Diablo® III

[Mac] Error 3007 Information Gathering

Thanx it works for me!
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 14,784
We're still actively looking into this for our Mac users. We're still working on getting this resolved. No ETA yet but I will keep on providing updates.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
85 Dwarf Rogue
2210
Posts: 7
its strange how everyone says working fine on friday and wasn't working saturday morning. that is exactly what happened to me. so weird people can't get on at the same time on the same day...
Reply Quote
The google fix worked for me as well. However, I am not running DSL, I have a cable modem.
Reply Quote
changing DNS to google worked for me, but will this do any bad?
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
100 Draenei Mage
7215
Posts: 21,754
05/21/2012 06:22 PMPosted by RUKI
changing DNS to google worked for me, but will this do any bad?


Depends on your ISP really. There may be ISP specific cache servers that Google DNS maps to something far away from you. Only really an issue for those outside the US AFAIK.
Reply Quote
Error 3007...again today
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
Changing DNS to ADD google: 8.8.4.4 + 8.8.8.8 Works for me too.

Try this guys !!

MacMini 2011 i7 radeon HD 6630M.
Reply Quote
1: May 22, 2012 at 12:57 PM and i've also May 19, 2012 at 11:00 AM

2: Connecting from home.

3: TDC - Denmark.

4: City is Aarhus, and country is Denmark.

5: DSL.

6: Ethernet to router.

7: No.

Last login: Tue May 22 12:13:37 on ttys000
:~ $ traceroute us.actual.battle.net > ~/Desktop/traceert.txt
traceroute to us.actual.battle.net (12.130.244.193), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets

1 sagembox (192.168.1.1) 1.610 ms 1.247 ms 1.152 ms
2 xe-3-0-0-1103.sbynqu1.dk.ip.tdc.net (87.57.128.67) 18.953 ms 18.289 ms 18.723 ms
3 as-0.nyk2nqp1.us.ip.tdc.net (83.88.29.23) 111.373 ms 112.014 ms 112.731 ms
4 tengigabitethernet2-3.ar4.nyc1.gblx.net (146.82.35.201) 112.031 ms 112.933 ms 117.684 ms
5 192.205.32.137 (192.205.32.137) 190.200 ms 190.686 ms 190.115 ms
6 cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net (12.122.129.98) 193.729 ms 190.831 ms 190.334 ms
7 gar29.la2ca.ip.att.net (12.122.129.241) 189.947 ms 189.596 ms 189.477 ms
8 12-122-254-234.attens.net (12.122.254.234) 190.940 ms
12-122-254-238.attens.net (12.122.254.238) 190.524 ms 190.150 ms
9 12.129.193.250 (12.129.193.250) 189.859 ms 190.179 ms
12.129.193.254 (12.129.193.254) 191.529 ms
10 * 12.129.248.118 (12.129.248.118) 192.043 ms !X *
11 12.129.248.118 (12.129.248.118) 191.275 ms !X * *
12 12.129.248.118 (12.129.248.118) 191.650 ms !X * 192.067 ms !X

D3Debug.txt - http://pastebin.com/Jau3Aqhi

Hardware:

Modelnavn: iMac
Model-id: iMac12,1
Processornavn: Intel Core i5
Processorhastighed: 2,5 GHz
Antal processorer: 1
Antal kerner i alt: 4
L2-buffer (pr. Core): 256 KB
L3-buffer: 6 MB
Hukommelse: 4 GB
Boot ROM-version: IM121.0047.B1F
SMC-version (system): 1.71f22
Hardware-uuid: D8EB0071-906F-515E-B634-C97B0319F773

Grafik:

Chipset-model: AMD Radeon HD 6750M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Bredde på PCIe-kanal: x16
VRAM (i alt): 512 MB
Producent: ATI (0x1002)
Enheds-id: 0x6741
Revision-id: 0x0000
ROM-revision: 113-C2950H-170
EFI-driverversion: 01.00.544
Displays:
iMac:
Opløsning: 1920 x 1080
Pixeldybde: 32 bit color (ARGB8888)
Hovedskærm: Yes
Dublering: Off
Online: Yes
Indbygget: Yes
Til#!#!ningstype: DisplayPort

Software:

Systemversion: Mac OS X 10.7.4 (11E53)
Kernel-version: Darwin 11.4.0
Startenhed: Macintosh HD
Startfunktion: Normal
Sikker virtuel hukommelse: Enabled
64 bit Kernel og udvidelser: Yes
Tid siden start: 1.54
Edited by Hornsberg#2276 on 5/22/2012 6:04 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Okey i've change my DNS to 8.8.4.4 and now my D3 works for a time i hope :)
Reply Quote
This also worked for me. Thanks for the help. But as you mention, it could be nice to use the "normal" DNS.
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 14,784
We're still looking into this guys and gals. Thanks for hanging in there.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment | Sun-Thur

This is small step for me, but big step for humanity. Or something like that...
Reply Quote
Posts: 113
For most of us it seems there is a gold work around. But we do appreciate you not forgetting about us on this bug.
Reply Quote
85 Dwarf Rogue
2210
Posts: 7
HERE IS THE FIX IT WORKED FOR ME.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6gmNwPaynE
Reply Quote
Flushing my DNS did not work, but the Google DNS solution worked for me for at least an hour only, now I'm back to my Error 3007 cycle. Joining General Chat is my remedy at the moment just like the majority of people in here, though I hope this problem will be fixed soon, it's kind of annoying to be at the General Chat sometimes.
Reply Quote
Connecting through with Private Tunnel (http://privatetunnel.com) worked for me...
Reply Quote
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6gmNwPaynE

THIS WORKED FOR ME TOO!
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
100 Draenei Mage
7215
Posts: 21,754
05/22/2012 07:27 PMPosted by Ordinance
Flushing my DNS did not work, but the Google DNS solution worked for me for at least an hour only, now I'm back to my Error 3007 cycle. Joining General Chat is my remedy at the moment just like the majority of people in here, though I hope this problem will be fixed soon, it's kind of annoying to be at the General Chat sometimes.


There's 2 different manifestations of the 3007 error.

One prevents you from logging in. The other prevents you from staying connected.

You could try turning your TCP Keep Alive value on .

In Terminal :

sudo sysctl -w net.inet.tcp.always_keepalive=1

To check values: sysctl -a | grep keepalive

There's other suggestions I can make so let me know.
Reply Quote
There's 2 different manifestations of the 3007 error.

One prevents you from logging in. The other prevents you from staying connected.

You could try turning your TCP Keep Alive value on .

In Terminal :

sudo sysctl -w net.inet.tcp.always_keepalive=1

To check values: sysctl -a | grep keepalive

There's other suggestions I can make so let me know.


Hello good sir, I've done what you suggested, but sadly it didn't work.
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
100 Draenei Mage
7215
Posts: 21,754
05/23/2012 01:46 AMPosted by Ordinance
Hello good sir, I've done what you suggested, but sadly it didn't work.


Hmm

Give the one in this youtube video a go :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6gmNwPaynE

It's for not connecting due to a 3007 but may help for staying connected.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]