Diablo® III

Patch 1.0.7 and Latency

I don't know if this is a existing issue or what is going on but I started playing Diablo yesterday and the launcher showed that patch 1.0.7 was downloaded and ready to go, which I thought was odd because I downloaded the patch the first day that it came out. I was playing for about 30 -40 minutes before the game got lag spikes going from 170 ms to 600ms to at least 2k after bouncing up and down between the latency for a few mins, then it will finally disconnect me. Now I cannot play the game without being disconnected after maybe 5-10 mins. I have disabled my firewall,updated video drivers and a few other things does anybody have any ideas how I can fix this ?

This is my pathping

Tracing route to 12.129.209.68 over a maximum of 30 hops

0 newfiemafia.no-domain-set.aliant [192.168.0.101]
1 192.168.0.1
2 192.168.2.1
3 loop0.10w.ba03.mtpr.nf.aliant.net [142.163.63.7]
4 xe-0-2-0-83.dr02.mtpr.nf.aliant.net [142.166.181.226]
5 so-9-0-0.cr02.hlfx.ns.aliant.net [142.166.181.125]
6 be3.cr01.hlfx.ns.aliant.net [142.166.181.141]
7 be5.bx01.nycm.ny.aliant.net [207.231.227.90]
8 xe-0-5-0-10.r06.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.193.225]
9 ae-3.r05.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.4.204]
10 ae-0.att.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.9.206]
11 cr1.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.131.94]
12 cr2.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.1.2]
13 cr1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.2.53]
14 cr2.dvmco.ip.att.net [12.122.31.85]
15 cr1.slkut.ip.att.net [12.122.30.25]
16 cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.30.30]
17 gar29.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.129.241]
18 12.122.251.190
19 206.16.68.46
20 * * *
Computing statistics for 475 seconds...

Tracing route to 12.129.209.68 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
3 16 ms 15 ms 15 ms loop0.10w.ba03.mtpr.nf.aliant.net [142.163.63.7]
4 15 ms 14 ms 14 ms xe-0-2-0-83.dr02.mtpr.nf.aliant.net [142.166.181.226]
5 35 ms 33 ms 33 ms so-9-0-0.cr02.hlfx.ns.aliant.net [142.166.181.125]
6 33 ms 33 ms 32 ms be3.cr01.hlfx.ns.aliant.net [142.166.181.141]
7 47 ms 46 ms 46 ms be5.bx01.nycm.ny.aliant.net [207.231.227.90]
8 48 ms 47 ms 47 ms xe-0-5-0-10.r06.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.193.225]
9 47 ms 48 ms 46 ms ae-3.r05.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.4.204]
10 72 ms 68 ms 68 ms ae-0.att.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.9.206]
11 116 ms 115 ms 116 ms cr1.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.131.94]
12 * * 121 ms cr2.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.1.2]
13 116 ms 118 ms 116 ms cr1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.2.53]
14 117 ms 117 ms 119 ms cr2.dvmco.ip.att.net [12.122.31.85]
15 119 ms 120 ms 117 ms cr1.slkut.ip.att.net [12.122.30.25]
16 120 ms 117 ms 120 ms cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.30.30]
17 118 ms 119 ms 118 ms gar29.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.129.241]
18 119 ms 118 ms * 12-122-254-238.attens.net [12.122.254.238]
19 * 117 ms 118 ms 206.16.68.46
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.
Edited by Yiddrasil#1370 on 3/3/2013 8:02 AM PST
Reply Quote
Posts: 10,368
View profile
does anybody have any ideas how I can fix this ?

12 * * 121 ms cr2.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.1.2]
13 116 ms 118 ms 116 ms cr1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.2.53]
14 117 ms 117 ms 119 ms cr2.dvmco.ip.att.net [12.122.31.85]
15 119 ms 120 ms 117 ms cr1.slkut.ip.att.net [12.122.30.25]
16 120 ms 117 ms 120 ms cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.30.30]
17 118 ms 119 ms 118 ms gar29.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.129.241]
18 119 ms 118 ms * 12-122-254-238.attens.net [12.122.254.238]
19 * 117 ms 118 ms 206.16.68.46


those "*" are drops in your connection. it looks like you are having a problem with ATT.net

the connection after #19 where the connections #20+ start timing out are Blizzard. they do not respond to ping requests. really sucks that they dont as it would greatly help with troubleshooting.
Reply Quote
So what you are saying is that its nothing on my end that its routing thru they old at&t network. I can total understand why blizz would not reply to pings dont want anybody finding ports that they can exploit. I am geussing this s out of my hands now ?
Edited by Yiddrasil#1370 on 3/3/2013 3:39 PM PST
Reply Quote
Yea, I've having his issue for about 2 months now. Some days no problems, other day can't play. I've made a couple topics on this and they never get answered. It's on Blizzards end with AT&T and the fisher price servers they are using for D3.
Reply Quote
been doing some research to see if there is a way I can get a work around from my end and in essense not a whole lot I can do from my end. whats kinda sad is I never really had a problems connecting to the D3 servers ( well except launch which I wont get into here) so I am surprised that it start happening on a saturday afternoon. I am also really disappointed because I wanted to farm some gear,exp, etc and now I cant do it cause I keep getting either disconnected or the game is so laggy its unplayable. I am sorry to hear about you have been having these issues to Alone1216
Reply Quote
Posts: 10,368
View profile
03/03/2013 03:35 PMPosted by Yiddrasil
I can total understand why blizz would not reply to pings dont want anybody finding ports that they can exploit.


blizz publishes their ports you should have open for port forwarding reasons. its port 1119 for the game itself.

not only that but if you get in game you can do..
start
run
cmd
netstat -n

it will show an IP xxx.xxx.xxx:1119 that is blizzard.
if you start a game and do it again you will then notice that there are two IP ending with 1119 because the game itself that you are in has a seperate IP.
Reply Quote
Ic ty morogoth so its sets up a connection using a ip address and a port number, but at this point I don't think it really is the issue the issue is how the traffic is being routed from where I am to where it is going. I find it odd thou it just started happening now is all.
I would really like D3 to be played offline instead of this online all the time design model, as it can be very frustrating for people who have shoddy connections to their network. Wouldn't it be better to just have the client login verify who they are then let them go back to there local pcs to play? I know programming wise that might be have a high-cost of implementing it but I believe it should be something to look into
Edited by Yiddrasil#1370 on 3/4/2013 9:50 AM PST
Reply Quote
Posts: 10,368
View profile
Ic ty morogoth so its sets up a connection using a ip address and a port number, but at this point I don't think it really is the issue the issue is how the traffic is being routed from where I am to where it is going. I find it odd thou it just started happening now is all.
I would really like D3 to be played offline instead of this online all the time design model, as it can be very frustrating for people who have shoddy connections to their network. Wouldn't it be better to just have the client login verify who they are then let them go back to there local pcs to play? I know programming wise that might be have a high-cost of implementing it but I believe it should be something to look into


the fact that it is just now happening imo just says that the ATT points that you are going through are just experiencing normal issues that tend to happen. it happens with a lot of online games and undoubtedly the first person that gets the blame is the game developer.

in RIFT the same thing happened soon after launch. the akami servers were acting horrible giving extremely high pings and disconnecting many people. unlike blizzard though trion worlds is more communicative in the forums both with the game development as well as technical support because they want things to be solved. what ended up happening was trion worlds community managers took the issue to the appropriate parties. trion then contacted the owners of the servers to get the problem resolved quickly. a few days later it was fixed.

blizzard unfortunately will not do this kind of thing, but it IS what needs to be done. yes a individual can contact the owners and file a complaint, but at the end of the day thats all it is.. one user. if blizzard, a multimillion dollar company, files a complaint and asks for a resolution then people get their butts in gear and fix things asap.

as far as offline mode i have to agree that it is needed. to be quite frank im getting very tired of all this DRM being pushed out where you have to be connected to the internet just to play a game. take the game IMPIRE for example. i wanted to buy the game, its cheap and looked like something cool to play while between classes at college. then i found that you have to be online just for it to work. its not online play only just it checks online to make sure the game isnt bad or something. so i said screw it and didnt buy it. i cant be connected all the time. i liked the games from years ago where they had real single player offline and i could play them anywhere i wanted.

in regards to this game i wouldnt be opposed to them adding an offline play mode where you have to connect online for:
patches
public games
auction house

..and every time you go "online" it verifies your game files are legit to help prevent tampering.
Edited by Morogoth#1321 on 3/4/2013 10:17 AM PST
Reply Quote
Posts: 10,368
View profile
just posting an update here. i am now getting this latency from the ATT servers. its not even affecting my ping severely either its just halting the game and then a few seconds later everything goes super fast catching up with everything that had passed during the "freeze" of information. its like the packets are being stopped and then all of the sudden the blizz servers or client (maybe both?) are being flooded with packets that were backing up.

ill try to get a tracert while its happening if i can.

edit:
well im confused with the results.

C:\Users\Owner>tracert -h 20 12.129.209.68

Tracing route to 12.129.209.68 over a maximum of 20 hops

1 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 10.238.64.1
2 8 ms 9 ms 9 ms 173-219-234-80-link.sta.suddenlink.net [173.219.
234.80]
3 9 ms 7 ms 7 ms 173-219-234-52-link.sta.suddenlink.net [173.219.
234.52]
4 14 ms 15 ms 16 ms 173-219-239-190-link.sta.suddenlink.net [173.219
.239.190]
5 11 ms 11 ms 10 ms 173-219-255-233.mid.sta.suddenlink.net [173.219.
255.233]
6 10 ms 10 ms 9 ms 173-219-234-32-link.sta.suddenlink.net [173.219.
234.32]
7 14 ms 15 ms 15 ms 173-219-247-80-link.sta.suddenlink.net [173.219.
247.80]
8 15 ms 14 ms 15 ms 173-219-247-72-link.sta.suddenlink.net [173.219.
247.72]
9 17 ms 17 ms 17 ms 173-219-247-104-link.sta.suddenlink.net [173.219
.247.104]
10 16 ms 18 ms 18 ms 173-219-246-184-link.sta.suddenlink.net [173.219
.246.184]
11 19 ms 17 ms 17 ms te-7-4.car4.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.71.122.17]
12 18 ms 18 ms 18 ms ae-4-90.edge10.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.145.210]

13 23 ms 23 ms 27 ms ATT [4.68.62.230]
14 81 ms 84 ms 83 ms cr2.dlstx.ip.att.net [12.123.16.110]
15 82 ms 92 ms 83 ms cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.28.178]
16 139 ms 100 ms 80 ms gar29.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.129.241]
17 81 ms 81 ms 101 ms 12-122-254-234.attens.net [12.122.254.234]
18 80 ms 79 ms 80 ms mdf001c7613r0004-gig-10-1.lax1.attens.net [12.12
9.193.250]
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.


this was done when things got bad. luckily i had JUST killed azmodon or things would of been really painful (hardcore+bad ping/freezing = dead). i had just ported back because i needed to sell stuff and my connection red lined going from 80ish ms to 1k ms. this tracert shows that there is no drops and doesnt even show anything to be considered wierd as far as ping either. i did another trace right after this one when the ping started coming back up and it showed the same thing.

so... im thinking its blizzard. no doubts in my case of lag that its blizz.

its either their servers or the connection from attens to their servers. in both cases blizz needs to get involved and fix things because its not the first time someone has pointed this out. there have been multiple threads.
Edited by Morogoth#1321 on 3/4/2013 5:10 PM PST
Reply Quote
Agreed Morogoth is there is something funny is going on, Just a update, after speaking to the line tech that came to investigate it (internet for the whole house has been a issue as well) looks like a double issue something odd is going on in the areas network either its the network or the modem so the tech was nice enough to give me a new modem to test out I will see how this goes. I will report back to see how this works out.
Reply Quote
**Update**

I the tech showed up today, tested the line and it meets all the stats and nothing seems out of place he then was able to give me a little extra a bandwidth (which was nice of him). He gave me a new modem to try, the new modem didn't do anything the extra bandwidth did help a little but its still rubber banding all over the place. I could be slaughtering a mass of demons on skycrown battlements without a lag I try and break one barrel the bash effect goes off, but then the barrel breaks like 10 seconds later.

So the only conclusion I can come is there has got to be a possible issue between att and bliz server since everything else seems fine
Edited by Yiddrasil#1370 on 3/6/2013 2:17 PM PST
Reply Quote
***Solved***

Well it turns out it was a networking issue with my ISP, and I just feel a little silly now, so if a moderator see this could you please close this thread. ty
Reply Quote
Posts: 10,368
View profile
***Solved***

Well it turns out it was a networking issue with my ISP, and I just feel a little silly now, so if a moderator see this could you please close this thread. ty


what happened?
Reply Quote
90 Pandaren Monk
8730
Posts: 180
If you wouldn't mind elaborating I'm having some serious issues connecting to Blizzard servers and could use whatever information you have regarding the networking issue on your ISP's end to see if I could get mine to fix it as well.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]