Diablo® III

Why is Blizz not addressing this issue?

Posts: 24
"Below minimum specifications
Required specifications
Diablo III requires a newer operating system to run."

Oh really? What SPACE AGE game have you just created that my computer can't run? I refuse to believe this is a problem on my side. I can run Starcraft 2 on MAXIMUM settings. So, I am a little confused as to why I can't play, let alone even INSTALL. Oh, my computer doesn't 'meet the requirements'? So you're just not going to install? That's great. Bravo. Why don't you let ME see if I meet the requirements AFTER it downloads and I play it? Guarantee you it will be just fine. What other company has ever done this? Meanwhile, I will be playing a slew of other games also on Maximum settings with absolutely no frame rate issue.
Reply Quote
92 Goblin Warlock
4295
Posts: 123
They've done the same with GPUs... I tdon't let you play the game because it tells you that you're below specs. lol
Reply Quote
What operating system do you have that they say wont work?
Reply Quote
Umm, what OS are you running. The minimum these days is typically WinXP SP3(only). And yes, it is true, sometimes games have OS requirements. Just because SC2 worked does not equate to this game working.... I am sure what the min requirements are for D3 regarding the OS, did you look?

I remember running on Win2k and having games not work on it because it required WinXP....
Reply Quote
85 Tauren Paladin
7300
Posts: 285
in before he says windows xp
Reply Quote
05/15/2012 12:24 PMPosted by Lokril
in before he says windows xp


Well im running XP Pro and mine is working fine. So thats not it
Reply Quote
85 Tauren Druid
1875
Posts: 12
same problem here.......
Reply Quote
100 Tauren Paladin
10085
Posts: 86
SAME PROBLEM PLEASE ADDRESS THIS BLIZZARD. My computer's ONLY shortcoming in ALL the specs, I've checked, is 2.66 processor instead of 2.8 and I doubt that's a severe issue. Let me install the game and see for myself.
Edited by Tooeasy on 5/15/2012 12:33 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 24
It's Vista. Service Pack 2. Did the same thing during that free beta weekend when I was so excited to try it out for a bit. Figured they would have fixed it by now, in the retail version but it's the same exact problem. Every. Single. Driver. is up to date. I made sure of it yesterday in anticipation.
Reply Quote
100 Draenei Shaman
8045
Posts: 16
05/15/2012 12:33 PMPosted by eggyolk
It's Vista. Service Pack 2. Did the same thing during that free beta weekend when I was so excited to try it out for a bit. Figured they would have fixed it by now, in the retail version but it's the same exact problem. Every. Single. Driver. is up to date. I made sure of it yesterday in anticipation.


This, been downloading updates/drivers all day for it to work and it still does nothing, tried every thing people posted. i just wont let me install the stupid game.
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Rogue
12590
Posts: 6,418
05/15/2012 12:33 PMPosted by Tooeasy
SAME PROBLEM PLEASE ADDRESS THIS BLIZZARD. My computer's ONLY shortcoming in ALL the specs, I've checked, is 2.66 processor instead of 2.8 and I doubt that's a severe issue. Let me install the game and see for myself.


The only issue I have is that my video card isn't supported and it wont let me even run the game. Everything else meets or exceeds the recommended settings.
Reply Quote
100 Tauren Paladin
10085
Posts: 86
FIX IT NOW.
Reply Quote
100 Human Mage
9230
Posts: 32
Same issue here and I meet ALL specs!!!!
Reply Quote
90 Tauren Druid
7185
Posts: 114
I had the same issue last night. I just kept retrying it, over and over. Eventually, it worked. Took about 10 minutes of retrying.

FWIW, I'm using Windows 7 Professional SP1 with all of the latest updates.
Reply Quote
29 Troll Rogue
7455
Posts: 4,011
Fix what? It's your computer.

Just click the x for the warning message and proceed.

OP, you never gave your computer specs.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 41,888
eggyolk,

We are looking into the issue internally of the warning about needing a newer operating system, different than the one about needing to update the operating system. It's not supposed to be doing it but we (Tech Support) don't have anything to report yet regarding the status.

One proposed workaround seeming to work is to manually start the Agent.exe program just before the launcher or installer.

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator
Reply Quote
90 Dwarf Warrior
13880
Posts: 24
None of you are missing anything since the game launched it has been nothing but DCs and not being able to connect. Plus it has crashed battlenet for all of the games so you won't even be able to see your friends till about 3PM PST...
Reply Quote
Posts: 20
Well just be glad that Blizzard doesn't write flight software for airliners.
Reply Quote
100 Draenei Shaman
8045
Posts: 16
eggyolk,

We are looking into the issue internally of the warning about needing a newer operating system, different than the one about needing to update the operating system. It's not supposed to be doing it but we (Tech Support) don't have anything to report yet regarding the status.

One proposed workaround seeming to work is to manually start the Agent.exe program just before the launcher or installer.

____________________________________________________________________
Support Information Administrator


I have no idea how I got there but I actually found the agent .exe thing launched it and it worked.
Reply Quote
Posts: 77
Tried agent, now a decryption error has occurred; Nothing was fixed.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]