Diablo® III

Diablo 2 help

84 Night Elf Rogue
3465
Posts: 177
I installed diablo 2 and wanted to play it through with a friend again and i ran into a problem. He has windows 7 and is runnign it fine but for me i start it up and it trys to open but then blackscreens and comes up with an error says Unhandled Exception: Access_Violation (c0000005). . Sometimes it doesent come up with that error but it still will never start the game. I downloaded the latest patch!
Edited by Deatherox on 1/16/2012 11:34 PM PST
Reply Quote
Posts: 211
I remember this happened to me, I fixed it by running it with compatibility mode of Windows XP SP 3, Disable visual themes, disable desktop composition, disable display scaling on high DPI settings and running it as administrator.. and that way it actually worked.
Reply Quote
84 Night Elf Rogue
3465
Posts: 177
STill not working... /sigh

I got 12 gb ram
INTEL i7 2.2ghz
Nvidia Geforce gtx 560
If more spec are needed just ask
Reply Quote
Posts: 211
Did you try adding -w in the command line to run it as a window?
Reply Quote
Posts: 1,089
1. Right click on the Diablo II icon.
2. Select "Properties"
3. Click on the "Compatibility" tab
4. Select "Windows XP SP2"
5. Select "Run in 256 Colors"
6. Select "Disable desktop composition"
7. Click "OK"

C:\Program Files\Diablo II\D2VidTst.exe – switch to direct draw 2d
Edited by Loren on 1/16/2012 11:51 PM PST
Reply Quote
84 Night Elf Rogue
3465
Posts: 177
TO loren! it didnt work : ( it opened and kept flashing the black screen and my background also was changing colors and stuff then it came up and it was a black screen and couldnet see anything.

INtile- What do u mean command line? CMD? prompt?
Reply Quote
Posts: 211
When you right click the if you have a shortcut, it should say i.e "D:\Games\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" -w

add that -w after the " with a space in between.
Edited by Intile on 1/16/2012 11:55 PM PST
Reply Quote
84 Night Elf Rogue
3465
Posts: 177
INTILE THANK YOU ITS WORKING! althought the box is very weard on the screen! again! thanks! ima get the expansion on now!
Reply Quote
Posts: 211
Yeah.... For some reason I believe you have the same computer I do... G74SX by any chance?
Reply Quote
84 Night Elf Rogue
3465
Posts: 177
wow yeh laptop asus right?
Reply Quote
84 Night Elf Rogue
3465
Posts: 177
1. Right click on the Diablo II icon.
2. Select "Properties"
3. Click on the "Compatibility" tab
4. Select "Windows XP SP2"
5. Select "Run in 256 Colors"
6. Select "Disable desktop composition"
7. Click "OK"

C:\Program Files\Diablo II\D2VidTst.exe – switch to direct draw 2d


OK i also did this which makes it work in full sreen but my colors are distorted... green on the main menu and in game its all weard but playable... any ideas?
Reply Quote
Posts: 211
Yes, I have the same laptop that you do.
Reply Quote
84 Night Elf Rogue
3465
Posts: 177
01/17/2012 12:14 AMPosted by Intile
Yes, I have the same laptop that you do.


we will be fine for d3 right?
Reply Quote
we will be fine for d3 right?


It's more than enough to run D3.
I've got a GTX 560 Ti
i5 760 @ 2.80 GHz.
4GB DDR3.

Soo yeah, You'll run it just fine.
Edited by D3BETA on 1/17/2012 6:31 AM PST
Reply Quote
Lmao, i have the same problem, exact same laptop as you guys - It seems to be a problem with the computer.. piss annoying, but thanks to you guys it worked out :)
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]