Diablo® III

HDD Major-Stuttering Solved (Second Thread)

IF I try to run the game on my 350GB Hard disc drive. I get constant freeze ups for about 1-10 seconds on elite mobs or when anything intensive happens.

When I put the game on my 20GB solid state drive it plays perfectly.

I'm just wondering why Blizzard wont fix this.

Could a blizzard employee please explain why you won't fix a known broken aspect of your game

2 threads full of 40+ pages should be more than enough to get your act together.

Let us consumers know whats going on and when this problem will be fixed.

I don't like to be forced to run the game from my SSD. THANKS.
Reply Quote
I can say with certainty that by playing Diablo 3 via USB thumb drive has significantly improve my game framerate and my overall enjoyment with the game.

Thank you so very much OP!
Reply Quote
Hi all ! If i put the folder of the installation "Diablo 3" on the usb Key it's the same ?
Reply Quote
Fix this issue NOW this is complete garbage.. I have a monster of a rig and I get HORRIBLE stuttering. It is basically unplayable.
Reply Quote
Im trying this now, i stopped playing because of this HUGE stutter problem, as i sold everything in SC and moved to HC. Its impossible to play when everything freezes, i havent played in months because of this issue, i am trying this fix now and hopefully it works.

system specs, i7 3770k oced, 8gb ddr, SLI 680gtx.

Hope this fix works.
Reply Quote
I did everything, in CMD it said Junction created, then when i run d3, its stuck in initializing. :(
Edited by worx#1643 on 5/18/2013 1:05 AM PDT
Reply Quote
This workaround worked for me. It's retarded though that even with monster pc's we have to go to such lenghts to get this game to run properly. It's embarrasing Blizzard.
Reply Quote
i play with 2 hard drives sata 3 in raid mod 0, seems good, but i agree, i had the money to buy good components and thats not the case for all...
Reply Quote
Hi OP, thanks, one question: if I run this on another HDD, will it work, or must it be a flashdrive?
Reply Quote
90 Blood Elf Rogue
8010
Posts: 1,985
A year later, I still get this problem. The flash drive does work, but when the expansion hits, I won't be able to use it, its only 16bg one.

Massive stuttering when I first log in, it only clears and gets smooth if I clear most of the map. I think the game could benefit from loading screens.Playing on the usb drive, I get smooth gameplay everywhere. Ugh, I guess I'll just have to buy a 32gb drive when it gets closer to release.
Edited by Ayperos#1584 on 5/29/2013 10:20 AM PDT
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
Posts: 16,314
View profile
rahl,

The OP is not likely around anymore. You will need to run it on a solid state drive (SSD) basically which is why you need to put it on the USB/flashdrive. Running it on another hard drive with a spinning disk won't fix the issue.
Reply Quote
90 Gnome Mage
7190
Posts: 30
This is great it does work however because I only have limited SSD space due to older smaller drive used for the OS there is not enough room for the whole game. For whatever reason the information it tells you to copy over does not mention the Cache folder which has 4GB of stuff in it. So in reality you need at least 12GB free space in the MPQs folder not 8 so you could never run this on an 8GB flash drive anyways. I tried deleting the Cache folder to save up 4 GB of data and the game immediately said I was out of date and had to download latest patch and downloaded the entire 4GB Cache folder..

The only problem I seem to have is the need to use vsync for 60 FPS because using combinations of any other settings does not work and causes graphic glitches. Yes my computer is more than powerful enough to run this game on max settings at 200FPS however the weird wavy graphic glitch that happens every few seconds forces me to disable Max foreground FPS option. The problem this causes is now and then for no apparent reason the video hiccups and suddenly my fps goes from solid 60 to 10 then it climbs back up to 30 and stays there however at 30FPS I can see the screen refreshing due to hyper sensitive eyesight. If I uncheck vsync then reset it the FPS jumps back up to 60 but having to do this every few minutes is annoying.
Reply Quote
thanks MissCheetah, got it ;)
Reply Quote
I have used this fix which seems to improve my R/W a tonne thanks for the help. BUT i still get brief 1/2 second pauses in the game, i know its not a freeze up because when i check the transfer rate diablo3 is still transfering. So it is still active and responding, my computer can play most games on medium settings. What other viable options have people found that work for them.

Ill use a program ive used previously to get my specs really fast, is this enough for D3 lowest setting, i dont care about graphics all to much so low is fine for me.

Razer Game Booster Diagnostics Report v1.0
Date: 2013/06/07 20:32:37

----------------------------------
01 - Operating System
----------------------------------

0101 - Operating System : Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0102 - Language : English (Regional Setting: English)
0103 - BIOS : InsydeH2O Version 03.60.46F.07
0104 - Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
0105 - Memory : 4096MB RAM
0106 - Available OS Memory : 3948MB RAM
0107 - Page File : 5393MB used, 6446MB available
0108 - Windows Dir : C:\Windows
0109 - DirectX Version : DirectX 11
0110 - DX Setup Parameters : Not found
0111 - User DPI Setting : Using System DPI
0112 - System DPI Setting : 96 DPI (100 percent)
0113 - DWM DPI Scaling : Disabled
0114 - DxDiag Version : 6.01.7601.17514

----------------------------------
02 - Processor
----------------------------------

0201 - Caption : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz x4 ~2301MHz
0202 - Current Clock Speed : 1794MHz

----------------------------------
03 - Video Adapter
----------------------------------

0301 - Card Name : Radeon (TM) HD 6750M
0302 - Manufacturer : ATI Technologies Inc.
0303 - Chip Type : ATI display adapter (0x6741)
0304 - DAC Type : Internal DAC(400MHz)
0306 - Display Memory : 2729 MB
0307 - AdapterRAM : 1.00 GB
0308 - Current Mode : 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
0309 - Monitor Name : Generic PnP Monitor

----------------------------------
04 - Memory
----------------------------------

0401 - Total Memory : 3.86 GB
0402 - Free Memory : 911.74 MB
0403 - Total Pagefile : 11.56 GB
0404 - Free Pagefile : 6.28 GB

0405 - Bank Label : BANK 2
0406 - Speed : 1333 MHz
0407 - Total Width : 64 Bits
0408 - Capacity : 4.00 GB

----------------------------------
05 - Network
----------------------------------

0501 - Description : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 1030
0502 - Driver Date : 11-9-2010
0503 - Driver Version : 14.0.0.113

0501 - Description : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
0502 - Driver Date : 6-10-2011
0503 - Driver Version : 7.46.610.2011

----------------------------------
06 - Motherboard
----------------------------------

0601 - Model : 1646
0602 - Manufacturer : Hewlett-Packard

----------------------------------
08 - Harddisk
----------------------------------

0801 - Model : TOSHIBA MK6461GSYN
0802 - Media Type : Fixed hard disk media
0803 - Size : 596.17 GB
0804 - Interface Type : Serial ATA

0801 - Model : DOLPHIN 16GB USB Device <--- D3 MPQ's are on here.
0802 - Media Type : Removable Media
0803 - Size : 14.74 GB
0805 - Driver Date : 6-21-2006
0806 - Driver Version : 6.1.7600.16385

0807 - Caption : C:\
0808 - Capacity : 291.34 GB
0809 - Free Space : 77.98 GB
0810 - Drive Type : 3-Fixed
0811 - File System : NTFS
Reply Quote
This post really helped, put MPQs on a USB Flash Drive and no more stuttering so far. But i wonder if patching will work now, will a Patch update my MPQs Folder on the USB or do i have to start over the whole procedure each patch now?

Regards
Edited by chunk#2894 on 6/7/2013 6:51 PM PDT
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
Posts: 16,314
View profile
Sadly this thread will post cap soon and nobody can respond :(

That said, please try patching and let us know what happens. I don't use this method myself so can't test it. I bought a new PC with an SSD instead :/
Reply Quote
@chunk,

You do not need to bugger with any of the MPQ files or separate anything. You can actually copy the entire Diablo 3 folder to a USB drive (at least 16GB). Create a launcher shortcut to your desktop and you're done. I've played like that since 1.03 without any patching issues.

~Plus, if you have an *authenticator, you can take the usb with you and plug it in on any other pc anywhere and play off of it. (as long as that pc meets hardware requirements).

*An authenticator isn't required for this, but a security recommendation and helps to prevent safety lockouts.
Edited by Grenth#1130 on 6/7/2013 9:07 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 83
I really hope this is on Blizzard's priority list to fix. This problem has gone on for too long.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1,182
View profile
Bumping this with knowledge of ramdisks.

If you are like me, and have 16gb or more of disk space, you can set up a 12GB ramdisk, copy the entire installation over (seriously, just do the whole thing, it is easier) and then run from ram.

Game loads instantly, runs flawlessly, and you can even set it up to load a ramdisk with D3 in it at windows startup like I have.

I use "Imdisk", which is free and very useful. You have to make an image file of the ramdisk to do it that way, but if you have enough ram you can do all your patching right in the ramdisk... just be sure to make a new ramdisk image right after you patch it.
Edited by MastaSquidge#1873 on 6/13/2013 1:33 PM PDT
Reply Quote
It really seems like Blizzard don't care about it. Harsh, but come on, it's been more then 1 year since the game came out and we still face this annoying issue. Unbelievable :/
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]