Diablo® III

Is BLZ going to nerf black weapons (calamity ... etc)?

[Note: If this change happens it will apply to most all high end non elemental weapons including calamity, skorn, echoing fury ... etc]

In the recent 1.0.7 Known Issues List

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/7592202049#1

Vasadan mentioned

• MinMaxDam Affix is calculating the damage bonus on weapon incorrectly.

We know the high DPS number on calamity in a result of this "incorrect calculation" (probably all calamity with 1100+ dps ... ). Does it mean all decent calamity (and all other decent physical weapons) are going to be nerfed in 1.07?
Edited by Loadingdye#1258 on 1/18/2013 3:59 PM PST
Reply Quote
01/17/2013 08:19 PMPosted by Loadingdye
We know the high DPS number on calamity


What do you mean exactly by "We know"? Have a link to clarify?
Reply Quote
In the recent 1.0.7 Known Issues List

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/7592202049#1

Vasadan mentioned

• MinMaxDam Affix is calculating the damage bonus on weapon incorrectly.

We know the high DPS number on calamity in a result of this "incorrect calculation" (probably all calamity with 1100+ dps ... ). Does it mean all decent calamity (and all other decent physical weapons) are going to be nerfed in 1.07?


It's a bug in a test realm, yes it will be fixed...that's not a nerf
Reply Quote
that "bug" is not PTR only data..

my calamity is (459-1000) this isn't possible...unless +min is also being added to the max

it's 1283 dps on both live and PTR

calamity
http://us.battle.net/d3/en/item/calamity
rolls at best
286 min - 381 max
50% ed

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/item/exorcist - perfect base Exorcist is (50-279)

that means top end should hit (279+381)*1.5 = 990

I have 1000 listed, that is only possible as such
a base exorcist of 48+260 min from calamity = 308
*1.49 = 458.92 (rounded to 459)

assume max = min+1

(309 + 362) * 1.49 = 999.79
rounds up to 1000
Edited by zoid#1554 on 1/17/2013 9:06 PM PST
Reply Quote
briefly,

calamity (or any other decent physical weapon) has high dps because it's min dam affix add damage to both min dam and max dam.

this is how it happens:

1) After (the min dam affix) adding damage to min dam, the "modified min dam" exceeded the max dam limit for the weapon.

2) when 1) happens, somehow the original max damage on the weapon matched to a value that equals "modified min dam" + 1, and that's how min dam bonus contribute to max dam as well.
Reply Quote
exactly,and if BLZ fix this "bug", I could only vendor my 1200 dps calamity ...

that "bug" is not PTR only data..

my calamity is (459-1000) this isn't possible...unless +min is also being added to the max

it's 1283 dps on both live and PTR

calamity
http://us.battle.net/d3/en/item/calamity
rolls at best
286 min - 381 max
50% ed

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/item/exorcist - perfect base Exorcist is (50-279)

that means top end should hit (279+381)*1.5 = 990

I have 1000 listed, that is only possible with base+min becoming the new maxthen +max, then multiplied by ed%

in my case a base exorcist of 49 + 260 = 309
309 + 362 = 671
671 * 1.49 = 999.79 rounded up to 1000
Reply Quote
Because you forgo to multiply it by the items base attack speed, being 1.71 or 1.72. The damage is measured in damage per second.
Reply Quote
01/17/2013 09:03 PMPosted by Wixow
Because you forgo to multiply it by the items base attack speed, being 1.71 or 1.72. The damage is measured in damage per second.


Yes, so the 'big' numbers you see includes APS. Being one of the highest APS weapon out there for DH, I don't think it's a bug in terms of DPS.
Reply Quote
01/17/2013 09:03 PMPosted by Wixow
Because you forgo to multiply it by the items base attack speed, being 1.71 or 1.72. The damage is measured in damage per second.


^

aps is king for multiplying damage... get on our level.
Reply Quote
01/17/2013 09:03 PMPosted by Wixow
Because you forgo to multiply it by the items base attack speed, being 1.71 or 1.72. The damage is measured in damage per second.

already spoon fed you truth

my calamity (459 -1000) @ 1.76aps = lists 1283.7 DPS
My calamity can not have 1000 top end that is the bug
"MinMaxDam Affix is calculating the damage bonus on weapon incorrectly."
min damage pushes above max causing max = min+1 -

my calamities top end should be listed as 955, not 1000;
when that bug is fixed in the calculation the calamity I have will not list 1283.7
it will change to 1244
Edited by zoid#1554 on 1/17/2013 9:14 PM PST
Reply Quote
Is this also an issue with so called "black weapons"?
Reply Quote
01/17/2013 09:20 PMPosted by DarthSki44
Is this also an issue with so called "black weapons"?

yes, you can see this result on other 1h as an example
max = (min base + minimum +1) + maximum

it seems to be when the minimum damage becomes larger than the base maximum

all physical damage weapons will likely see there DPS drop a few %
Edited by zoid#1554 on 1/17/2013 9:29 PM PST
Reply Quote
- Technical Support
View profile
Because you forgo to multiply it by the items base attack speed, being 1.71 or 1.72. The damage is measured in damage per second.

already spoon fed you truth

my calamity (459 -1000) @ 1.76aps = lists 1283.7 DPS
My calamity can not have 1000 top end that is the bug
"MinMaxDam Affix is calculating the damage bonus on weapon incorrectly."
min damage pushes above max causing max = min+1 -

my calamities top end should be listed as 955, not 1000;
when that bug is fixed in the calculation the calamity I have will not list 1283.7
it will change to 1244


OK, here's how your weapon DPS is being calculated:

The minimum damage (459) is added to the maximum damage (1000) to create 1459. Now divide that by 2 and you get the base Damage Per Second average, which is 729.5. Now, multiply that by 1.76 and you get...<drumroll> 1283.92, which factoring any rounding done, usually on the lower side of both min and max damage separately, nets you your 1283.7 DPS rating, which is the weapons average Damage Per Second factoring in Attacks Per Second.

So yes, it is displayed correctly with those numbers.

The base damage before any modifiers on your weapon appears to be 71.6. How did I arrive at that? The +minimum damage is 260. The +49% damage modifier affects the +min/+max affixes (but not the base damage). 260*.49=127.4. Add that 127.4 to 260 and you get 387.4. Subtract that bonus minimum damage total from 459 and you get your weapon's base minimum damage of 71.6 (rolling on the high end!).

What's happening to your weapon to get that high damage total, and where the bug is, is this: The game is adding both of the +min and +max damage together as the "+max damage" affix and then factoring in the 49% damage modifier like so: 260 +362 + ((260+362)*.49), which gets you 926.78. Now add in your weapon's max damage affix again (360) and you get 1286.78, just a tad more than the listed weapon DPS. Factor in rounding (again usually down) and you'll see your 1283.7 DPS is correct as displayed, but is there because of a bug. Basically your +max damage, even though it is displayed as +362 is getting both the 362 and 260 put together.

If you fix the bug that causes both +min dmg and +max dmg to be used at the same time for the +max total damage modifier, you'll get your weapon's intended DPS.

For reference, the base damage range for Calamity is listed as (68-72) - (388-413), which is why you're getting higher than normal numbers vs. a standard Exorcist.

________________________________________________
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in General Forums Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.
Edited by TheTias#1192 on 1/17/2013 10:01 PM PST
Reply Quote
is added to the maximum damage (1000)

pay attention 1000 is the bug, it should be 955. I explained verbosely why so you can do the math
http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/7593742992#4

final DPS after fix will be more like ~1244

BTW, this isn't just a calamity issue.. those nice Echoing fury's should not be hitting those 1400dps top ends either
Edited by zoid#1554 on 1/17/2013 9:54 PM PST
Reply Quote
surprised to see how similar our weapons are ...

01/17/2013 09:29 PMPosted by zoid
Is this also an issue with so called "black weapons"?

yes, you can see this result on other 1h as an example
max = (min base + minimum +1) + maximum

it seems to be when the minimum damage becomes larger than the base maximum

all physical damage weapons will likely see there DPS drop a few %
Reply Quote

What's happening to your weapon to get that high damage total, and where the bug is, is this: The game is adding both of the +min and +max damage together and then factoring in the 49% damage modifier like so: 260 +362 + ((260+362)*.49)


correct-ish

although what I think happens is
base = 48 + minimum 260 = 308

bc 308*1.49 = 458.92 which round to 459 (as listed on my calamity)

and then max = min+1
so we get 308+1 = 309

the 309 + maximum 362 = 671
*1.49 = 999.79 rounds up to listed 1000 (as listed on my calamity)
(458.92 + 999.79) * .5 * 1.76 = 1283.66 rounds to 1283.7

my max should be between (275-279) +362
950-955, I won't know till the fix
Edited by zoid#1554 on 1/17/2013 10:07 PM PST
Reply Quote
- Technical Support
View profile
Remember, you're using the base Exorcist numbers. Calamity's listed base is a fair bit higher for both min and max damage (non-modified), so that explains the extra DPS we're seeing against your numbers. :)

Edit: Just to rule out any other variables, does your Calamity retain all of these displayed numbers (as shown on your Score character profile sheet) when unequipped and left in your inventory alone? I just want to make sure your other +29 min damage ring isn't modifying any of this.

Calamity item link for reference with regard to base min/max unmodified damage range: http://us.battle.net/d3/en/item/calamity

________________________________________________
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in General Forums Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.
Edited by TheTias#1192 on 1/17/2013 10:17 PM PST
Reply Quote
01/17/2013 10:14 PMPosted by TheTias
Remember, you're using the base Exorcist numbers. Calamity's listed base is a fair bit higher for both min and max damage (non-modified),

this would explain why the bnet listing for the calamity is not
50 * 1.5 = 75 and in fact tops out at 72

bc it is preset to 48

48*1.41 = 67.68 (rounds to 68)
48*1.5 = 72

01/17/2013 10:14 PMPosted by TheTias
when unequipped and left in your inventory alone? I just want to make sure your other +29 min damage ring isn't modifying any of this.

altering gear or unequipping has no effect on listed 459-1000
even when put into share stash and inspected with a level 1 wizard
or checked on the sell tab in the AH
Edited by zoid#1554 on 1/17/2013 10:37 PM PST
Reply Quote
- Technical Support
View profile
Well, at least we ruled out external interference, thus limiting the bug to what I described. :)

________________________________________________
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in General Forums Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]