Diablo® III

"The folder you selected..." Install problems

80 Orc Warrior
2190
Posts: 10
Hi guys, I'm trying to install Diablo III onto my B: drive because my C: drive is a small SSD used for Windows install files and other important files of mine.
Whenever I try to install onto my B: drive I keep getting the error "The folder you selected cannot be used. Please select a different folder."

My B: drive is a 500GB hard drive so I definitely have enough room. I'm not sure what it could be and installing the game on my SSD C: drive is out of the question. Please help. Thank you!

I have tried running the install as administrator, still the same issue.
Edited by Firewire#1571 on 5/14/2012 3:16 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 13
Exact same issue here. Glad(?) I'm not the only one.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 42,514
Cleaveftw ,

You can't use the drive letters A or B with the installer as they're not allowed. (reserved for floppy drives)

You'll need to change the drive letter of the drive.

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator
Reply Quote
80 Orc Warrior
2190
Posts: 10
Ohhhh, okay thanks a lot Omrakos, I'll try that! :)
Reply Quote
85 Orc Hunter
2990
Posts: 73
Cleaveftw ,

You can't use the drive letters A or B with the installer as they're not allowed. (reserved for floppy drives)

You'll need to change the drive letter of the drive.

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator


Invalid Installation Options.
Please try again.

When im using a C path
Reply Quote
80 Orc Warrior
2190
Posts: 10
Cleaveftw ,

You can't use the drive letters A or B with the installer as they're not allowed. (reserved for floppy drives)

You'll need to change the drive letter of the drive.

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator


Worked for me, thanks again for your help and speedy response!
Edited by Firewire#1571 on 5/14/2012 3:28 PM PDT
Reply Quote
80 Orc Warrior
2190
Posts: 10
Cleaveftw ,

You can't use the drive letters A or B with the installer as they're not allowed. (reserved for floppy drives)

You'll need to change the drive letter of the drive.

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator


Invalid Installation Options.
Please try again.

When im using a C path


Mine is working now after changing it to an X path.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 42,514
Vegaz ,

What folder name did you tell it to use? I need the full path starting with the drive letter.

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator
Reply Quote
85 Orc Hunter
2990
Posts: 73
Vegaz ,

What folder name did you tell it to use? I need the full path starting with the drive letter.

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator


C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III

No matter which path I choose I get the following error:

Invalid Installation Options.
Please try again
Edited by Preacher#1600 on 5/14/2012 3:34 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 42,514
Vegaz,

Are you using the presale client to install or the new streaming installer?

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator
Reply Quote
85 Orc Hunter
2990
Posts: 73
I downloaded the presale client a couple days ago. Was getting errors so I deleted it.

I downloaded again today, directly from the link in the battlenet account

where is the new streaming installer?
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 42,514
Vegaz,

It's where you would have found the installer today. They replaced the old one with a new one. I'm not sure what time they did this so you may have just missed it. The new one downloads and installs the game in one step. It worked well for me internally. Start to finish in about 25 minutes on our admittedly fast net connection :)

I'd try it as it sounds like your presale client is corrupted somewhere.
____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator
Reply Quote
Posts: 6
Vegaz,

Don't know if you tried this but I was having the same issue and I just simply restarted my computer and then ran the downloaded file again and it let me install with no problem.

Hope you get it solved.
Reply Quote
85 Orc Hunter
2990
Posts: 73
Vegaz,

It's where you would have found the installer today. They replaced the old one with a new one. I'm not sure what time they did this so you may have just missed it. The new one downloads and installs the game in one step. It worked well for me internally. Start to finish in about 25 minutes on our admittedly fast net connection :)

I'd try it as it sounds like your presale client is corrupted somewhere.
____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator


The last time I downloaded directly from battlenet was 15m ago, I have rinse and repeated about 20xs today.

This is the new installer giving me this error. I was on the phone waiting for CSR for about 1.5 hours before I was disconnected and have not got any responses from my ticket which has all the requested information (MS/DS files). Can you get the ball moving for me, refund my digi purchase and I will pick up the physical copy this evening. My local gamestop still has copies available. I do not want to sit on the phone for another 1-2 hours and not even speak with someone.
Reply Quote
85 Orc Hunter
2990
Posts: 73
Vegaz,

Don't know if you tried this but I was having the same issue and I just simply restarted my computer and then ran the downloaded file again and it let me install with no problem.

Hope you get it solved.


Thanks man. Have done this several times as well. Ive made sure everything is up to date, made sure my firewall wasnt blocking. I have no more ideas.
Reply Quote
Posts: 6
Vegaz,

Only thing I know to try based on what you've said unless I overread something have you deleted all Diablo 3 related files and started 100% fresh?
Reply Quote
85 Orc Hunter
2990
Posts: 73
Vegaz,

Only thing I know to try based on what you've said unless I overread something have you deleted all Diablo 3 related files and started 100% fresh?


yes sir, even cleaned out a bunch of other old games while I was at it :/
Reply Quote
Posts: 6
Dang...I'm out of ideas sorry man hope you get it resolved
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 42,514
Vegaz ,

I cant initiate a refund on your behalf, that's something you'd have to call in for I'm afraid.

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator
Reply Quote
85 Orc Hunter
2990
Posts: 73
Well this stinks. No way im going to actually get a CSR on the phone in time to get this ball rolling so I can go and pick up my physical copy instead.

Not even any responses to my ticket from hours ago.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]