Diablo® III

[Mac] Error 3007 Information Gathering

90 Human Death Knight
5750
Posts: 6
1. May 19, 2012 at 10:00 am E.T. after the server restart.
2. Connecting from home
3. ACN
4. Montreal, Quebec (Canada)
5. DSL
6. Ethernet to router
7. No.

Additional info(s):

I was able to play Friday (May 18, 2012) until 1:30am E.T. without problems. When I tried

logging back in at around 10:00 am E.T. after the server restart, I got the error message

3007 and then the Diablo 3 application crashed. I tried all the steps to troubleshoot the Diablo

3 connection problems and none of them seems to work, I was still getting error 3007.

afterwards.

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac10,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 3.06 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: IM101.00CC.B00
SMC Version (system): 1.53f13
Hardware UUID: 51228662-8E1B-5893-8C65-28E18957D061

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.6.8 (10K549)
Kernel Version: Darwin 10.8.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Not Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: No
Time since boot: 2:13

ATI Radeon HD 4670:

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 4670
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x9488
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-B8030F-260
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.383
Displays:
iMac:
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Connection Type: DisplayPort
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Reply Quote
1) First started early saturday (around 11 am)
2) Connecting from home
3) Bell Canada
4) Toronto, Ontario
5) Cable
6) Wifi
7) No

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B27
SMC Version (system): 1.69f3
Serial Number (system): C02GXB1JDV7L
Hardware UUID: 018F08B8-6DA0-5521-8277-91AEB12C2D5A
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled

AMD Radeon HD 6750M:

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6750M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x8
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6741
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C0170L-573
gMux Version: 1.9.23
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.573

Intel HD Graphics 3000:

Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics 3000
Type: GPU
Bus: Built-In
VRAM (Total): 384 MB
Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
Device ID: 0x0116
Revision ID: 0x0009
gMux Version: 1.9.23
Displays:
Color LCD:
Resolution: 1440 x 900
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.4 (11E53)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.4.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 16 minutes
Reply Quote
Posts: 113
Try making sure your network devices are powercyled and do a DNS flush to see if this helps any.

Powercycle network devices
    1. Unplug your modem and router (if you have one.)
    2. Let them set for 30-60 seconds.
    3. Plug them back in modem first, then the router.

Flush the DNS
    1. Navigate to /Applications/Utilities/ and launch Terminal.
    2. Copy/Paste the following:
    dscacheutil -flushcache3. Press return.
    Note: You will not get any feedback from Terminal if this is done correctly on any OS.
    4. Test.

________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...


I just tried this and it did not work. Error 3007 then crashed. I just wanted to let you know.
Edited by Stalkin#1591 on 5/20/2012 3:24 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Flush the DNS

1. Navigate to /Applications/Utilities/ and launch Terminal.
2. Copy/Paste the following:
dscacheutil -flushcache3. Press return.
Note: You will not get any feedback from Terminal if this is done correctly on any OS.
4. Test.


Worked for me. Thanks for the help, will check back and comment on this post if the error persists in a while, but the game seems to be working now.
Reply Quote
Appreciate your efforts in fixing this problem!

1. What day did this error 3007/crash first start?
I'm not sure, i don't remembernot getting this error though, i started playing late May 15 or early May 16

2. Where are you connecting from? (home, school, work, college, military, etc)
Home

3. Who is your Internet Service Provider (ISP)?
Rogers

4. What city/state are you located in?
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

5. What type of connection are you on? (Cable, DSL, satellite, cellular, etc)
DSL

6. How are you connected to the internet? (wifi, ethernet to modem, ethernet to router, etc)
Wifi

7. Do you have any security applications or programs?
No

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook5,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MB51.007D.B03
SMC Version (system): 1.32f8
Serial Number (system):
Hardware UUID: A05D750F-A424-5DF4-AD26-755A4330A805
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled

NVIDIA GeForce 9400M:

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCI
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0863
Revision ID: 0x00b1
ROM Revision: 3385
Displays:
Color LCD:
Resolution: 1280 x 800
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.4 (11E53)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.4.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Computer Name:
User Name:
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: Yes
Time since boot: 1 day4:30
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 14,784
05/20/2012 03:27 PMPosted by Alkian
Worked for me. Thanks for the help, will check back and comment on this post if the error persists in a while, but the game seems to be working now.


Thanks for the follow-up.

For those who tried this but still get this error, try a deeper DNS flush.

DNS Flush and renew Lease
    -Navigate to Applications/Utilities and open Terminal
    -Type in the following commands:
    sudo killall -HUP mDNSResponder
    sudo killall mDNSResponder
    sudo dscacheutil -flushcache
    -Then go in your Network pref pane => Advanced and click "Renew DHCP lease"
    -Attempt to connect to the game.


This may ask you to enter your admin user name and password, but as long as you type these in exactly, it should be fine. This is just a more detailed flush.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Edited by Machkhan on 5/20/2012 3:32 PM PDT
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
100 Draenei Mage
7215
Posts: 21,952
Can the people getting this also do this for me :

1) Do a traceroute to us.actual.battle.net

Post that in [code] tags (the pre button in the edit)

2) Go to your D3 folder .

Open d3debug.txt

Change all references to your battle.net email to something else. Can be anything as long as it's not your actual battle.net address.

The copy and paste that into a new pastebin at pastebin.com. Click submit then post the link that appears in the address bar.

I'm going to go off in nap for a while but will definitely look at those when I get back.
Reply Quote
Posts: 113
05/20/2012 03:31 PMPosted by Machkhan
Worked for me. Thanks for the help, will check back and comment on this post if the error persists in a while, but the game seems to be working now.


Thanks for the follow-up.

For those who tried this but still get this error, try a deeper DNS flush.

DNS Flush and renew Lease
    -Navigate to Applications/Utilities and open Terminal
    -Type in the following commands:
    sudo killall -HUP mDNSResponder
    sudo killall mDNSResponder
    sudo dscacheutil -flushcache
    -Then go in your Network pref pane => Advanced and click "Renew DHCP lease"
    -Attempt to connect to the game.


This may ask you to enter your admin user name and password, but as long as you type these in exactly, it should be fine. This is just a more detailed flush.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...


I just tried this, and it did not work. It appears to flush and prompted me for the admin password. I also renewed the DHCP Lease. Unfortunately it didn't work for me. But I appreciate the help, thank you and will stay tuned.
Reply Quote
. What day did this error 3007/crash first start?
Saturday morning. Game was working friday night

2. Where are you connecting from? (home, school, work, college, military, etc)
Home

3. Who is your Internet Service Provider (ISP)?
Bell Canada

4. What city/state are you located in?
Montreal

5. What type of connection are you on? (Cable, DSL, satellite, cellular, etc)
DSL

6. How are you connected to the internet? (wifi, ethernet to modem, ethernet to router, etc).
Wired on my iMac and wireless on the MBP

7. Do you have any security applications or programs?
No

Additionnal info
On the DSL modem/router, I have open the ports for my iMac, but not for the MBP. no luck
The game works in windows on both machines. (parallel desktop)

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac11,1
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s
Boot ROM Version: IM111.0034.B02
SMC Version (system): 1.54f36
Serial Number (system):
Hardware UUID: BD1E6965-B69C-5029-BDB2-C7686E812EF7

ATI Radeon HD 4850:

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 4850
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x944a
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-B9110C-425
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.383
Displays:
iMac:
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Connection Type: DisplayPort

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.7.4 (11E53)
Kernel Version: Darwin 11.4.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Computer Name:
User Name:
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: No
Time since boot: 1 day3:14
Reply Quote
I tried the Sudo methode... did not work. still cant go past the login screen
Reply Quote
it still dont work for me :s
Reply Quote
90 Blood Elf Paladin
8505
Posts: 6
Tried both flushes, no go. Still 3007's me while it's connecting to battle.net server
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 14,784
I just tried this, and it did not work. It appears to flush and prompted me for the admin password. I also renewed the DHCP Lease. Unfortunately it didn't work for me. But I appreciate the help, thank you and will stay tuned.


If should ask for the admin name/password since it's a sudo command, but thanks for testing it. Keep posting information and I will get this to the right teams for review and see what they can do to resolve this matter.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
Try making sure your network devices are powercyled and do a DNS flush to see if this helps any.

Powercycle network devices
    1. Unplug your modem and router (if you have one.)
    2. Let them set for 30-60 seconds.
    3. Plug them back in modem first, then the router.

Flush the DNS
    1. Navigate to /Applications/Utilities/ and launch Terminal.
    2. Copy/Paste the following:
    dscacheutil -flushcache3. Press return.
    Note: You will not get any feedback from Terminal if this is done correctly on any OS.
    4. Test.

________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...


This did not work for me either
Reply Quote
1. Yesterday, May 19th, 2012
2. Home
3. BELL
4. Montreal, Quebec, Canada
5. DSL
6. WiFi
7. No

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac11,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i3
Processor Speed: 3.2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Processor Interconnect Speed: 5.86 GT/s
Boot ROM Version: IM112.0057.B00
SMC Version (system): 1.64f5
Serial Number (system): xxxxxxxxxx
Hardware UUID: 4DDFE3FA-30DD-5D71-BB3E-1B5F382B0B8E

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 5670
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x68c0
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-B9850H-133
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.416
Displays:
iMac:
Resolution: 1920 x 1080
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Connection Type: DisplayPort
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected

System Version: Mac OS X 10.6.8 (10K549)
Kernel Version: Darwin 10.8.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Computer Name: xxxxxxxxxxx
User Name: xxxxxxxxxxxx
Secure Virtual Memory: Not Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: No
Time since boot: 39 minutes
Reply Quote
1. Evening of May 18th (GMT)
2. Home
3. TalkTalk (UK)
4. Bristol/Bath, UK
5. DSL
6. Wifi
7. No

Note: The game works absolutely fine when I run it in Windows 7 on the same laptop (macbook pro) using the same wireless network.
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 14,784
Can the people getting this also do this for me :

1) Do a traceroute to us.actual.battle.net

Post that in [code] tags (the pre button in the edit)

2) Go to your D3 folder .

Open d3debug.txt

Change all references to your battle.net email to something else. Can be anything as long as it's not your actual battle.net address.

The copy and paste that into a new pastebin at pastebin.com. Click submit then post the link that appears in the address bar.

I'm going to go off in nap for a while but will definitely look at those when I get back.


Please do this as well. We do need traceroutes for our data collection.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
85 Orc Warrior
2470
Posts: 67
1. What day did this error 3007/crash first start?
19 may 2012
2. Where are you connecting from? (home, school, work, college, military, etc)
home
3. Who is your Internet Service Provider (ISP)?
att
4. What city/state are you located in?
austin tx
5. What type of connection are you on? (Cable, DSL, satellite, cellular, etc)
dsl
6. How are you connected to the internet? (wifi, ethernet to modem, ethernet to router, etc)
wifi
7. Do you have any security applications or programs?
no
Was working fine on friday. Started having this god damn problem saturday. I really hate error 3007

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]