Can't play Practice Mode

Posts: 3
I play Hearthstone on my 2010 Macbook Pro. When I got my Beta Key and started playing everything worked fine. However now when I login to play Practice Mode with any deck/character it shows the funny loading bars constantly and never gets to the gameboard. I can do "Play" mode fine but no practice mode.

On my iMac at home I can play all modes no problem.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling, logging in, out restarting, the usual stuff. Please help!
Edited by Medici on 10/24/2013 10:30 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Same for me.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Same for me.

Stucks on Starting Game in Practice Mode. Tried Repair, delete cache - no effect.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Same here, on windows.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Same here
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
I have a similar problem, although I haven't tried Play mode. I keep getting a notice about "Playful Sprites" and all stopping my from connecting via Battle.net, then it exits.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
I start the game, see the intro movie, then it says "Click to Play" I click the music fades out and it sits at the screen with the spinning dial. Playing on a dell with Windows
Edited by icsamrand on 10/30/2013 12:10 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 7,142
Same problem on both Mac and Windows that I can see... and there's multiple topics on this.
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
i cant play practice mode either just sitting here waiting
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
I think it might be a server issue...
Reply Quote
Posts: 7
Guys It seems to be happening to a lot of people including me so that suggests that it's on their side and I'm sure it will be fixed soon.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
:( so when we can get news about that problem ( count me too ) :(
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Yeah its quite annoying
Reply Quote
Posts: 125
Having a similar issue here on 2010 Macbook Pro 13". No problem with Play Mode but when loading Practice Mode the bars get stuck and then I get an error message.
Edited by Jaqen on 10/31/2013 8:38 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 22
Same issue but cant play either mode
Reply Quote
Posts: 6
Same issue here. I have windows
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
same issue here too :/
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Can you guys post your system specs? That would be a great help to some of the more technical members to see if we can figure out the problem.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
This just started happening to me.. the dial keeps spinning and spinning but it will never put me in the game and I am doing practice mode. I have tried closing the game restarting everything and nothing seems to work )=
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]