Diablo® III

Install says I need to reinsert the disc

55 Gnome Death Knight
0
Posts: 71
error

If your installation disc has been ejected, please reinsert it
and try again. If not, or if you keep seeing this error, please
log in to Battle.net and install Diablo III digitally.
Reply Quote
Posts: 3
Same here.
Reply Quote
90 Blood Elf Death Knight
7770
Posts: 4
Same here..stuck at 42%
Reply Quote
55 Gnome Death Knight
0
Posts: 71
I can't even get it to start
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
100 Draenei Mage
7170
Posts: 19,145
I'm at work so can't reproduce this error.

But try going to Mac HD -> Users -> Shared

and deleting the Blizzard and Battle.net folders.

Then try the install again.
Reply Quote
55 Gnome Death Knight
0
Posts: 71
I tried what you said and I still get the same error
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Make sure you try connecting directly to the modem. This tends to happen if you have a weak connection that may time out, prompting for a disk to install as a backup.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
55 Gnome Death Knight
0
Posts: 71
If I could do that I would but I can't. I play WoW with this connection and it is fine
Edited by Silvr#1921 on 5/14/2012 9:06 AM PDT
Reply Quote
85 Blood Elf Priest
940
Posts: 9
I'm connecting through a Internet server at my job which uses proxy and caching. This can cause this problem too, because I'm using a 100MB internet dedicated link.
Edited by TwistedSoul#1981 on 5/14/2012 9:08 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
05/14/2012 09:07 AMPosted by Myriah
I'm connecting through a Internet server at my job which uses proxy and caching. This can cause this problem too?

This is probably why.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
05/14/2012 09:02 AMPosted by Mannang
If I could do that I would but I can't. I play WoW with this connection and it is fine

Installing is a different matter, which D3 uses different ports and more data during an install. Have you checked to make sure ports are open for D3 specifically?

You can view ports on our ports page for D3.

________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
90 Blood Elf Death Knight
7770
Posts: 4
Make sure you try connecting directly to the modem. This tends to happen if you have a weak connection that may time out, prompting for a disk to install as a backup.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...


testing this theory now
Reply Quote
55 Gnome Death Knight
0
Posts: 71
where would I put these port numbers in?

my mac is wireless and i have a pc that has a router and modem hooked up to it
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
This would most likely be hitting your router's firewall. You will need to log into your router and see about enabling these ports.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
55 Gnome Death Knight
0
Posts: 71
Okay I will check into the ports. I also noticed that 2 of my files in the D3 folder have .part at the end of them. is that a bad thing?

i see .part is a bad thing. I guess I have to download all over again. I knew this would happen
Edited by Silvr#1921 on 5/14/2012 9:22 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
05/14/2012 09:20 AMPosted by Mannang
Okay I will check into the ports. I also noticed that 2 of my files in the D3 folder have .part at the end of them. is that a bad thing?

Yes, this means that the files were not completed. This may be why it's asking for a disc backup.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
55 Gnome Death Knight
0
Posts: 71
Do I need to do a 100% new download, or can I just continue from what I have already?
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Try continuing where you left off and see if it completes. Were you using the Blizzard Downloader?
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Edited by Machkhan on 5/14/2012 9:27 AM PDT
Reply Quote
90 Blood Elf Death Knight
7770
Posts: 4
I've tested it with a Lan line and port forwarding: Doesn't work

Currently, I've deleted the file which has a .part in it and let the installer run again. will see what happens when it hits 42% again.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Cool, let us know.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]