Diablo® III

Diablo III System Requirements

Posts: 2
I was wondering if the ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series will work, it's not on the list?
if your card is not listed, then you wont have an issue, just make sure your card has more that 512mb memory and higher it will run the game just fine.

the listed cards are generally unstable or outdated cards.
Edited by D3BETA on 4/5/2012 11:12 PM PDT
Posts: 6
Just a tip as to not look computer illiterate, 3.12 GB of RAM can be stated as 3 GB. Just as 512 is half a gig, or 1024 MB or 1.024 GB is simply 1 GB. The extra digits come from the fact with computer values everything can be derived from 2 to the Nth power.
Posts: 97
My HD 5670 is not listed on supported or unsupported the last time i checked it was in the medium
tier.
Posts: 11
Hi community.
I'm owning the laptop in this link http://reviews.bestbuy.com/3545/2285026/hp-pavilion-laptop-amd-phenom-ii-processor-17-3-display-4gb-memory-pewter-reviews/reviews.htm?sort=rating&dir=asc

I would like to know if D3 can be run on this laptop before I buy it.Ps: Am I allowed to post link in forum? I will edit if need be.
Posts: 5,216
My HD 5670 is not listed on supported or unsupported the last time i checked it was in the medium
tier.


For some reason, there is no "good performance" list where this card would be.

04/06/2012 07:25 AMPosted by NYghost
will the alienware m14x be able to run this? im about to buy it. can i run on high settings?


If it has the GT 555m graphics, it should run medium-high but probably not max.

Hi community.
I'm owning the laptop in this link http://reviews.bestbuy.com/3545/2285026/hp-pavilion-laptop-amd-phenom-ii-processor-17-3-display-4gb-memory-pewter-reviews/reviews.htm?sort=rating&dir=asc

I would like to know if D3 can be run on this laptop before I buy it.Ps: Am I allowed to post link in forum? I will edit if need be.


It should be able to run D3 but only at low settings.
Edited by Hypersonic on 4/6/2012 8:37 PM PDT
Posts: 26
Here is my build right now

1) Will i be able to run D3 with good graphic?
2) What would be ur first upgrade for d3 when considering my computer?

Cpu: Amd Phenom II x2 550 Dual core 3.1 Ghz
Graphic: Ati Hd 5670 1 Gb ddr5
Memory : 8 Gb ddr3
HD : 1 T Western Digital Caviar Green
Display: 22'' Widescreen LCD Samsung T220 ( not hd )

My graphic card isnt listed in either supported and unsupporter graphic card...!!!??

Thank for help
Edited by Philz on 4/7/2012 10:39 AM PDT
Posts: 5,216
04/07/2012 10:34 AMPosted by Philz
1) Will i be able to run D3 with good graphic?


Medium at best.

04/07/2012 10:34 AMPosted by Philz
2) What would be ur first upgrade for d3 when considering my computer?


Change the CPU to Intel. AMD is meh.

04/07/2012 10:34 AMPosted by Philz
My graphic card isnt listed in either supported and unsupporter graphic card...!!!??


HD5670 lies in the good performance range. Don't freak out.
here are my current spec. u think ill be ok?

CPU TYPE:
Celeron® Dual-Core CPU T3500 @ 2.10GHz
CPU SPEED:
2.11 GHz
SYSTEM MEMORY:
3.9 GB
VIDEO CARD MODEL:
Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
VIDEO CARD MEMORY:
1.66 GB
Posts: 5,216
04/08/2012 12:21 AMPosted by D3BETA
Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family


Not supported. Won't run D3 at all.
Edited by Hypersonic on 4/8/2012 12:28 AM PDT
Posts: 71
Still wondering if my brother's PC will run it. He's got 4GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTS450 and a 2.2 Ghz Core2Duo processor. Anyone knows?
Posts: 5,216
04/08/2012 01:41 AMPosted by HVB
Still wondering if my brother's PC will run it. He's got 4GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTS450 and a 2.2 Ghz Core2Duo processor. Anyone knows?


Good enough for medium settings.
Posts: 71
04/08/2012 01:59 AMPosted by Hypersonic
Still wondering if my brother's PC will run it. He's got 4GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTS450 and a 2.2 Ghz Core2Duo processor. Anyone knows?


Good enough for medium settings.


Thx!!! That's all I wanted to know! ^_^
20 Dwarf Paladin
110
Posts: 6
I'm happy to run at low settings if possible.

Toshiba laptop
Win 7 home premium 64bit.
Processor AMD V140, ~2.3ghz
2gigs RAM.
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 series.
Posts: 5,216
I'm happy to run at low settings if possible.

Toshiba laptop
Win 7 home premium 64bit.
Processor AMD V140, ~2.3ghz
2gigs RAM.
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 series.


Barely able to run on low settings.
Edited by Hypersonic on 4/8/2012 11:07 PM PDT
Posts: 12
I do not know enough about computers to compare the specs, can someone help me out?

Intel(R) Core (TM) 2 quad cpu q6600@ 2.4ghz 2.39 ghz
Memory ram 3.00 gb
Video card ati radeon hd 2600 xt

Thanks ahead of time for the help.
Posts: 5,216
I do not know enough about computers to compare the specs, can someone help me out?

Intel(R) Core (TM) 2 quad cpu q6600@ 2.4ghz 2.39 ghz
Memory ram 3.00 gb
Video card ati radeon hd 2600 xt

Thanks ahead of time for the help.


Don't know if the video card is a desktop or mobile version, but regardless both will run on low at best.
This topic has reached its post limit. You may no longer post or reply to posts for this topic.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]