Diablo® III

How to connect to US/ANZ servers - UPDATE

(Sticky)

MVP
Posts: 8,814
View profile
04/09/2014 04:01 PMPosted by kenneth
I live in Australia, but I play Asia server with my friends, now I known we have ANZ server, however only work for live in ANZ and play US server. Have any ways let me play Asia server but have low latency?


No, there is no way to have an Asia account connect to the ANZ server, sorry mate.
________________________________________________
Twitter: @Narull | ANZ Diablo III MVP
http://www.blizzposts.com - Keep track of all Official Blizzard posts.
There not spelling mistakes, Im speaking 'Ye Olde English'
Reply Quote
Thanks! It worked in asia area too. I don't have to play on high latency DEFAULT servers any more. It's really helpful!

So Is there any way I can do this through battlenet launcher? I hope Blizzard add this function to the launcher, maybe a Advanced Option or something.
Reply Quote
Sweet, it worked for me I'm a SEA player btw.
Reply Quote
I used to study and lived in Melbourne for 8 years, so social circle / friends / family are in Australia, and they are playing with low latency.

I currently living in Indonesia, and I am suprised my latency is 100 ms lower (I am getting 120 - 180 ms if connected to Australia's) compare to the US server.

Thanks Blizzard! One happy customer here!
Reply Quote
Is there a command like this for the launcher? Since the patch times for US and ANZ are different, even if I switch to US I can't play because it has not downloaded the patch yet.
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 8,814
View profile
04/10/2014 05:22 AMPosted by Synol
Is there a command like this for the launcher? Since the patch times for US and ANZ are different, even if I switch to US I can't play because it has not downloaded the patch yet.


There is no command for the launcher and downloaded patches are released for ANZ and US at the same time. Only hotfixes can have different times but that won't effect you logging in at all.
________________________________________________
Twitter: @Narull | ANZ Diablo III MVP
http://www.blizzposts.com - Keep track of all Official Blizzard posts.
There not spelling mistakes, Im speaking 'Ye Olde English'
Reply Quote
Okay thanks
Reply Quote
I've tried the suggested manual change, but I am unsure if it worked correctly.

When the game first loaded, on the Diablo login (in game), it showed region as "Europe". I continued to enter my credentials and can be logged in successfully. Then the error 317002 popped up, and was mentioned by Johan on post #16. However, I can proceed to create new characters and etc.

1. Could someone give more detailed direction as to fix error 317002? By default, on my Blizzard launcher, it is set to US region. There was no option for ANZ.

2. How do I verify that I have connected to the ANZ server?

3. (I apologise in advance, if this question has already been answered many times. I do not frequently visit these forums.) There's no such thing as character transfer, is there? And Blizzard do not intend to implement it at this stage?
Reply Quote
100 Human Paladin
11020
Posts: 10
Hey guys,
Im from India and my latency to Australia server is worse than my ping to the US servers. My tracert is as follows

Tracing route to 103.4.115.248 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms DD-WRT [192.168.0.1]
2 4 ms 3 ms 5 ms 182.237.12.193
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 98 ms 53 ms 34 ms 123.63.46.166
6 156 ms 159 ms 181 ms 182.19.126.25
7 155 ms 153 ms 156 ms xe-7-0-1-xcr2.lsw.cw.net [166.63.217.41]
8 230 ms 233 ms 235 ms ae1-xcr2.lnd.cw.net [195.2.28.181]
9 243 ms 235 ms 232 ms ae0-xcr1.lnd.cw.net [195.2.25.121]
10 253 ms 230 ms 246 ms ae6-xcr1.nyk.cw.net [195.2.25.197]
11 255 ms 232 ms 243 ms ae3-xcr1.ash.cw.net [195.2.21.134]
12 239 ms 236 ms 236 ms xe-0-4-0-14.r04.asbnva02.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [168.143.105.9]
13 233 ms 235 ms 233 ms ae-7.r20.asbnva02.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3.16]
14 286 ms 287 ms 285 ms ae-2.r21.lsanca03.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3.55]
15 286 ms 285 ms 288 ms xe-0-0-0.r02.lsanca03.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.190]
16 425 ms 437 ms 445 ms p16-6-0-3.r05.sydnau01.au.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3.193]
17 433 ms 431 ms 431 ms xe-1-1-0.a00.sydnau02.au.ra.gin.ntt.net [202.68.64.163]
18 421 ms 424 ms 424 ms 202.68.67.42
19 423 ms 422 ms 426 ms xe-1-0-1.gw101.sy3.ap.equinix.com [27.111.240.145]
20 426 ms 420 ms 420 ms 27.111.251.106
21 421 ms 420 ms 421 ms 103.4.115.248

Trace complete.

Can someone tell me if this is normal? i get a ping of 180ms on EU server and 290ms on US and 420ms on ANZ. How is this possible??
Reply Quote
Some of players tested the "TW3" parameter works, though it doesn't work for me. Don't know what is the code for Korea server. You can try it anyway.
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
100 Draenei Mage
7215
Posts: 21,944
TIL The BDA allows you to specify command line arguments for games.

You can use this to do the manually connect thing much much easier.

1) Click on the Diablo 3 icon on the Left hand side of the BDA

2) Go to Options under the D3 logo (and above the boxes that show current news , whos playing etc)

3) Click Options , pull down the menu and go Game Settings

4) Under Diablo 3 Reaper of Souls (or w/e expansion name you have there)

Turn on Additional command line arguments

5) To manually connect to the Australian based servers copy and paste the following :

OnlineService.Matchmaking.ServerPool=AU1

6) To manually connect to the US based servers copy and paste the following :

OnlineService.Matchmaking.ServerPool=Default

Then click Done. Pressing Play should then connect you to your chosen Server Pool.

Screenshots :

https://twitter.com/bluspacecow/status/456249879220604928

https://twitter.com/bluspacecow/status/456250365499809794

NB I tried TW3 from NZ and it didn't work properly. Said some services were not available or some what not.
Edited by Bluespacecow#1139 on 4/15/2014 7:08 PM PDT
Reply Quote
your method fix my high latency but it creates another problem.
http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/12505791152?page=1#1
please help me.
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 8,814
View profile
04/16/2014 11:20 AMPosted by Adonis
your method fix my high latency but it creates another problem.
http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/12505791152?page=1#1
please help me.


If you're still having this issue I'd change the method you use to what bluspacecow posted, this is an official way via the battle.net app so shouldn't cause any issues.
________________________________________________
Twitter: @Narull | ANZ Diablo III MVP
http://www.blizzposts.com - Keep track of all Official Blizzard posts.
There not spelling mistakes, Im speaking 'Ye Olde English'
Reply Quote
Posts: 6
When i try this, it launches me into asian servers when i set it to manually connect to the aus one, but if i use the launcher it still puts me into the the american servers.
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 8,814
View profile
04/23/2014 04:27 AMPosted by Kraken
When i try this, it launches me into asian servers when i set it to manually connect to the aus one, but if i use the launcher it still puts me into the the american servers.


Are you making sure the Americas server is selected (above the play button) before you open Diablo 3?
________________________________________________
Twitter: @Narull | ANZ Diablo III MVP
http://www.blizzposts.com - Keep track of all Official Blizzard posts.
There not spelling mistakes, Im speaking 'Ye Olde English'
Reply Quote
Posts: 6
Yes, everything is done as suggested.
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 8,814
View profile
04/24/2014 08:11 PMPosted by Kraken
Yes, everything is done as suggested.


Have you setup the launcher as per what bluspacecow posted a couple of posts above?
________________________________________________
Twitter: @Narull | ANZ Diablo III MVP
http://www.blizzposts.com - Keep track of all Official Blizzard posts.
There not spelling mistakes, Im speaking 'Ye Olde English'
Reply Quote
I've been using the shortcut for a while now, does not seem to have worked at all. How could I be the only person that wants to play Hard Core, Normal, Adventure Mode? 0 public games at all times.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]