Diablo® III

"Will my PC run D3?" READ THIS Before Posting

90 Blood Elf Paladin
4705
Posts: 95
05/26/2012 06:00 PMPosted by Kalganized
Athlon II 6000+? AMD hasn't used that moniker for AMD CPUs since Phenom II era. Don't you mean Athlon X2 6000+?


Yes that is what i ment.
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
Yep, your CPU is being a huge bottleneck to your GPU in that regard.
Reply Quote
Hello, I have a Nvidia 9800 GTX +; I have downloaded the latest driver; version 6.14.0013.0142 with 512MB.
Pixel Shader version 4.0
Vertex Shader version 4.0
Dedicated Video RAM 1.0 GB
My CPU is Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @2.40GHz
3.3 GB of RAM
Windows XP W/Service Pack 3

I am not able to play 10-15 minutes at a time, during which game play freezes for 10-30 seconds at a time. This happens at least 2-5 times a minute. The game eventually gives me graphics errors; the screen turns different shapes and colors; I can't see what I am doing so I exit the game. I also have a grey screen when I initially sign on to play; right before the character screen loads.

Does anyone know of a fix for this other than not playing Diablo 3?

Thank you, Robbie
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
Sounds like there is a temperature issue.

Can you run HWMonitor and report CPU / GPU temperature after you have D3 run in a true windowed mode, not minimized, and idle in a town or something?
Reply Quote
Hey, I recently bought the HEC blitz black steel edition case with the ASROCK H61M/ U3S3 graphics card by accident. I didn't think it would be a problem but apparently the video card can't fit inside the case with the motherboard? Am I doing something wrong and if so do I have to return the case and get the other one?
Edited by Zyzz#1986 on 5/26/2012 10:43 PM PDT
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
You listed the motherboard but not the video card.

Going to mention that the video card should fit in the case. You are probably doing something wrong.
Reply Quote
ahh.. haha I meant the radeon hd 6870. Still wrong?
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
6870 will fit in the case perfectly. Yeah, you are doing something wrong if it doesn't fit.
Reply Quote
85 Draenei Paladin
7765
Posts: 4
Ok so just to ask you all, from what I have read my Graphics card will run it fine. But will my processor?

Aspire
AMD Sempron 3200
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
Likely it will not.
Reply Quote
85 Draenei Paladin
7765
Posts: 4
TYVM for the answer. Guess it time for a new system as the upgrade processor for this system is ungodly expensive as it is not made anymore.
Reply Quote
Andriel, your OS is vista sp1. Diablo would only install when u upgrade to Vista sp2. Download it off windows update.
Reply Quote
Kalganized
85 Blood Elf Paladin
Clockwork
7705
Sounds like there is a temperature issue.

Can you run HWMonitor and report CPU / GPU temperature after you have D3 run in a true windowed mode, not minimized, and idle in a town or something?

Thanx for the suggestion; how do I run HWMonitor and find the temperature?
Reply Quote
I changed to windowed mode and am in a town. I just did this, got a freeze, and the graphics are whacked.
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
Simply run HWMonitor program (download it), and pay attention to Core temperature (listed under CPU name), and GPU temperature (listed at the bottom with your graphics card name)
Reply Quote
can this run d3?Microtel Computer® TI9081 Liquid Cooling Gaming Desktop Computer with Intel 3.4GHz i7 2600K Processor, 16 GB DDR3/1333, 2TB Hard Drive 7200RPM, 24X DVDRW, Nvidia N550 GTX-TI 1GB GDDR5 Video Card, TZ68 Chipse
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
Yes, but it has unbalanced components (overpaying for the CPU / RAM, given a gimpy graphics card in relation to the overall system power).
Reply Quote
Hello, I have done this and here are the results: 5/27/2012 CPU TEMPERATURES-DIABLO 3 IDLING 30 MIN.

TEMPURATURES VALUE MIN MAX
CPU
SYSTIN 90C (193 F) 90C (193 F) 92C (197F)
CPUTIN 64 C (147F) 59 C (138 F) 72 C (161 F)
AUXTIN 48C (118f)- (138F-262 F) 43 C(108 F) 128 C (262 F)

TEMPURATURES
GPU CORE 55 C (130F) 53C(127F) 72C(161F)

Do I need to upgrade the fans to a cooling system?

Thanks again
Reply Quote
Great thread, given these computer specs how will Diablo 3 run for me? (Low, medium, high....fry my computer)

-AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+
-Windows 7
-3GB RAM
-64 bit operating system
-Radeon HD 7750 (still have yet to install, can't run game yet)
-300W PSU
-1680X1050 screen res
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
Robbie529:

I'd like to ask you one more thing:

Download CPU-Z, then report the CPU "Stepping" value. It'll be like B3, G0, etc.

DanLAX11:

It'll run D3, but you will have to minimize features which relies a lot on the CPU, as your CPU is ancient.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]