Diablo® III

Bug? Sound output does not use system setting

Blizzard Employee
Posts: 26
Reading this thread it seems like there are mixed reports.

From my understanding there is an issue of the system not automatically updating the sound output when you select it in game. In order for the change to take effect, you have to quit the game and then relaunch it. This is a known issue and we will work on getting it fixed for a future patch.

It is possible there is a separate issue with the Launcher not playing sound. I can forward necessary information on to that team so they can track the issue on their end.
Reply Quote
I noticed this behavior only in the launcher/installer. Once in game, it used my sound out speakers.

During beta it seemed to only affect game itself for mac pro 4,1 and 5,1 designations, 3,1 and lower didn't seem to have any reports of improper audio channel in game that i could see. This still seems to hold true for me, as an owner of a 3,1 mac pro i still get intended behavior in game.


I had the issue on my Mac Pro 3,1 in beta too. I'm using an external soundcard and although it's the default setting in MacOSX, Diablo III used the internal speaker instead.

The same problem occurs now with the full version. As I just wrote, the same work-around does the trick:

Go to Apple - > System Preferences -> Sound.

Pick another soundcard.
Pick the one you prefer.

Now start Diablo III again.

Sound will work.


EDIT: just missed the blizz post, but just relaunching the game didn't work for me.
Edited by Gulzt#2895 on 5/14/2012 11:28 AM PDT
Reply Quote
idk why.. but mine seemed to have the same problem.. i just went to options and the sound wasn't enabled... checked it and it works fine now.

omgomgomgomgomogmogmogmgomgogmogmgogm
Reply Quote
I have reported this issue couple times during the beta. No one cared to notice. And now, as I predicted, this bug is in the full version as well.

By the way, WoW: MoP beta has the same issue. Guess what? It will also not be fixed on the release.

Anyways, here are my specs:

Hardware:

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac12,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 16 GB
Boot ROM Version: IM121.0047.B1F
SMC Version (system): 1.72f1
Hardware UUID: 68C8C3C1-6771-597C-891D-5FF1D8DDE9A9

Graphics:

AMD Radeon HD 6970M:

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6970M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 1024 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6720
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C2960H-188
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.544
Displays:
iMac:
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Connection Type: DisplayPort
SAMSUNG:
Resolution: 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
Television: Yes

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.4 (11E53)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.4.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 2 days 2:22

Sound card: Apogee Duet 2
Reply Quote
90 Night Elf Druid
8480
Posts: 46
So I just finished the install and I noticed that there is no sound when I have my preferences set to my M-Audio ProFire 610 but if I switch it to the Line Out it works just fine. Is this a known issue and will there be a fix for it? Thanks!

Specs are:
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro6,1
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s
Boot ROM Version: MBP61.0057.B0C
SMC Version (system): 1.57f17

Graphics:
Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0a29
Revision ID: 0x00a2
ROM Revision: 3560
gMux Version: 1.9.22
Displays:
Color LCD:
Resolution: 1920 x 1200
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Edited by SnertTheDj#1977 on 5/14/2012 11:40 AM PDT
Reply Quote
1 Troll Mage
0
Posts: 169
Reading this thread it seems like there are mixed reports.

From my understanding there is an issue of the system not automatically updating the sound output when you select it in game. In order for the change to take effect, you have to quit the game and then relaunch it. This is a known issue and we will work on getting it fixed for a future patch.

It is possible there is a separate issue with the Launcher not playing sound. I can forward necessary information on to that team so they can track the issue on their end.
I just did the installation on a 27" Late 2009 iMac. My default sound output is a USB speaker system. The "Diablo III Setup" played the sound through thee internal speakers. Once it was done, I exited and then I ran the "Diablo III Launcher" - the opening cinematic played the sound through my USB speakers, which is what I would expect. ALso, the music from the login screen play through the USB speakers.

One thing to remember is that the internal speakers are disabled if you have something plugged in to the line out jack.
Reply Quote
I had same issue but it was resolved once I restarted the game.

after the installation(also during, since there is is nice music theme during that time) the output was directed to my internal macbook pro speakers instead my usb external sound card. Since I didn't find any output source options inside the game, I just restarted and all was fine again.
Edited by Messire#2365 on 5/14/2012 12:08 PM PDT
Reply Quote
I reported this a long time ago when it first happened to me in the beta. I have a 2009 Mac Pro. I came here because I still suffered the same problem. The suggestion to just launch the app and not the launcher worked for me. Thanks!
Reply Quote
91 Blood Elf Warlock
7875
Posts: 12
I'm having no sound AT ALL, internal speakers, USB speakers or headset, I get no sound I tried closing the game and relaunching after selecting a different sound output and its no good, I also haver no sound on the launcher.

Also, I had no sound issues when I got to play on the open beta.
Reply Quote
Posts: 48
Jumping into this thread~

In open BETA i had to do some trickery to get the game to play through my system defaults.

When i installed the game the sound was playing through my secondary LED Cinema display speakers & there was no option in the sound controls within the game to specify which sound output I want the game play through.

My sound in my system preferences is set to Digital Out (Optical digital-out port) optical output which runs into a home theater receiver.

Here are the specs to the rig ill be playing D3 with

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac12,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.4 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
Boot ROM Version: IM121.0047.B1F
SMC Version (system): 1.72f2

AMD Radeon HD 6970M:

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6970M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 1024 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6720
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C2960H-188
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.544
Displays:
iMac:
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Connection Type: DisplayPort
LED Cinema Display:
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: W82050D26JL
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
Connection Type: DisplayPort

System Version: Mac OS X Server 10.7.3 (11D50d)
Server Configuration: Advanced
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.3.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 7 days 18:28
Reply Quote
Posts: 17
Had the same problem, the first time I launched the game the sound was coming on the 'Headphone Port' and not my 'Fast Track Pro'.

Quit the game then called 'Launcher' again without changing anything on my Mac. I did do a 'Reset Game Preferences' in the 'Options Menu' of the 'Launcher' then hit 'Play' and finally the sound was coming out the right output that time. Only had to change the number of channels in the options of the game itself.

Hope it helps.
Reply Quote
85 Human Warrior
5965
Posts: 3
I was having an issue with no sound playing at all. I also had this issue with beta, but was able to fix it by going into the audio MIDI setup, selecting my output device, in this case my logitech headset, and changing the sound format from 44100Hz to 48000Hz. This time however, on the full version, I was not able to get any sound in installation or in game. Even with the sound set to 48000Hz it did not work, and nothing else I tried worked either.

However, when I plugged in my monitor's built in speakers, lo and behold, I started getting audio not from the monitor's speakers, but my headset. This doesn't really make much sense to me, but one thing I can think of is perhaps the game is confusing something between built in speakers and headsets?

here are my system specs:

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 3.09 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 400 MHz
Boot ROM Version: MP51.007F.B03
SMC Version (system): 1.30f3

ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series:

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 1024 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x68b8
Revision ID: 0x0000
Displays:
HZ201D:
Resolution: 1600 x 900 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: 049SF3AY04591
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.6.8 (10K549)
Kernel Version: Darwin 10.8.0
Boot Volume: Urist
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Not Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: No
Time since boot: 44 minutes
Reply Quote
Scrapped the problem. It was only a launcher issue that forced system into mac's onboard audio card. I went to sleep and let my laptop take a well deserved rest too, and presto, when I jumped back in, sounded good as gold.

Gotta love the sound design and the creepy sound effects! =D

Thanks again and keep up the good work guys, big thanks to MVP's that have been helping us out too!
Reply Quote
88 Human Warlock
4970
Posts: 1
Same problems as the rest, sound worked fine in beta. To resolve:

Run the launcher. At "Play" goto your menu options for the launcher ("Options") and select "Reset Game Preferences." D3 wil use your System Preferences sound option (digital optical out in my case) and work fine.
Reply Quote
90 Orc Warrior
14575
Posts: 2,727
Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac12,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.4 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Boot ROM Version: IM121.0047.B1F
SMC Version (system): 1.72f2
Hardware UUID: F3F8BE00-3F61-5804-AD20-F606DDAE8DFA

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6970M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 2048 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6720
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C2960K-152
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.507
Displays:
iMac:
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Connection Type: DisplayPort

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.3 (11D50b)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.3.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 12 days 14:55

Sennheiser USB Headset.

How is this still an issue when it was posted about in abundance right throughout the Beta??

We STILL dont have an option to select sound output after weeks and months of posting about this issue! I am furious about this as I can only play late at night and will not be able to play through the internal speakers.

VERY unhappy right now!
Edited by Glok#1878 on 5/14/2012 7:44 PM PDT
Reply Quote
100 Human Death Knight
6115
Posts: 4
Annoying since this was an issue in the open beta with about seven threads dedicated, almost all with blue responses.
Reply Quote
85 Draenei Shaman
3860
Posts: 2
Same with me:
Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 8
L2 Cache (per Processor): 12 MB
Memory: 13 GB
Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP31.006C.B05
SMC Version (system): 1.25f4
Serial Number (system):
Hardware UUID: C4326712-8C0A-5E53-BF48-11D871C922C6

NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT:

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0611
Revision ID: 0x00a2
ROM Revision: 3233
Displays:
DELL 2405FPW:
Resolution: 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: T613362R0CUS
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.3 (11D50b)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.3.0
Boot Volume: Main HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Computer Name:
User Name:
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 1 day5:14
Reply Quote
100 Night Elf Hunter
9805
Posts: 12
Same problem here. Default audio output is set to Line Out, but game audio only comes out through internal speakers.

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 8
L2 Cache (per Processor): 12 MB
Memory: 12 GB
Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP31.006C.B05
SMC Version (system): 1.25f4
Hardware UUID: 8F82A72A-41CD-5816-969F-51F9ABEA296F

ATI Radeon HD 5870:

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 5870
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 1024 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6898
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C0780C-194
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.436
Displays:
DELL 2408WFP:
Resolution: 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
DELL 2408WFP:
Resolution: 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.4 (11E53)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.4.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 2 days 1:08

Edited to add: Started the client up again a few hours later & sound is now coming out of the line out. Not sure if restarting the client is what fixed it, since I had tried that before without success, but it is working correctly at the moment. 22 minutes & counting...
Edited by Gryphon#1491 on 5/14/2012 11:39 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
05/14/2012 05:04 PMPosted by Glokki
We STILL dont have an option to select sound output after weeks and months of posting about this issue! I am furious about this as I can only play late at night and will not be able to play through the internal speakers.

The option to select output wasn't a bug. The feature was not in D3, but we have submitted feedback about this to the teams for review.
Reply Quote
Posts: 3
same problem here no sound on cinema tics or login screen. Tried over firewire (MOTU traveler), USB (Logitech G110), and built in TOSLINK. haven't tried the built in line out... My default sound out is the firewire box.

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Processor): 4 MB
Memory: 5 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
SMC Version (system): 1.7f10

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0602
Revision ID: 0x00a2
ROM Revision: 3233
Displays:
Relisys TL500A:
Resolution: 1024 x 768 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: G510960120
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
FPD1975W:
Resolution: 1440 x 900 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: MGJ6BD0N04746
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported

System Version: Mac OS X Server 10.7.3 (11D50d)
Server Configuration: Advanced
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.3.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: No
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]