Diablo® III

How to run 2 game clients at once

How do u run 2 game clients on a mac if u have 2 different diablo 3 accounts? So that u can drop items and pick them up on another account.
Edited by Shocker420#1825 on 6/13/2013 3:13 PM PDT
Reply Quote
90 Undead Warlock
14175
Posts: 2,320
I'd think you would need to buy 2 of the game, since to run them they would need unique CD keys.

So once you have 2 copies, just install both. One will need to be installed to another location since they would have the same folder name.
Reply Quote
Ive tried that but still doesnt work
Reply Quote
90 Undead Warlock
14175
Posts: 2,320
Maybe try renaming one of the installs? Like instead of "Diablo III" rename it to "D3". May not be able to use the launcher to open the one with the altered name though. Not 100% sure as I've not done it.

Also not sure if that would be considered "cheating" due to it's technically altering a game file, so may want to wait for a moderator or Bliz response on the subject before trying it.
Reply Quote
90 Blood Elf Paladin
3970
Posts: 136
Hello Shocker420,

its indeed possible to launch multiple windows. As Cruciarius is saying, that you need to rename one. That is not the correct answer. The second launcher will tell you that you already have one Diablo 3 open, because you can't not start from the launcher. You need to directly start the Diablo 3.app

That means, you open Terminal and type that in:
"/Applications/Diablo III/Diablo III.app/Contents/MacOS/Diablo III" -launch

Then Diablo 3 will start directly into the game, without starting the launcher. Then you close the Terminal and reopen it and type in the same command as above.

Best regards,
Nezan
Reply Quote
Hello Shocker420,

its indeed possible to launch multiple windows. As Cruciarius is saying, that you need to rename one. That is not the correct answer. The second launcher will tell you that you already have one Diablo 3 open, because you can't not start from the launcher. You need to directly start the Diablo 3.app

That means, you open Terminal and type that in:
"/Applications/Diablo III/Diablo III.app/Contents/MacOS/Diablo III" -launch

Then Diablo 3 will start directly into the game, without starting the launcher. Then you close the Terminal and reopen it and type in the same command as above.

Best regards,
Nezan


Thank you this helped a lot and it was so easy! Please add me in game I have something for you.

shocker420#1825
Reply Quote
And can anyone confirm this is safe to do without getting banned if I dont use any programs to bot or anything like that. Multi-boxing is ok and I dont even do that, im just using it as extra slots to sell items in ah and store stuff. Im assuming its ok to do but what about using the real money auction house? If I just buy a separate authenticator and only use blizzard balance instead of paypal I think that would be ok to do too?
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 13,546
View profile
Shocker: You should be fine. Since you have to have a separate Battle.net account for each instance of Diablo III, as long as you meet the login requirements for it and account requirements for the RMAH, you should have no problem.

I cannot recommend any multiboxing software as the official policy regarding such right now is that it violates the EULA, but since you are just switching between them for stash/AH slots manually that should not be an issue.
________________________________________________
Diablo III and World of Warcraft Technical Support MVP
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in General Forums Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.
Reply Quote
Posts: 7
How do you "open Terminal" ?
Reply Quote
90 Undead Warlock
14175
Posts: 2,320
Applications -> Utilities -> Terminal
Reply Quote
how do i do this for a computer with windows 7 ult. i cant figure it out someone please help me.
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 13,546
View profile
11/11/2013 02:32 PMPosted by AdamMatson
how do i do this for a computer with windows 7 ult. i cant figure it out someone please help me.


You will want to ask this question over in the Technical Support forum, as they service Windows questions there.

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/5386227/
________________________________________________
Technical Support MVP
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in General Forums Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.
Reply Quote
Has this changed in El Capitan?

2015-12-15 00:26:25.590 Diablo III[10526:7028335] App Transport Security has blocked a cleartext HTTP (http://) resource load since it is insecure. Temporary exceptions can be configured via your app's Info.plist file.
Dec 15 00:27:07 Diablo III[10526] <Warning>: void CGSUpdateManager::log() const: conn 0x14c67: spurious update.

Pops up. Also, if I close terminal, D3 closes as well.
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 13,546
View profile
12/14/2015 09:30 PMPosted by ViolateThis
Has this changed in El Capitan?


Unfortunately that still occurs in 10.11. D3 takes roughly 30-35 seconds just to start up, and now the PTR client takes a full minute to completely exit.

12/14/2015 09:30 PMPosted by ViolateThis
Pops up. Also, if I close terminal, D3 closes as well


The next time this happens, could you screenshot it? Terminal shouldn't ever be opening unless you manually opened it yourself. D3 isn't tied to Terminal processes and should not close like that except under some exceptionally rare circumstances, which are user initiated in the first place.
________________________________________________
Technical Support MVP
We stand between the candle and the stars. We stand between the darkness and the light. We live for The One. We die for The One. We are An'la Shok.
Reply Quote
I was not clear. I open terminal, paste this by hitting up arrow and enter.

"/Applications/Diablo III/Diablo III.app/Contents/MacOS/Diablo III" -launch

It opens D3 fine and I can play. I used to close Terminal after. I could do this a 3rd time with my 3rd account.

Here is the SS

http://s1090.photobucket.com/user/Aman0san/media/Other/493ADC88-2BF9-4C47-A1B7-B0A22AF5E884_1.jpg.html
Edited by ViolateThis#1752 on 12/15/2015 4:16 PM PST
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 13,546
View profile
Why not just activate the "multiple instances of battle.net" in the b.net app and launch D3 successively from there?

The reason it's closing on you when you kill Terminal is because you aren't using the open command. You should be entering the following into your Terminal window if you intend to launch D3 properly and be able to kill Terminal.:

open "/Applications/Diablo III/Diablo III.app/Contents/MacOS/Diablo III" --args -launch
________________________________________________
Technical Support MVP
We stand between the candle and the stars. We stand between the darkness and the light. We live for The One. We die for The One. We are An'la Shok.
Reply Quote
ok.. thanks for the response.

If I do multiple Bnet apps, they say the game is already running.

That new command is not working for me when there is already an instance open.
Edited by ViolateThis#1752 on 12/16/2015 10:05 AM PST
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 13,546
View profile
Try this if you have an instance open already (Terminal):

open -n "/Applications/Diablo III/Diablo III.app" --args -launch

To open multiple instances from the b.net app, you need to enable the Allow multiple instances of Battle.net in Settings -> General. With that enabled, and assuming you do not have the b.net app configured to kill itself when launching any games, all you need to do is hit Play a second time on the b.net app window, change accounts, and hit Play again. Rinse and repeat for each additional D3 client open at the same time.
________________________________________________
Technical Support MVP
Prime Directives:
1. Serve the public trust.
2. Protect the innocent.
3. Uphold the law.
4. Smash, Jay, Smash!
Edited by TheTias#1192 on 12/16/2015 1:53 PM PST
Reply Quote
That worked well except it took a while for the game to load. Longer than it had before.
I can close terminal.

I did not have multiple instances of Bnet checked, though. It still let me do it.
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 13,546
View profile
12/16/2015 08:23 PMPosted by ViolateThis
That worked well except it took a while for the game to load. Longer than it had before.
I can close terminal.


You're on 10.11 I take it yes? I know the cause of the long startup delay and I've put it in to QA to get it looked into. For the PTR client, the one minute delay at shutdown appears to be an issue with windowserver, which doesn't surprise me with 10.11 since Apple's changes to windowserver pretty much broke just about everything on the planet in some fashion or another.
________________________________________________
Technical Support MVP
Prime Directives:
1. Serve the public trust.
2. Protect the innocent.
3. Uphold the law.
4. Smash, Jay, Smash!
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]