Diablo® III

"Will my PC run D3?" READ THIS Before Posting

Amd Athlon 64 x2 dual core processor 4400+
2.31 ghz
1 gb of ram
I believe it's a diablo 500 watt power supply. I'm not sure the mother board
The video card under my display adapter says ati radeon hd 2600
Windows xp sp3

This setup runs diablo 3 now but all settings are low or off aa is on and I need to have several processes off to ensure no lag. And it still happens from time to time
Edited by Stryken1#1203 on 6/21/2012 2:29 AM PDT
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
Needs new CPU, RAM, motherboard, graphics card, power supply, and getting Windows 7 would help.

If case is a standard mid-tower, you could re-use that. The hard disk and DVD drive can also be re-used if it's SATA interface.
Reply Quote
I found a i5 3.0 ghz with boost a 1tb and 8gb of ram and the nvidia gtx 550ti
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
How much is this?
Reply Quote
599 for tower. 130 for card
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
Not worth it then. :/
As per my guide, for $750ish, you should be getting a system with a better graphics card.

Consider CyberPowerPC / iBuyPower and use my guide's example builds, if you don't want to build your own.
Edited by Ehrengarde#1143 on 6/22/2012 2:20 AM PDT
Reply Quote
So will gt 520 run the game on low with 60+ fps? Thats all i need.
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
Depends massively on what monitor resolution you use, ToRgenjaa.
Reply Quote
1660 i think. Whichever one is in the 1600's
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
GT 520 will run the game well enough to get by at low settings, but when things get crowded, it's probably not going to run at 60 FPS.
Reply Quote
Will D3 run on this:
Processor: AMD FX-4100, 4x3.6 GHz
Graphics: nVidia GeForce GTX 550Ti, 1024 MB DDR5, PCI-E

8 GB DDR3-1333 (2x4GB, PC3-10600), Dual Channel

550 Watt LC6550 Silent, 12cm

thx in advance.
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
It'll run D3 perfectly fine, although I wouldn't have gone with AMD FX CPU, nor the 550 Ti (both are not price-efficient). But yes, it'll run D3 perfect.
Reply Quote
Thx for the quick response. :)
Reply Quote
Is there a comprehensive list of PC's on the market that will run Diablo III with no problem for us tech illiterate bunch that don't feel comfortable/knowledgeable enough to take on replacing components or building one from scratch?
Reply Quote
07/19/2012 10:59 AMPosted by freckles82
Is there a comprehensive list of PC's on the market that will run Diablo III with no problem for us tech illiterate bunch that don't feel comfortable/knowledgeable enough to take on replacing components or building one from scratch?


It always changes, just put forth a budget you are comfy with and make a thread.
Reply Quote
Just want to say my laptop is:

AMD Quad Core A8-4500M Processor 1.9 GHz (4MB Cache)
6 GB SDRAM RAM
750GB 5400rpm Hard Drive
15.6-Inch Screen, AMD Radeon HD 7640

and Diablo 3 runs great on high. Only slow downs when there are tons and tons of mobs on screen.
Reply Quote
Posts: 12
I'm looking to get rid of my PC, monitor, mouse, keyboard, speakers, etc for cheap.. just so disappointed in Diablo 3,
Antec 1200
i5-2500k
GTX 560ti
60GB SSD
1 TB HDD
850W PSU
z68 mobo

24" Monitor, Razer Lycosa keyboard, Logitech G5 Mouse, Logitech x-530 5.1 surround speakers if anyone's interested
Reply Quote
Any help would be appreciated with this but I have 2 questions:

1) If I have a retail copy of Diablo 3 installed on my desktop, will that same copy be able to install on my laptop as well? (by installing the game client through my battle.net account on said laptop)

2) If I can install it that would be great but my laptop is pretty old. Would it even play? The specs are as follows:

CPU: Intel® Core™ 2 Duo processor P8400
2.26 GHz | 3 MB L2 Cache | 1066 MHz FSB
GPU: NVIDIA® GeForce® 9800M GTS | 512 MB GDDR3 VRAM
RAM: 4096 MB 1066 MHz DDR3 memory (2 × 2048)

Thanks for the help
Edited by Ep1k0n3r#1591 on 8/12/2012 1:13 AM PDT
Reply Quote
100 Blood Elf Paladin
9210
Posts: 23,607
1) Yes. You can even copy over D3 client from your PC to laptop (using home networking, USB sticks, DVD burner, or what have you).

2) It will play well (relatively speaking).
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]