Diablo® III

Failed to Download a Required File

06/20/2012 03:56 PMPosted by Barthus
http://patchup.info/d3/tfil/
Reply Quote
god damn diablo something always going wrong, tried all the above im over it, #FML uninstall
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Was also having problems with this.
It is definitely due to network security
I run behind a sonicwall router and once I disabled Intrusion prevention it patched and worked fine.
I re-enabled intrusion prevention and it still is fine since the patch was already applied.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Was also having problems with this.
It is definitely due to network security
I run behind a sonicwall router and once I disabled Intrusion prevention it patched and worked fine.
I re-enabled intrusion prevention and it still is fine since the patch was already applied.

Thanks for the helpful tip on this!
Reply Quote
Diablo III.tfil file worked for me too, many thanks.

So, what does this actually mean? are there some ports closed? If so how can I open the required ports?
Reply Quote
85 Human Warlock
11060
Posts: 18
Thanks for that dude! It worked and now I can sucessfully play. I also live on a college campus.
Edited by Yarvillian#1631 on 8/21/2012 11:06 AM PDT
Reply Quote
WHY IS THERE SO MANY PROBLEMS!?????? I stopped playing like months, only to come back for 1.04 and now I can't even install it, my whole game launcher is not working, tried everything, port forwarded already, turned off firewall, replaced the .tfil file. AND still the same issues!!??? It was working previously and fine, why change it??
Reply Quote
90 Tauren Druid
10115
Posts: 7
here is the deal. we pay you guys ridiculous amounts of money and the best you can come up with is some half baked crap using a p2p client to download a damn patch. if you know that college kids play your game, and you know that college networks are going to shut down torrents and p2p downloads the for goodness sakes put up a direct download mirror. it isn't rocket science
Reply Quote
90 Tauren Druid
10115
Posts: 7
So here is the deal. in my case this is not a network issue. the firewalls are open, both the software and hardware walls. I have even telnetted into the port. I have had this same issue with wow on patch day. I have swapped out the tfil, I have scoured the internet looking for a direct download for the stupid patch and it doesn't exist no a reliable site. i can't even pull up the launcher it hangs with some failed to download the .agent file error. I need a comprehensive fix from blizzard that doesn't involve 37 non blizzard people and a llama. and i swear to god blue, if you come at me with some sort of garbage stating that my network is the issue, i will scream
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Can you provide te full error message when this happens?

Also, it would help to provide some logs in this situation.

    1. Navigate to Users/Shared
    2. Right-click the Battle.net folder and select Copy Battle.net
    3. Right-click anywhere on the Desktop and select Paste item.
    4. Go into each sub folder (Agent, Agent.[build], Client, Blizzard Launcher.[build], Setup) in the new Battle.net folder on your desktop and delete the any following:
  • Any Agent.app (the application itself)
  • Any Blizzard Launcher.app (the application itself)
  • Error Reporter
  • Any World of Warcraft, Diablo III or StarCraft II Setup files
  • 5. Now right-click the Battle.net folder and select Compress "Battle.net"

Now you can email the compressed (zip) file to macsupport@blizzard.com. This way I have all your logs and can investigate further. Make sure you put the URL and thread title in the body so I can know what issue we're talking about.

Also, please attach a system profiler.

    1. Hold the Option Key and choose System Information from the Apple Menu
    2. When the System Information is finished gathering its data, click "File" then "Save As..."
    3. Add your name to the filename, and save it to your desktop for easy location.
Edited by Machkhan on 9/5/2012 4:27 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Can you provide te full error message when this happens?

Also, it would help to provide some logs in this situation.

    1. Navigate to Users/Shared
    2. Right-click the Battle.net folder and select Copy Battle.net
    3. Right-click anywhere on the Desktop and select Paste item.
    4. Go into each sub folder (Agent, Agent.[build], Client, Blizzard Launcher.[build], Setup) in the new Battle.net folder on your desktop and delete the any following:
  • Any Agent.app (the application itself)
  • Any Blizzard Launcher.app (the application itself)
  • Error Reporter
  • Any World of Warcraft, Diablo III or StarCraft II Setup files
  • 5. Now right-click the Battle.net folder and select Compress "Battle.net"

Now you can email the compressed (zip) file to macsupport@blizzard.com. This way I have all your logs and can investigate further. Make sure you put the URL and thread title in the body so I can know what issue we're talking about.

Also, please attach a system profiler.

    1. Hold the Option Key and choose System Information from the Apple Menu
    2. When the System Information is finished gathering its data, click "File" then "Save As..."
    3. Add your name to the filename, and save it to your desktop for easy location.


Just had this issue today, all of a sudden, always worked now it failed !?

Like I have nothing else to do, debugging the same thing at work, and coming home to continue the fun, but just to give you guys a helping hand, and for others, here it goes.

BTW I AM ON PC !!! Windows 7, but this is the first post I found, I guess it is not related on platform ?

My error message is and log:

#-----------------------------------------------------------
# System started at 2012-10-17 17:17:09.5504
# system: DMITRI_WIN7
#-----------------------------------------------------------
17:17:09.5508 Starting C:\ProgramData\Battle.net\Client\Blizzard Launcher.1881\Blizzard Launcher.exe --install --tomepath=D:\Installer Tome 1.MPQE --game=diablo3_engb --diskinstall --encrypted
17:17:09.5508 Using QT Webkit Version 2.0.2
17:17:09.5604 [UIController] Detected new selected locale. Reloading localization for enGB
17:17:09.8213 [FiniteStateMachine] Setting State(): newState: Init
17:17:09.8213 [FiniteStateMachine] OnAction process command line
17:17:09.8213 [FiniteStateMachine] Setting State(): newState: Init
17:17:09.8214 [AgentClient] Performing operation 15...
17:17:09.9368 [AgentClient] Operation 15(Success)
17:17:09.9373 [FiniteStateMachine] OnAction client info found
17:17:09.9373 [FiniteStateMachine] Setting State(): newState: CheckInstalled
17:17:09.9377 [AgentClient] Performing operation 17...
17:17:09.9978 [AgentClient] Operation 17(Success)
17:17:09.9978 [FiniteStateMachine] OnAction install not found
17:17:09.9979 [FiniteStateMachine] Setting State(): newState: GetInstallBlobURL
17:17:09.9981 [AgentClient] Performing operation 16...
17:17:10.1018 [AgentClient] Operation 16(Success)
17:17:10.1019 [FiniteStateMachine] OnAction blob url downloaded
17:17:10.1019 [FiniteStateMachine] Setting State(): newState: InstallWelcome
17:17:10.1354 [UIController] Opening Screen []
17:17:28.1321 [FiniteStateMachine] OnAction install requested
17:17:28.1321 [FiniteStateMachine] Setting State(): newState: InstallOptions
17:17:28.1322 [AgentClient] Performing operation 7...
17:17:28.1788 [AgentClient] Operation 7(Success)
17:17:28.1789 [FlowController] Failed to download install data file from [http://dist.blizzard.com.edgesuite.net/d3-pod/InstallData.Master/Win/diablo3_engb_disk_encrypted_win.blob].
17:17:28.1791 [UIController] Error occurred Failed to download a required installation file (http://dist.blizzard.com.edgesuite.net/d3-pod/InstallData.Master/Win/diablo3_engb_disk_encrypted_win.blob). Please check your internet connection and try again....
17:17:31.3312 [FiniteStateMachine] OnAction exit requested
17:17:31.3313 [FiniteStateMachine] Setting State(): newState: Exit
17:17:31.3314 [AgentClient] Performing operation 28...
17:17:31.3575 [AgentClient] Operation 28(Success)
17:17:31.3576 [AgentClient] Performing operation 4...
17:17:31.3576 [AgentClient] Checking gamesession + backfill...
17:17:31.3576 [FiniteStateMachine] OnAction cancel install complete
17:17:31.3870 [AgentClient] Stopping agent.


Did a quick wireshark test, and look what's happening, it sends a request to get a patch data i guess:


GET http://194.106.101.29/d3-pod/InstallData.Master/Win/diablo3_engb_disk_encrypted_win.blob HTTP/1.1
Host: dist.blizzard.com.edgesuite.net
User-Agent: Blizzard Web Client
Pragma: no-cache

HTTP/1.0 400 Bad Request
Server: AkamaiGHost
Mime-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 299
Expires: Wed, 17 Oct 2012 17:17:29 GMT
Date: Wed, 17 Oct 2012 17:17:29 GMT
X-Cache: MISS from cache4.starman.ee
Via: 1.0 cache4.starman.ee:3128 (squid/2.7.STABLE9)

Connection: close

<HTML><HEAD>
<TITLE>Invalid URL</TITLE>
</HEAD><BODY>
<H1>Invalid URL</H1>
The requested URL "&#47;d3&#45;pod&#47;InstallData&#46;Master&#47;Win&#47;diablo3&#95;engb&#95;disk&#95;encrypted&#95;win&#46;blob", is invalid.<p>
Reference&#32;&#35;9&#46;1d656ac2&#46;1350494249&#46;73ce509
</BODY></HTML>


I tried manually going to the url with browser:

http://194.106.101.29/d3-pod/InstallData.Master/Win/diablo3_engb_disk_encrypted_win.blob - it fails !

While if I go with a name:

http://dist.blizzard.com.edgesuite.net/d3-pod/InstallData.Master/Win/diablo3_engb_disk_encrypted_win.blob - it works !

Doing a ping on a name resolves to:


C:\Users\Dmitri>ping dist.blizzard.com.edgesuite.net

Pinging a1219.g.akamai.net [194.106.101.33] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 194.106.101.33: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=57
Reply from 194.106.101.33: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=57
Reply from 194.106.101.33: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=57
Reply from 194.106.101.33: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=57

Ping statistics for 194.106.101.33:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 8ms, Maximum = 10ms, Average = 8ms


Which is obviously a different ip that was resolved !

So what is this ip and how did it resolve to this, let's ping and try to resolve a hostname:

C:\Users\Dmitri>ping -a 194.106.101.29

Pinging 194.106.101.29 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 194.106.101.29: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=57
Reply from 194.106.101.29: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=57
Reply from 194.106.101.29: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=57
Reply from 194.106.101.29: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=57

Ping statistics for 194.106.101.29:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 8ms, Maximum = 9ms, Average = 8ms


What about tracert ?

C:\Users\Dmitri>tracert 194.106.101.29

Tracing route to 194.106.101.29 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 7 ms 7 ms 15 ms 10.50.0.1
3 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms lasna-bb1-te1-3.starman.ee [85.253.5.52]
4 * 11 ms * akad-bb1-te3-1.starman.ee [85.253.5.4]
5 7 ms 12 ms 8 ms noe-sr2-xe-2-2-1-0.ee.estpak.ee [195.250.170.17]
6 13 ms 9 ms 9 ms kjj-bb2-xe-10-2-0-0.ee.estpak.ee [90.190.134.176]
7 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms mus-sr1-xe-0-0-1-0.ee.estpak.ee [90.190.134.163]
8 9 ms 9 ms 7 ms 194.106.101.29

Trace complete.


Hmm and name resolve:

C:\Users\Dmitri>nslookup dist.blizzard.com.edgesuite.net
Server: ns4.starman.ee
Address: 85.253.0.130

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: a1219.g.akamai.net
Addresses: 194.106.101.33
194.106.101.27
Aliases: dist.blizzard.com.edgesuite.net


Hmm, Look what is happening, the name that Blizzard installer resolves to is an ip of 194.106.101.29 ? How is this even possible, where did it get this ip from ? Something smells fishy :P

You know how to fix it :P Manually resolve the ip for example 194.106.101.33 and add it manually to IP list, so it would force and resolve to this ip next time.

In windows, you can change the hosts file:C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts and add it like that:

# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
# 127.0.0.1 localhost
# ::1 localhost
0.0.0.0 .psf
0.0.0.0 psf
194.106.101.33 dist.blizzard.com.edgesuite.net


After I changed this, it started to work, enjoy !

Update1: Oh, well after it started, it failed during setup stage with unknown error, forget it : I am going for web download.

Update2: Oh nice, web downloader also doesn't work, same error ! Great !
Edited by DMINATOR#1610 on 10/17/2012 10:55 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
@ DMINATOR - This is a Mac forum so any solutions here are not Windows friendly. You will need to post in the Windows tech forums for assistance: http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/5386227/
Reply Quote
Thank you guys , this fixed the problem
Reply Quote
^ Bump

Just thought I'd mention that I was having the same problem (initialization stuck at 0.0% and .tfil file solution not working).. So I just deleted my entire D3 directory (uninstalled) and re-downloaded the game client. It began updating immediately!

*Also worth noting that I am on a campus network and I turned off the P2P Transfer in the 'Options > Downloader Preferences' menu of the Blizzard D3 Launcher Application!
Reply Quote
yes im located at The Zone its in Ft.Campbell HELP ME plz
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Hey Vector,

Have you tried an an alternate place if your network won't download the file? Most times it is the network blocking this file, as it is attempting to block P2P.
Reply Quote
it also worked for me thank you!
Reply Quote
I am on a college network and this is happening to me. I tried to go into the options menu of the launcher, but i am unable to click the downloader preferences. Any fix?
Edited by RumHamsmen#1577 on 3/4/2013 11:20 AM PST
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Is it grayed out?
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]