Diablo® III

official diablo 3 beta system requirements

(Locked)

100 Blood Elf Paladin
12030
Posts: 3,053
source:
http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?locale=en_US&articleId=40446

MINIMUM SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS

PC
OS: Windows® XP/Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (Latest Service Packs) with DirectX® 9.0c
Processor: Intel Pentium® D 2.8 GHz or AMD AthlonTM 64 X2 4400+
Video: NVIDIA® GeForce® 7800 GT or ATI Radeon™ X1950 Pro or better

Mac
OS: Mac® OS X 10.6.8 or newer | Processor: Intel® Core 2 Duo
Video: NVIDIA® GeForce® 8600M GT or ATI Radeon™ HD 2600 or better

All Platforms
HD Space: 12 GB available HD space | Memory: 1 GB RAM (1.5 GB required for Windows Vista®/
Windows® 7 users, 2 GB for Mac® users) | Drive: DVD-ROM drive | Internet: Broadband Internet
connection | Display: 1024x768 minimum display resolution

(Note: Be advised that some wireless connections do not meet the minimums required to be a true Broadband Internet connecton. Wireless results may vary.)



RECOMMENDED SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS

PC
OS: Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (Latest Service Packs) | Processor: Intel® Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz
or AMD AthlonTM 64 X2 5600+ 2.8 GHz | Memory: 2 GB RAM | Video: NVIDIA® GeForce® 260 or
ATI Radeon™ HD 4870 or better

Mac
OS: Mac® OS X 10.7 or newer | Processor: Intel® Core 2 Duo | Memory: 2 GB RAM
Video: NVIDIA® GeForce® GT 330M or ATI Radeon™ HD 4670 or better
100 Human Paladin
16245
Posts: 19,178
Because we needed a 3rd thread on the front page with this right?
Posts: 345
Awesome, thanks.
Posts: 8,982
It's official - Diablo 3 is NOT a Graphics Beast.




Save your PC-upgrade money people. Save it to buy my RMAH items!

;)
Edited by Scourge on 9/8/2011 1:00 PM PDT
100 Human Paladin
16245
Posts: 19,178
09/08/2011 01:06 PMPosted by Popje
the other threads werent from a official source


This one isnt "official" either because its in Blue text.

But the other threads have all posted the same support link you have
100 Human Priest
15120
Posts: 406
Thanks ever so much for this! I just realized I needed to update my mac from 10.6.7 to 10.6.8 to even be able to run minimum - Much thanks for this again!
Posts: 544
my card says: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series

so it has to be one of these 2 right?


0x1002|0x68B8|High|ATI Radeon HD 5770
0x1002|0x68BE|High|ATI Radeon HD 5750
This topic is locked.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]