Diablo® III

Anyone with a mac is able to play today?

100 Night Elf Druid
9275
Posts: 370
just wondering... seems a lot of people are getting error 3007 and the game was working fine since launch until this morning.

Tried port forwarding 1119 , 6881-6999. I am on a Bell canada DSL modem/router, so I can't bypass the router...

also are you on DSL or cable?
Edited by Herba#2411 on 5/19/2012 11:37 AM PDT
Reply Quote
this problem is on mac and started today and is frustrating, sorry for my english
Reply Quote
Posts: 5
glad to hear im not the only one., same here getting the error 3007 while trying to connect to battle.net

Macbook Pro i7 2.7ghz 2011
Reply Quote
Posts: 5
I have the same issue. It crashes so quickly, I can't even read the error number before it goes to the reporting screen. Last time, the number was: F9D9DB9B-76EF-4A57-A4BC-D90EF38AF04F, but I have at least a dozen other reference numbers that I didn't bother to log.

Running a 2.5ghz i7 macbook pro. 8g 1333mhz ram with an AMD 6770m 1024m card (all with a fresh install).

I have updated permissions, restarted, etc. I haven't changed anything since last night. I couldn't find a debug log/setting to read the actual error.

Very frustrating, but maybe I can at least go out and mow the lawn...

EDIT: I'm on DSL too. But I have no control over my settings at that end. I wil note that I'm certain it's not a packet loss issue. But I'll try from work tomorrow. Also, someone noted that they could play via parallels. So a Mac specific + DSL issue sounds like reaching. But what do I know, I just wanna play.
Edited by PeeGee#1599 on 5/20/2012 9:03 AM PDT
Reply Quote
100 Night Elf Druid
9275
Posts: 370
I am installing the client in parallel desktop to see if the windows version will work
Reply Quote
I've been able to play..for less than 5 minutes each time, until i get the "removed from game" issue :p
Reply Quote
05/19/2012 11:29 AMPosted by Herbapou
I am installing the client in parallel desktop to see if the windows version will work

Let me know if you get it to work. Right now in Parallels I can't even get the installer to start because it keeps telling me my processor doesn't meet the minimum requirements when it clearly does... I have an Intel Core 2 Duo.
Reply Quote
100 Night Elf Druid
9275
Posts: 370
I am installing the client in parallel desktop to see if the windows version will work

Let me know if you get it to work. Right now in Parallels I can't even get the installer to start because it keeps telling me my processor doesn't meet the minimum requirements when it clearly does... I have an Intel Core 2 Duo.


The game works in windows parallel desktop. So THIS IS A MAC CLIENT PROBLEM. BLIZZARD PLZ...
Edited by Herba#2411 on 5/19/2012 11:42 AM PDT
Reply Quote
05/19/2012 11:42 AMPosted by Herbapou

Let me know if you get it to work. Right now in Parallels I can't even get the installer to start because it keeps telling me my processor doesn't meet the minimum requirements when it clearly does... I have an Intel Core 2 Duo.


The game works in windows parallel desktop. So THIS IS A MAC CLIENT PROBLEM. BLIZZARD PLZ...

Damn then I don't know what the deal is. I'm on the phone right now with Blizz Tech Support but I've been on hold for 30 min. Haha. I don't get why the installer won't recognize my processor...
Reply Quote
Posts: 113
Mine was working fine last night. I have the most current version of mac OS. Worked fine in all of beta. Worked fine up until TODAY. I was playing last night at 9, when they restarted the server for their "fix". Since then, I haven't been able to log in.
Reply Quote
I could play fine if my graphics card didn't chug every time I tried to play because somehow a 330M which exceeds recommend specs doesn't work.
Reply Quote
Had no problems until trying to log on today with my mbp, this blows bigtime. I don't think it would have been a big problem to add an offline singleplayer campaign, not sure what the hell blizzard was thinking. Haven't been on blizzard in 9 years and then come back to crap like this WTF BLIZZARD
Reply Quote
Posts: 14
What did blizzard customer service tell you?
Reply Quote
So I talked to the guy on the phone, he said as far as the Bug Reports department goes, it has been officially recognized and said it is in the "Under Review" stage. I asked him if he could give me any inkling as to when a patch might be available and asked "hours? days? weeks? months?" and he said he had absolutely no idea. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

Although it sounds as if there is a free work-around involving Boot Camp and the free Windows 8 beta. I'd look into that if you don't feel like waiting around for who knows how long.

The guy I talked to on the phone was giving me some help troubleshooting running the Windows client via Parallels and Windows Vista. He just made me my own support ticket and said as soon as I reply to him with my system specs file that he's gonna escalate my case to the first Mac specialist that is done with what they are currently working on. It pays off to talk to someone (and be cool and collected!) on the phone... Sometimes.

And as far as the issue of the bar not moving on my install window for D3, I checked in Program Files while I was on hold and it was actually installing into a Diablo III folder there, and finished on Windows at 7.76GB which the guy on the phone confirmed with me was what it should have finished at. He had me open the client via the exe in that Diablo III folder BEFORE closing out of the intall window to see if the patch would start downloading and it did. Again the actual % bar for the patch didn't move, but I could see underneath the bar that the files complete to total files ratio was increasing. Currently I'm in the process of trying to figure out how to get it to actually boot up because all my files finished and now I am having problems with the agent.exe and Diablo III.exe hanging in my processes without actually doing anything. Like I said, I have a support ticket going for it right now so hopefully something will come of that soon.
Reply Quote
85 Blood Elf Paladin
9425
Posts: 91
I am talking to a friend of mine on Real ID from wow while he is on D3. He uses a mac, and I told him of this issue. He says he is having no such issues, so I don't really know what to think.
Reply Quote
Posts: 32
So it's a spotty issue and not one to a broad scope? Wonder why some of us are screwed out of logging in... maybe hosting ISP?
Reply Quote
85 Night Elf Rogue
2695
Posts: 6
I'm on a late-2008 15" MacBook Pro and have been logging on sporadically throughout the day with no issues. Not sure if this is just a Mac thing.
Reply Quote
100 Night Elf Druid
9275
Posts: 370
BTW for parallel desktop, you need to assign 2048 g of memory minimum for the game to work.
Exit coherence mode, shutdown windows and used the settings at the bottom right of the screens to setup memory and CPU.
if you have 8 g you are ok but if you have 4g you need to get it in the red and accept all the warnings. put gaming video option to lowest possible.
Edited by Herba#2411 on 5/19/2012 1:57 PM PDT
Reply Quote
i have the same issues, after i enter my password it just starts to check the server and then crashes!!! error report tool comes in. anyone experiencing the same?
Reply Quote
BTW for parallel desktop, you need to assign 2048 g of memory minimum for the game to work.
Exit coherence mode, shutdown windows and used the settings at the bottom right of the screens to setup memory and CPU.
if you have 8 g you are ok but if you have 4g you need to get it in the red and accept all the warnings. put gaming video option to lowest possible.

Very helpful. Just tried it, hopefully I can boot up D3 this time. Keeps telling me I'm missing a critical file...
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]