Diablo® III

High Resolution Texture Pack?

(Locked)

With the increasing attempts to get games to play on a wider range of computers, game resolution has been reduced. I'm wondering whether Diablo 3 will have a High Resolution Texture Pack released for high end gaming systems. It may not be ready for release, but it would be nice to know whether Blizzard is thinking about this?

I know Bashiok has said basically said there won't be any ultra settings. However, I would love my character to have higher resolution, especially since the character is so small. Cheers.
85 Orc Death Knight
1160
Posts: 1,002
bash did say there will be no ultra at release.

I'm hoping they implement further graphics such as ultra setting or high res textures eventually.

I believe SC2 ultra mode was patched in after release as well.. *shrug*
Posts: 41
I really do hope they improve the textures though, sometimes I think even torchlight looks more presentable for me, since some portions of the enviroment seem so blurred, it's like looking at my PS2.

I can accept the lack of polys in the models, but I want some better textures, to make playing it a bit more enjoyable.
90 Human Paladin
8650
Posts: 50
It would be awesome if Blizz could release texture packs for all their games, Diablo 3 and WoW included. Even Starcraft 2 has good looking graphics. I'm running two GTX 580's in SLI and they barely do anything when playing a Blizzard game. In the D3 beta, I get 130FPS on High settings with Ambient Occlusion and Anti-Aliasing.
Posts: 461
04/14/2012 03:49 AMPosted by Apeh
It would be awesome if Blizz could release texture packs for all their games, Diablo 3 and WoW included. Even Starcraft 2 has good looking graphics. I'm running two GTX 580's in SLI and they barely do anything when playing a Blizzard game. In the D3 beta, I get 130FPS on High settings with Ambient Occlusion and Anti-Aliasing.


That goes for most all games now-a-days on pc, they are ports from consoles. Any real high end system is just a waste of money unless you like doing benchmarks all day. I just sold my SLI i7 rig, now running i5 with single card. Does seem smoother now overall, guess micro-stutter is still quite prevalent.
Edited by Joshmon on 4/14/2012 4:37 AM PDT
Posts: 2,769
bash did say there will be no ultra at release.

I'm hoping they implement further graphics such as ultra setting or high res textures eventually.

I believe SC2 ultra mode was patched in after release as well.. *shrug*


sc2 shipped with ultra mode graphics but did have another one patched in called extreme.
Posts: 5
it will be there its just a matter of when
Posts: 6
04/14/2012 04:36 AMPosted by Joshmon
That goes for most all games now-a-days on pc, they are ports from consoles. Any real high end system is just a waste of money unless you like doing benchmarks all day. I just sold my SLI i7 rig, now running i5 with single card. Does seem smoother now overall, guess micro-stutter is still quite prevalent.

>Joshmon With 3 screen you cannot simply install 1 "cheap" Card. :P
This topic is locked.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]