Diablo® III

A new patch is available - Workaround

59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,066
(Nov 28) EDIT: Now that all regions are at the same version, you shouldn't have to do this. If you're still getting the "new patch" message, it means your battle.net.dll is probably missing or corrupt and changing the patch_url wont help.

---

This may apply to you if this is how your game/launcher is behaving:

On login you get a message saying "A New patch for Diablo III is available" and it also says that your game will be closed and the patch will be applied. The game closes, the Launcher comes up saying "Game is up to date" and no patch is applied.
---

Basically, the "new patch" message means your Diablo III.exe or battle.net.dll does not match the version accepted by the server. If different regions are at different versions, you need to set your patch_url to get updates meant for the region you play in.



MAC USERS: http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/6080198209

-----------------
---------- Change the patch_url by editing the .agent.db file.
-----------------

This is how you can set your client to get updates whenever they're released in the Americas region: (Shouldn't be needed if you use a client meant for the region you play in.)

Before you start, make a backup copy of the original .agent.db file. (to restore in case something goes wrong)

1. Go in your Diablo III folder.
2. Open the .agent.db file on WordPad.(This file may be hidden and please, do not delete this file)
3. find the "patch_url" line and change its value to:
http://enUS.patch.battle.net:1119/patch4. Save and close the file.

5. Now go in the Battle.net folder:
  • Win 7/8/Vista
    C:\ProgramData\Battle.net
  • Windows XP
    C:\Document and settings\All Users\Application Data\Battle.net
(ProgramData and Application Data are hidden folders.)

6. Once inside the Battle.net folder, select and delete the Agent folder. (don't skip this step)

7. Start the Launcher.

** If the launcher doesn't finish "Initializing" after this, read the steps to downgrade your client. Otherwise, you're done. **

(Obs: Those using an English client (enUS, enGB or enSG) should avoid changing language of the game after doing this. - Meaning, leave it the way it is and don't mess with it unless you undo the changes to the patch_url first)



-----------------
---------- Reverting the Client to the correct version. (Set the patch_url before doing this)
-----------------

If the launcher gets stuck at Initializing 0.0% / 99.9% after changing the patch_url you'll need to downgrade the client to allow the launcher to apply the correct patch:

1. Delete the Updates folder. (Diablo III\Updates)
2. Delete the Diablo III.mfil file
3. Delete all files named d3-update-13300 in the Data_D3 folder.
  • Delete only the ones added in the most recent build, 13300. Go in "Data_D3\PC\MPQs" and look inside base, LOCALE*, Win, OSX and Cache folders.

4. Replace your Diablo III.exe with an older version if the file (Must be older than 10235. And backup the original file, just in case)
5. Run Diablo III Launcher to repatch the game.

*LOCALE = Your game's locale (enUS, enGB, frFR, deDE, etc)

If you need a Diablo III.exe for step 4, you can download this one:
http://www.gamefront.com/files/21864092/Diablo_III_exe_1_0_0_8370_zipThis file was extracted -- by me -- from base-Win.mpq using MPQEditor and if you don't want to download this file, you can do the same. (Just google MPQEditor)

-


-----------------
---------- patch_url list. :) (You might need one of these if you don't play in the Americas region)
-----------------

Americas:
http://enUS.patch.battle.net:1119/patch
Europe:
http://enGB.patch.battle.net:1119/patch
SEA/ANZ:
http://enSG.patch.battle.net:1119/patch
Korea (Asia)
http://koKR.patch.battle.net:1119/patch
Taiwan (Asia)
http://zhTW.patch.battle.net:1119/patch
Edited by e1D#1473 on 11/28/2012 2:56 PM PST
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,066
If the regions are at different versions but changing the patch_url doesn't help:

1. Your client version may be ahead of the region you play in. If that's the case, just follow the steps under "Reverting the Client to the correct version." (It's on the original post)
2. It's also important to check -- in-game -- if your client is set to log on to the correct region.
3. Make sure you followed the instructions correctly.



-----------------
---------- Some other stuff...
-----------------

An error that a lot of people are going to get:
ERROR: The file C:\Program files (x86)\DiabloIII\Updates\d3-0-12480-Win-final.MPQ appears to be corrupt. You may need to download this file again.

If you get this error just delete the Updates folder to re-download the MPQ patch. (Diablo III\Updates) Deleting the Updates folder may also help if you get an "Unexpected error".



------------------

How to Repair Diablo III:

If you messed up and believe your Diablo III Install is broken, there's no need to re-download the entire game. You should be able to repair your Diablo III install by following the instructions on this post: http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/5271498956#4
Edited by e1D#1473 on 10/15/2012 7:05 PM PDT
God Bless You dude.

Thanks !
Posts: 21
i cant find the Battle.net folder, any ideas?
Tried this now i really !@#$ed it up. If only deaths threats were legal :(
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,066
06/19/2012 11:02 AMPosted by NinjaOng
i cant find the Battle.net folder, any ideas?

You could copy and paste the path in the Explorer's address bar or in the Start Menu search box and you can also enable the option to show hidden files and folders:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/display-hidden-folders-in-xp/http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Show-hidden-fileshttp://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/show-hidden-files-in-windows-7/

06/19/2012 11:09 AMPosted by ultrous
Tried this now i really !@#$ed it up. If only deaths threats were legal :(

Go ahead, I'm not going to sue. Or, you could also explain what's wrong.
Edited by e1D#1473 on 10/15/2012 8:49 PM PDT
Posts: 21
Hey thanks! Found the hidden folder.

Next problem is the loop is still occurring even after deleting the Agent folder in the Battle.net folder. It seems the Agent folder reappears in the Battle.net folder.

Any ideas?

Thanks a bunch
MAY THE GODS BE UPON YOU SON ! YOU DID A GREAT SERVICE FOR THOSE WHO SEEK TO CRUSH UPON DARKNESS, AND THEIR FOLLOWERS. NOW OPEN THE GATES OF HELL, IM READY TO KICK SOME !@# !
83 Human Warrior
760
Posts: 4
This worked for me. On that note, looks like I was never patched to 1.0.2. It was the first update the game did. Patching to 1.0.3 now.

Thanks for the info!!
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,066
Hey thanks! Found the hidden folder.

Next problem is the loop is still occurring even after deleting the Agent folder in the Battle.net folder. It seems the Agent folder reappears in the Battle.net folder.

Any ideas?

Thanks a bunch

Is your client at version 1.0.2.9991 or 1.0.3.10057? And which region do you play in?
Posts: 40
YUSS you're the greatest thank you!
this game has been designed TERRIBLY.

why the need for us to do all this bullshlt, just for it still not to work.

blizzard is garbage
Hey thanks! Found the hidden folder.

Next problem is the loop is still occurring even after deleting the Agent folder in the Battle.net folder. It seems the Agent folder reappears in the Battle.net folder.

Any ideas?

Thanks a bunch


Same thing is happening to me. I'm set to 1.0.2.9991 trying to access the US' patch system.
Edited by Merolt#1385 on 6/19/2012 12:35 PM PDT
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,066
Hey thanks! Found the hidden folder.

Next problem is the loop is still occurring even after deleting the Agent folder in the Battle.net folder. It seems the Agent folder reappears in the Battle.net folder.

Any ideas?

Thanks a bunch


Same thing is happening to me. I'm set to 1.0.2.9991 trying to access the US' patch system.

Did you edit the correct file? (.agent.db inside the Diablo III folder)
Edited by e1D#1473 on 6/19/2012 12:39 PM PDT
I followed your instructions perfectly.
I'm one of those people with a US client that play on the EU region.
Also, for step 4, I used the link that you provided to download a clean version of the Diablo III.exe file, but now it seems like the launcher is downloading a whopping 8.16 GB worth of data. Is this whats supposed to happen? Because whenever a patch is released it shows that the game only needs to download ~5 MB to patch the client.


Same thing is happening to me. I'm set to 1.0.2.9991 trying to access the US' patch system.

Did you edit the correct file? (.agent.db inside the Diablo III folder)


Im also facing the same problem and im 100% sure that i edit the right file /_\
59 Undead Death Knight
9320
Posts: 3,066
I followed your instructions perfectly.
I'm one of those people with a US client that play on the EU region.
Also, for step 4, I used the link that you provided to download a clean version of the Diablo III.exe file, but now it seems like the launcher is downloading a whopping 8.16 GB worth of data. Is this whats supposed to happen? Because whenever a patch is released it shows that the game only needs to download ~5 MB to patch the client.

The only way this could happen is if you delete the Data_D3 folder by mistake.
I followed your instructions perfectly.
I'm one of those people with a US client that play on the EU region.
Also, for step 4, I used the link that you provided to download a clean version of the Diablo III.exe file, but now it seems like the launcher is downloading a whopping 8.16 GB worth of data. Is this whats supposed to happen? Because whenever a patch is released it shows that the game only needs to download ~5 MB to patch the client.

The only way this could happen is if you delete the Data_D3 folder by mistake.


No, I didn't delete that folder nor any of the folders inside. Only the MPQ, as per the instructions. Has this happened to anyone else before?
I just took a look at the my MPQ files and all the ones that correspond to updates have the en-US affix on them.
This topic has reached its post limit. You may no longer post or reply to posts for this topic.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]