Diablo® III

Network Disconnect

At first I could make private games, but then when I tried to join group games I got this error. Now I can't do either. After staring at the diablo load screen for 5 minutes it tells me my client has been disconnected from the server. Is this on my end or blizzards?

Also: I have never had this problem before, up untill tonight the game has run without a hiccup. However I did notice a slight increase in load times during the last couple of days.
Reply Quote
I'm having the exact same issue.
Reply Quote
I just encountered the same problem!

I press create game, it then takes ages to load, and then it tells me the game lost its connection.

I'll try and reinstall and post back if it helped.

Edit: I tried switching to a different character, and the problem seemed to stop? Try and switch to another character, then create a game on that character.
Edited by BravoMike#2612 on 3/14/2014 6:00 AM PDT
Reply Quote
I've been having the same problem (both private and with friends) ... seems to be always during whirlwind attacks ...

It just created a totally frustrating and unrewarding experience ... was in a Tower Of The Damned T2 farming run and on the 2nd elite pack encounter ... an axe golden legendary beacon dropped (to which I said ... yeah ... not the 2-Handed variety) ... before I could pick it up ... Network Disconnected and kicked me out !!!!! ... Arggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg ...

Bliz ... this is a very annoying problem that really impacts game play (especially in the heat of battle when this happens in co-op) ... and needs to be fixed ...

Not only will I never find out if it was, but my legendary find timer probably reset back to zero with nothing to show for ... this sucks big time and !!!
Edited by Graveheart#1876 on 3/23/2014 9:30 PM PDT
Reply Quote
95 Orc Death Knight
8550
Posts: 3
Having the same problem. Every time I try and connect to a friend it just disconnects me. It says the client has been disconnected.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 28,890
Creepycrawly, can you post some more information about your connection?


________________________________________________

Rate me! https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/Velnrak
Reply Quote
95 Orc Death Knight
8550
Posts: 3
Wireless

firewall/ antivirus: My firewall is on (i tried with it on and with it off). I use Microsoft Security Essentials

Network adapters: Under network adapters it gave two options: "Linksys AE3000" and "Realtek PCIe Family controller"

router: Netgear

Modem: motorola

Trace route:

1 1 ms <1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 11 ms 14 ms 15 ms 192.168.62.97
4 11 ms 10 ms 11 ms 192.168.102.209
5 63 ms 22 ms 21 ms 4.53.158.1
6 23 ms 24 ms 23 ms ae-1-51.edge1.Seattle3.Level3.net [4.69.147.138]
7 40 ms 85 ms 85 ms 192.205.32.201
8 65 ms 62 ms 55 ms cr82.st0wa.ip.att.net [12.122.82.18]
9 55 ms 58 ms 57 ms cr2.ptdor.ip.att.net [12.122.5.230]
10 55 ms 55 ms 55 ms cr1.ptdor.ip.att.net [12.122.30.141]
11 57 ms 55 ms 55 ms cr1.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.30.146]
12 59 ms 55 ms 68 ms cr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.3.122]
13 53 ms 52 ms 53 ms gar20.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.128.181]
14 57 ms 60 ms 56 ms 12.122.251.190
15 65 ms 70 ms 53 ms mdf001c7613r0002.lax1.attens.net [206.16.68.54]
16 54 ms 56 ms 56 ms 12.129.209.68


Pathping:
0 Colton-PC [192.168.1.7]
1 192.168.1.1
2 * * *
Computing statistics for 25 seconds...
Source to Here This Node/Link
Hop RTT Lost/Sent = Pct Lost/Sent = Pct Address
0 Colton-PC [192.168.1.7]
0/ 100 = 0% |
1 0ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 192.168.1.1
Edited by Velnrak on 3/24/2014 2:44 PM PDT
Reply Quote
I am getting constant Disconnects whenever I try to create a game(Private Game) or Join a Game (With Friends). I will also can get disconnected when I move into a new zone such as use a town portal, way point, banner, or enter a dungeon instance.

1. I am using a wireless connection
2. I am using no Firewall, No Active Antivirus(I use Houscall and Malwarebyte if I suspect an infection (there are none currently), and no "Internet Security Software.
3. My Wireless is through a USB NETGEAR Model WNDA4100
4. My router/modem model is a Westell 7500 DSL running at ~750kbps up and ~2750 kbps down.

5. Trace route :

Tracing route to 12.129.209.69 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms dslrouter.westell.com [192.168.1.1]
2 22 ms 22 ms 22 ms drr01.mskg.mi.frontiernet.net [74.42.148.41]
3 21 ms 22 ms 23 ms ge--5-0-6---0.car02.mskg.mi.frontiernet.net [50.33.130.9]
4 27 ms 28 ms 27 ms ae1---0.car01.mskg.mi.frontiernet.net [74.40.2.77]
5 27 ms 27 ms 28 ms ae6---0.cor02.chcg.il.frontiernet.net [74.40.2.121]
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 77 ms 50 ms 74 ms 12.250.102.9
8 108 ms 105 ms 94 ms cr1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.133.18]
9 89 ms 87 ms 86 ms cr2.dvmco.ip.att.net [12.122.31.85]
10 89 ms 87 ms 87 ms cr1.slkut.ip.att.net [12.122.30.25]
11 87 ms 86 ms 88 ms cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.30.30]
12 122 ms 104 ms 100 ms gar20.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.128.181]
13 84 ms 84 ms 83 ms 12-122-254-238.attens.net [12.122.254.238]
14 89 ms 87 ms 86 ms mdf001c7613r0003-gig-12-1.lax1.attens.net [12.129.193.254]
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.


6. Pathping: Tracing route to 12.129.209.68 over a maximum of 30 hops

0 Cryptotich-PC.westell.com [192.168.1.44]
1 dslrouter.westell.com [192.168.1.1]
2 drr01.mskg.mi.frontiernet.net [74.42.148.41]
3 ge--0-0-6---0.car01.mskg.mi.frontiernet.net [50.33.130.1]
4 ae1---0.car01.mskg.mi.frontiernet.net [74.40.2.77]
5 ae6---0.cor02.chcg.il.frontiernet.net [74.40.2.121]
6 ae1---0.cbr01.chcg.il.frontiernet.net [74.40.4.142]
7 12.250.102.29
8 cr1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.133.18]
9 cr2.dvmco.ip.att.net [12.122.31.85]
10 cr1.slkut.ip.att.net [12.122.30.25]
11 cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.30.30]
12 gar20.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.128.181]
13 12.122.251.190
14 mdf001c7613r0004-gig-10-1.lax1.attens.net [12.129.193.250]
15 12.129.199.178
16 12.129.209.68

Computing statistics for 400 seconds...


Also here are my TCP/IP connections:
Image PID Local Address Local Port Remote Address Remote Port Packet Loss (%) Latency (ms)
Agent.exe 5032 192.168.1.44 61690 184.51.126.51 80 - -
Agent.exe 5032 192.168.1.44 61689 184.51.126.19 80 - -
Agent.exe 5032 192.168.1.44 61688 184.51.126.19 80 - -
Agent.exe 5032 192.168.1.44 61687 184.51.126.51 80 - -
Diablo III.exe 3104 192.168.1.44 61762 199.108.32.61 1119 0 120
Diablo III.exe 3104 192.168.1.44 61758 12.130.244.193 1119 0 120
Diablo III.exe 3104 IPv4 loopback 61757 IPv4 loopback 61756 - -
Diablo III.exe 3104 IPv4 loopback 61756 IPv4 loopback 61757 - -

Which seems to show that for Agent.exe *32: These Ip's need to be checked(although I am able to play the game without Agent.exe *32 running).
184.51.126.51
184.51.126.19

More importantly, I think, this shows that the Diablo game client is in fact connecting to 2 different IP addresses while the game is running(I have it running now and am in game). Neither of which is what you are asking us to ping/tracrt to.
12.130.244.193
199.108.32.61

Here is something interesting... I am in game, and my TCP connection to 12.130.244.193 remains consistent. However my 199.108.32.50 changes. From this I am going to make an educated guess that 12.130.244.193 is my server connection, and that the 198.108.32.** is my actual hosted game server.

More edits to follow as I keep digging.
Edited by Velnrak on 3/24/2014 2:47 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Ok, got my first disconnect.
Image PID Local Address Local Port Remote Address Remote Port Packet Loss (%) Latency (ms)
- - 192.168.1.44 61816 199.108.32.150 1119 0 80
Diablo III.exe 3104 192.168.1.44 61758 12.130.244.193 1119 0 130
Diablo III.exe 3104 IPv4 loopback 61757 IPv4 loopback 61756 - -
Diablo III.exe 3104 IPv4 loopback 61756 IPv4 loopback 61757 - -

I tried to zone in the game, and that is what I got from my TCP connections. It tried to connect me to 199.108.32.150(instead of what I was on) with a 130 latency, and I lost connection. I think I might have made a mistake in my previous post about what my IP was on connection, though it might have changed... will try again with a fresh connection.
Reply Quote
Ok, this confirms one of my earlier thoughts. I am at the character selection screen, and I am still connected to the 12.130.244.193 IP address... So this is the basic Diablo IP(Though Probably Dynamic), in which a player originally logs into the game.

Ok, this is strange... Now I get this:
Image PID Local Address Local Port Remote Address Remote Port Packet Loss (%) Latency (ms)
Diablo III.exe 3104 192.168.1.44 61837 12.130.246.137 1119 0 100
Diablo III.exe 3104 192.168.1.44 61758 12.130.244.193 1119 0 90

Now my "Game" IP is 12.130.246.137(BTW the game has slowed down considerably while doing this test).

I zoned and the game IP jumped over to 199.108.32.136. I then went to way point back to the town, and the game disconnected me. I'll try to test if the transfer from the 12.130.***.*** to the 198.108.***.*** is causing the disconnections.

I heavy suspect it is the transfer maybe not from a network to network, but possibly even within the network that is causing the disconnections.
Edited by Kettlebelly#1469 on 3/24/2014 2:07 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 28,890
03/24/2014 01:01 PMPosted by Creepycrawly
Network adapters: Under network adapters it gave two options: "Linksys AE3000" and "Realtek PCIe Family controller"

Your trace looks good. Can you check for the latest firmware for the Netgear router?

I'd also try different wireless modes. Kettlebelly, I believe the same applies for you as well. We'll want to see if this is related to your wireless connection first, and work from there.
________________________________________________

Rate me! <a href="https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/Velnrak
Edited by Velnrak on 3/24/2014 2:49 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Also This was an interesting interaction on my TCP/IP logs:

Image PID Address Send (B/sec) Receive (B/sec) Total (B/sec)
Diablo III.exe 2020 12.130.244.193 192 2,577 2,769
Diablo III.exe 2020 cds1035.ord.llnw.net 4 868 872
Diablo III.exe 2020 warcraft.com 3 9 12
Diablo III.exe 2020 beta.worldofwarcraft.com 4 5 9
Diablo III.exe 2020 Cryptotich-PC 8 0 8
Diablo III.exe 2020 255.255.255.255 1 1 2

Why would my log in be interacting at all with warcraft?
Edited by Kettlebelly#1469 on 3/24/2014 2:52 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Ok, so I am back to being logged in with a 12.130.44.193 log in.... Wait... Every time I have logged in it has been to that server....

And I am logged into that server every time I start a game. So to start a session of Diablo, I both need to be logged in, which logs me into 12.130.44.193.

12.130.44.193 is the Log In server for Diablo, at least from my ISP which is close to Chicago. I haven't had any trouble logging into the game and getting to my character screen. However that is where all the problems start.

12.130.44.193 is a specific IP, for one computer. This is probably gateway computer to the log in system. It is also probably only an internet switch(different from a router), but it controls all the log in computers that pass through it's IP Address. It itself does not control the log ins, but it does control all internet traffic pertaining to log ins.

I also believe that the log in server/servers are also responsible for knowing the state of all the players, and ALL of their characters, which creates a Bottleneck for the game, because it has to report it all the time.

The game needs to be updated in real time, so that if the game crashes, no items will be lost. That, and Quests need to be updated in real time.

So where are those updates sent? They are sent to the LOGIN server, to be disseminated to the secondary log in servers... Why is this an issue?, because it means that ALL character status updates need to be sent to the LOGIN server to become valid.

I am probably wrong on this, but I do believe that me stating this brings us closer to a fix.

I do wholeheartedly believe that the disconnect issues are due to an error in coding in reference to the passing of games/players through different servers.

That is my best guess from the outside... I hope it helps.

The problem, if I can guess, is true... The game NEEDS consent interaction between the game client and the host server. That is the only way the game can keep your items safe if there is a crash/disconnection.

That being said, you need a constant connection to the log in server
Edited by Kettlebelly#1469 on 3/24/2014 3:47 PM PDT
Reply Quote
By the looks of it and from reading the post about pathping.. it appears maybe there is an issue at #9 in Dallas???

Would really like to see this disconnect issue addressed, it is becoming really bad. Will run again when I get booted soon.

Computing statistics for 450 seconds...
Source to Here This Node/Link
Hop RTT Lost/Sent = Pct Lost/Sent = Pct Address
0 bjohnson-PC [192.168.1.69]
0/ 100 = 0% |
1 0ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 192.168.1.254
0/ 100 = 0% |
2 30ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% static-66-243-243-50.ellensburg.fairpoint.net [66.243.243.50]
0/ 100 = 0% |
3 29ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% static-66-243-243-150.ellensburg.fairpoint.net [66.243.243.150]
0/ 100 = 0% |
4 35ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% static-216-227-101-254.westin.fairpoint.net [216.227.101.254]
0/ 100 = 0% |
5 61ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 216.243.24.253
0/ 100 = 0% |
6 42ms 1/ 100 = 1% 1/ 100 = 1% te1-1-0d0.cir1.seattle7-wa.us.xo.net [216.156.100.13]
0/ 100 = 0% |
7 45ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% vb2000d1.rar3.seattle-wa.us.xo.net [207.88.13.142]
0/ 100 = 0% |
8 72ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% te-4-0-0.rar3.denver-co.us.xo.net [207.88.12.82]
0/ 100 = 0% |
9 86ms 2/ 100 = 2% 2/ 100 = 2% te-4-2-0.rar3.dallas-tx.us.xo.net [207.88.12.41]
0/ 100 = 0% |
10 83ms 1/ 100 = 1% 1/ 100 = 1% 207.88.14.241.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.14.241]
0/ 100 = 0% |
11 86ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 192.205.36.101
1/ 100 = 1% |
12 --- 100/ 100 =100% 99/ 100 = 99% cr2.dlstx.ip.att.net [12.122.100.90]
0/ 100 = 0% |
13 --- 100/ 100 =100% 99/ 100 = 99% cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.28.178]
0/ 100 = 0% |
14 --- 100/ 100 =100% 99/ 100 = 99% gar29.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.129.241]
0/ 100 = 0% |
15 --- 100/ 100 =100% 99/ 100 = 99% 12.122.251.190
0/ 100 = 0% |
16 --- 100/ 100 =100% 99/ 100 = 99% 206.16.68.46
0/ 100 = 0% |
17 --- 100/ 100 =100% 99/ 100 = 99% 12.129.199.178
0/ 100 = 0% |
18 84ms 1/ 100 = 1% 0/ 100 = 0% 12.129.209.68
Reply Quote
95 Orc Death Knight
8550
Posts: 3
Don't know if this helps figure out the problem, but I've found out that if I don't have skype open/running in the background I can connect and play with my friend. As soon as I open skype the disconnected from client message pops up.
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
Posts: 17,290
View profile
03/29/2014 01:56 AMPosted by Dreadnought
Yes, the problem is in Dallas. I posted a PINGPATH and TRACERT about this in my own thread with no response but if you search this issue you'll see pages of complaints in the Dallas area on this. Fix this.


Blizzard does not own the internet. That is XO communications problem to fix
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]