Diablo® III

Tracker is not responding

Posts: 53
Yea I feel you. I am still very nervous that I won't be able to connect to the servers come D3 day.
Reply Quote
Posts: 981
Hey can we get an update of those download files. The 5 link doesn't work, the 6th link directs me to a page that says enus, and I dno't think the 8th link works either. Do you need all these files in order for them to worK?
Edited by AwakenedOne on 5/13/2012 2:21 PM PDT
Reply Quote
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,084
They're all working. As I said, you need to right click the launcher.db file and Save as.

You could also download them using these links.
http://attdist.blizzard.com/d3/1.0.0.500/Diablo-III-8370-enUS-Installer/Diablo%20III%20Setup.exe
http://attdist.blizzard.com/d3/1.0.0.500/Diablo-III-8370-enUS-Installer/external_resources.rcc
http://attdist.blizzard.com/d3/1.0.0.500/Diablo-III-8370-enUS-Installer/Installer%20Tome%201.MPQE
http://attdist.blizzard.com/d3/1.0.0.500/Diablo-III-8370-enUS-Installer/Installer%20Tome%202.MPQE
http://attdist.blizzard.com/d3/1.0.0.500/Diablo-III-8370-enUS-Installer/Installer%20Tome%203.MPQE
http://attdist.blizzard.com/d3/1.0.0.500/Diablo-III-8370-enUS-Installer/Launcher.db
http://attdist.blizzard.com/d3/1.0.0.500/Diablo-III-8370-enUS-Installer/SetupOSX.mpq
http://attdist.blizzard.com/d3/1.0.0.500/Diablo-III-8370-enUS-Installer/SetupWin.mpq

If you use Firefox, select the links, right click and download using DownThemAll:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/downthemall/
Edited by e1D#1473 on 5/13/2012 2:51 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 981
Ok I think all of them seem to be working for me except for the 6th link which still directs me to a page that says enus. I'm using google chrome btw.
Reply Quote
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,084
05/13/2012 02:50 PMPosted by AwakenedOne
Ok I think all of them seem to be working for me except for the 6th link which still directs me to a page that says enus. I'm using google chrome btw.
The file is being opened in your browser because it's a txt file containing the locale, in this case, 'enUS'.

Go to the reddit post, right click launcher.db and click on Save link as.
http://reddit.com/r/Diablo/comments/r37gr/d3_digital_predownload_bypassing_the_downloader/
Edited by e1D#1473 on 5/13/2012 2:59 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 981
Ok i see I opened it instead of saving it as a file. Thanks.
Reply Quote
Posts: 981
Lets hope this works. Longass download lilke 9 hrs :(
Reply Quote
Posts: 981
So I just download all those files, wait for them to finish downloading, put them in the same folder then run diablo3setup.exe? Is this right? Or do I've the follow the 10 steps from the page?
Reply Quote
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,084
05/13/2012 03:22 PMPosted by AwakenedOne
So I just download all those files, wait for them to finish downloading, put them in the same folder then run diablo3setup.exe? Is this right? Or do I've the follow the 10 steps from the page?

Yes, that's correct. Just run the setup.exe while having all files in the same folder.
Reply Quote
Posts: 981
Great, because the 10 steps almost feel's like the 10 commandments to me :).
Reply Quote
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,084
05/13/2012 03:33 PMPosted by AwakenedOne
Great, because the 10 steps almost feel's like the 10 commandments to me :).

hahaha Mac users need to download the Mac setup as well as those files : / and that post was made by a Mac user.
Reply Quote
Posts: 981
I need your help again. I did everything you told me too and when I click diablo 3 setup I get a message saying failed to run a required program agent. Wait one minute and try again and if that doesn't work please restart your computer and try again.

I did both and it still didn't work.
Edited by AwakenedOne on 5/13/2012 11:05 PM PDT
Reply Quote
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,084
I need your help again. I did everything you told me too and when I click diablo 3 setup I get a message saying failed to run a required program agent. Wait one minute and try again and if that doesn't work please restart your computer and try again.

I did both and it still didn't work.

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/4926862691#10
Edited by e1D#1473 on 5/14/2012 5:11 AM PDT
Reply Quote
I downloaded everything according to the 10 Steps. But it fails me on Step 9. When i open the downloader, I'm stuck in the same "Tracker is not responding" thing as before.

I than ran the .exe and now I'm stuck at "Updating Setup Files"

:(
Reply Quote
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,084
I downloaded everything according to the 10 Steps. But it fails me on Step 9. When i open the downloader, I'm stuck in the same "Tracker is not responding" thing as before.

I than ran the .exe and now I'm stuck at "Updating Setup Files"

:(

You do not need to run the downloader as instructed on step 9 unless you're on a Mac. Focus on the "Updating Setup Files" issue. Open your own thread or check the existing ones.
Edited by e1D#1473 on 5/14/2012 5:47 AM PDT
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
100 Draenei Mage
7170
Posts: 19,082
05/14/2012 05:47 AMPosted by Barthus
You do not need to run the downloader as instructed on step 9 unless you're on a Mac. Focus on the "Updating Setup Files" issue. Open your own thread or check the existing ones.


Barthus do you think I need to revise my instructions ?

Can you send me your suggested edits ?
Reply Quote
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,084
05/14/2012 06:43 AMPosted by Bluspacecow
You do not need to run the downloader as instructed on step 9 unless you're on a Mac. Focus on the "Updating Setup Files" issue. Open your own thread or check the existing ones.


Barthus do you think I need to revise my instructions ?

Can you send me your suggested edits ?

I don't think it matters now that the web installer will be made public.
Reply Quote
Posts: 80
O HAI. I just wanted to thank both you you (Barthus and Bluespacecow) for helping me install the game client. I got it all figured out and installed the game this morning. Thanks again
Reply Quote
Thanks for the great help so far! I have one last question: Am I the only one that get's Error 108 for the Install Tome 3?
Reply Quote
Posts: 80
I was getting it for the install tome 2, but then I clicked on the download Diablo 3 game client from blizzard's site. it worked after that
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]