Diablo® III

Diablo 3 Battlestations

90 Pandaren Shaman
14030
Posts: 90
Who's ready???

http://imgur.com/a/77r2H

Let's see yours!
Edited by Liquidblue on 2/3/2012 5:20 PM PST
Reply Quote
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/192/20120204115154.jpg/

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/204/20120204115326.jpg/

yeah, its messy
Reply Quote
Posts: 201
Who's ready???

http://imgur.com/a/77r2H

Let's see yours!


Cool Room Bro
Reply Quote
Posts: 785
Nice setups!

I thought I read somewhere that D3 wasn't supporting Surround gaming or Eyefinity.

How'd you get it to work? Or have the implemented it?
Reply Quote
90 Pandaren Shaman
14030
Posts: 90
Nice setups!

I thought I read somewhere that D3 wasn't supporting Surround gaming or Eyefinity.

How'd you get it to work? Or have the implemented it?


You can just run the game in full screen windowed, it uses the default system resolution. It's not 'supported' per-say but it does work.
Reply Quote
90 Pandaren Shaman
14030
Posts: 90
so if your in the arena and someone runs off your normal (middle) screen you will still be able to see them and click on them with the extra (left or right) screens?

unfair???

sweet setup regardless


Nope. Although the background and environment renders, once mobs or other players or even spellcasts go off the center screen, it disappears. And even then the environment doesn't render properly after about halfway through the 1st and 3rd monitors, I just happen to be in a spot where it filled entirely, and then just looks like empty background space when it doesn't work.
Edited by Liquidblue on 2/3/2012 5:36 PM PST
Reply Quote
Posts: 785
02/03/2012 05:32 PMPosted by Liquidblue
You can just run the game in full screen windowed, it uses the default system resolution. It's not 'supported' per-say but it does work.


Very nice.
Reply Quote
90 Pandaren Shaman
14030
Posts: 90


Nope. Although the background and environment renders, once mobs or other players or even spellcasts go off the center screen, it disappears. And even then the environment doesn't render properly after about halfway through the 1st and 3rd monitors, I just happen to be in a spot where it filled entirely, and then just looks like empty background space when it doesn't work.


oh ok nvm im just dumb then, thx


If you look in the photo of the far right monitor in game, you can see the top right corner is just background. Technically the 'zombie' attack area is supposed to be there.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]