Diablo® III

Bug? Sound output does not use system setting

85 Worgen Priest
7395
Posts: 19
After installing D3 from the downloader, both the Installer and the Game would not use the output device specified in System Preferences. Switching outputs would not do anything. It would only output through my iMic 2 USB adaptor.

However, after unplugging and re-plugging my iMic 2 and re-launching the game, the game started using my system setting and changing outputs works again. I figured I'd post this in case anyone has a similar problem. I should also note that I didn't have this problem during the Open Beta.

Mac Pro 4,1 (Early 2009)
OS X 10.7.4
Reply Quote
Posts: 10
I also am having sound output issues. I don't have a USB audio adaptor but using regular audio jack. No sound output at all from installer or game cinematics.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Please post your full system specs and what your default sound output is (TOSLINK, headphones etc).

Obtaining System Information
    1. Hold the 'Option' Key and choose System Profiler/Information from the Apple Menu.

    2. Copy the information from the following sections:
  • Hardware (remove the Serial Number line)
  • Graphics/Displays
  • Software (remove the Computer Name and User Name lines)

________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Edited by Machkhan on 5/14/2012 9:07 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 388
I have this problem as well.

System Specs:

Mac Pro 2x 2.8 Quad Core Intel Xeon (2008 model)
8GB RAM
ATI Radeon HD5770
Mac OS X Lion 10.7.3
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Can you copy and paste full specs I posted, as well what you are using for system default output?
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
90 Human Mage
10600
Posts: 98
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro5,3
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MBP53.00AC.B03
SMC Version (system): 1.48f2
Hardware UUID: 9CAAB501-2047-562C-AFC8-D51F7B9A7373
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled

NVIDIA GeForce 9400M:

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCI
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0863
Revision ID: 0x00b1
ROM Revision: 3448
gMux Version: 1.8.8
Displays:
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected

NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT:

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0647
Revision ID: 0x00a1
ROM Revision: 3448
gMux Version: 1.8.8
Displays:
Color LCD:
Resolution: 1440 x 900
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.6.8 (10K549)
Kernel Version: Darwin 10.8.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: No
Time since boot: 1:05
Reply Quote
90 Human Mage
10600
Posts: 98
I use the StarCraft II Razer Banshee gaming headset too. No sound goes through my headset but my speakers on my laptop. Everything else I listen to plays through my headset.
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
100 Draenei Mage
7215
Posts: 20,117
Yes that's a known bug afaik
Reply Quote
Having this same issue too. I'm using my studio system setup running FW - Apogee Duet -Studio mons. It somehow forces my system to output from my mac's onboard audio card.

Specs are :

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B27
SMC Version (system): 1.69f3

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6750M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x8
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6741
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C0170L-573
gMux Version: 1.9.23
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.573
Displays:
SyncMaster:
Resolution: 1680 x 1050 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number:
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.3 (11D50b)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.3.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 58 minutes
Reply Quote
Same issue here. Early 2008 Mac Pro it will only use the internal speaker on the Mac and ignores sound preferences. The exception: if I plug headphones into the front headphone port on the mac pro it will use the headphones for audio. It will not, however, use my line out ports, toslink port, or any USB audio device I plug in. System profiler info as follows. Note: I'm on 10.7.3 server but I tested on another identical spec mac on 10.7.4(non-server) with the same results.

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache: 12 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP31.006C.B05
SMC Version (system): 1.25f4
Serial Number (system):
Hardware UUID:

ATI Radeon HD 4870:

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 4870
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x9440
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-B7710F-176
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.318
Displays:
DELL 2408WFP:
Resolution: 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: JU43682S1F0S
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
FPD2185W:
Resolution: 1680 x 1050 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: W5A 50N 16823
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X Server 10.7.3 (11D50b)
Server Configuration: Advanced
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.3.0
Boot Volume: Hephaestus
Boot Mode: Normal
Computer Name:
User Name:
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 1:27
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Thanks. I've sent this up to our team for review.

Just to let you know, we'll have round the clock coverage for the team, and can report issues like this to them.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
Posts: 10,257
I noticed this behavior only in the launcher/installer. Once in game, it used my sound out speakers.

During beta it seemed to only affect game itself for mac pro 4,1 and 5,1 designations, 3,1 and lower didn't seem to have any reports of improper audio channel in game that i could see. This still seems to hold true for me, as an owner of a 3,1 mac pro i still get intended behavior in game.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Good point. Please let me know if this happens in the installer or actual game.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
90 Human Mage
10600
Posts: 98
Sound is playing through my headset now.
Reply Quote
I noticed this behavior only in the launcher/installer. Once in game, it used my sound out speakers.

During beta it seemed to only affect game itself for mac pro 4,1 and 5,1 designations, 3,1 and lower didn't seem to have any reports of improper audio channel in game that i could see. This still seems to hold true for me, as an owner of a 3,1 mac pro i still get intended behavior in game.


Ok verified. On Mac Pro 3,1(Early 2008) you can work around issue by launching directly into the game itself. If you start the launcher first(as I did via installer) it will "stick" the audio to the internal mac pro speaker. Once install is complete and you can launch directly into the game, it uses the proper system audio settings from there and I can now use my line out to my speakers.
Reply Quote
87 Draenei Priest
3965
Posts: 8
Ditto here on the sound issue: a set of Bose desktop speakers on the line-out and Razr Megalodon on headsets. Sound from the login page will only play from the internal speakers.

[edit]

Having said that, the sound now magically works great using both launcher and directly to the app!

Could they have pushed a fix that quickly?

=D

[/edit]

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro5,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 8
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache (per Processor): 12 MB
Memory: 26 GB
Processor Interconnect Speed: 5.86 GT/s
Boot ROM Version: MP51.007F.B03
SMC Version (system): 1.39f11
SMC Version (processor tray): 1.39f11
Serial Number (system):
Serial Number (processor tray):
Hardware UUID:

ATI Radeon HD 5870:

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 5870
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 1024 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6898
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C0780C-194
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.436
Displays:
Cinema HD:
Resolution: 2560 x 1600
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number:
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.4 (11E53)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.4.0
Boot Volume: Venkman
Boot Mode: Normal
Computer Name:
User Name:
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 3 days 15:29
Edited by Six#1279 on 5/14/2012 9:48 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Ditto here on the sound issue: a set of Bose desktop speakers on the line-out and Razr Megalodon on headsets. Sound from the login page will only play from the internal speakers.

[edit]

Having said that, the sound now magically works great!

Could they have pushed a fix that quickly?

=D

[/edit]


More likely it's an issue with the launcher and/or installer setting the sound device for the Diablo iii app to use incorrectly. The installer plays back audio, the post install launcher does not. So, after the first time you launch the game from the installer, if you quit and re-launch the game again, it doesn't set the audio device incorrectly because the launcher doesn't need to play back audio now. This is just a guess mind you.
Reply Quote
Posts: 2,338
same problem with my late 2009 imac 27

Here is the issue, on my early 2010 13 mbp, everything was fine.
On my late 2009 27 inch imac, there was no sound (sound track music) either during the installation or in the cinematic scenes. I have played the beta using the same imac, there was no sound problems at all (although the fps performance was quite disappointing).

My imac specs:

2009 imac 27, imac 11,1
CPU: i7 860 quad core, 2.8GHz
ATI 4850 with 512m VRAM
Ram: 8G
Mac OSX: snow leopard 10.6.8


Did not have time to look around, but will take a try with the solution mentioned above after work.
Reply Quote
I have a way to get it to work.
I had the same bug in the beta. To solve it do the following:

Go to Apple - > System Preferences -> Sound.

Pick another soundcard.
Pick the one you prefer.

Now start Diablo III again.

Sound will work.
Reply Quote
Posts: 3
Hi All.
I am having the same problem. No audio but internal speaker.
System specs.

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Processor): 4 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
SMC Version (system): 1.7f10
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT:

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0602
Revision ID: 0x00a2
ROM Revision: 3233
Displays:
SyncMaster:
Resolution: 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: HCKB202161
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.4 (11E53)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.4.0
Boot Volume: Mac Pro Boot
Boot Mode: Normal
Computer Name:
User Name:
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: No
Time since boot: 19:49

And for audio default it is line out to speakers.
Please fix soon if possible. You should be able to change default speakers to use if you want anyway. Like wow and starcraft.

Thanks
Alweasel
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]