System Requirements explained in detail

Posts: 1,982
I just bought SC2 and i dont see why this comp isnt running it. It runs every once in a while, but every time i try to start SC2 up, i get the infamous
e_gfxGraphicsAPIError
"StarCraft II has encountered an unexpected DirectX/OpenGL error. This may indicate an issue with an out-of-date videocard driver.
..... -.-

My drivers are updated, and ive done everything i can think of to fix it.

Specs:

Accelerator Info: Intel(R) G45/G43 Express Chipset
1680 x 1050
Processor Speed 3192 MHz

Dell Inspiron 560
Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E6700 @ 3.20GHz 3.20 GHz
6GB RAM
64 Bit OS

Works randomly.. Pretty Irritating.. Let me know if you can help

-Kaiser



The IGP your system is running is not supported.

To get rid of this "error" you need to either upgrade to a discreet GPU or get a new system that has one.

You might check to see if you have the latest bios and chipset driver for your system.
Edited by zKrieg on 11/26/2011 11:53 AM PST
Reply Quote
Posts: 1,358
So wait, my processor on my laptop is under the system requirements?

i7-2630qm at 2.0ghz

I turned off turbo boost, anyways I run on Ultra just fine >> Or am I misunderstanding that part?
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
Hi would a ACER ASPIRE 7560G-SB482 be able to run starcraft 2 good?


SPECS:

AMD QUAD-CORE PROCESSOR A6-3400M with TRUBO CORE TECHNOLOGY UP TO 2.30GHz

AMD RADEON HD 6540G2, 1GB DEDICATED VRAM

6GB DDR3 MEMORY INSTALLED
750 GH HDD


THANKS
Reply Quote
Posts: 1,982
So wait, my processor on my laptop is under the system requirements?

i7-2630qm at 2.0ghz

I turned off turbo boost, anyways I run on Ultra just fine >> Or am I misunderstanding that part?


http://ark.intel.com/products/52219/Intel-Core-i7-2630QM-Processor-(6M-Cache-2_00-GHz)

2.0GHz sounds slow but with some CPU's, such as yours, it is more about architecture rather than GHz. Intel's 1st and 2nd gen i3/5/7 series proves this, just as you have experienced. Ivy bridge ain't looking to bad neither.




Hi would a ACER ASPIRE 7560G-SB482 be able to run starcraft 2 good?


SPECS:

AMD QUAD-CORE PROCESSOR A6-3400M with TRUBO CORE TECHNOLOGY UP TO 2.30GHz

AMD RADEON HD 6540G2, 1GB DEDICATED VRAM

6GB DDR3 MEMORY INSTALLED
750 GH HDD


THANKS


It should play the game but low settings at best. Here is a YouTube review of that laptop.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8RUTrlpEHg

Low settings 80fps at the start of the match and near the end he is getting 40fps with hardly anything on the screen. Its not a great laptop for gaming but apparently it is playable.

That ACER was designed for saving power. The cpu runs at a low 35 TDP. High end CPU's run two to three times more. Higher performance comes with a higher energy bill.
Edited by zKrieg on 2/14/2012 4:55 PM PST
Reply Quote
Posts: 6
I have 6 GB of DDR3 ram it is saying I do not meet the requirements for 1.5 GB memory? WTF
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
idk wats wrong it keeps telleng me to go to supportvia battlenet
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
!@#$in videocard
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
So why can I barely run this game on low? And the coin operated arcade game on the Hyperion barely runs.
3.8GB dedicated. (4GB)
i7 U 640 @ 1.2 GHz (4 CPUs)
Nvidia 335m (1GB) DDR3
I'm guessing it's my graphics card?
Reply Quote
Posts: 1,982
So why can I barely run this game on low? And the coin operated arcade game on the Hyperion barely runs.
3.8GB dedicated. (4GB)
i7 U 640 @ 1.2 GHz (4 CPUs)
Nvidia 335m (1GB) DDR3
I'm guessing it's my graphics card?


I's your entire laptop. the whole is a waste for gaming. The CPU and GPU are both garbage and designed for saving energy not playing power hungry games. You require an upgrade if you want to play beyond low settings at anything higher than 15 fps.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Hey there im looking to get a new computer and wanted to see if the specs are good for SC2 to run on it.
The processor is AMD Dual Core E1-1200 1.4 GHz
The video card is AMD Radeon HD 7310
Thank for the info
Reply Quote
Posts: 1,982
Hey there im looking to get a new computer and wanted to see if the specs are good for SC2 to run on it.
The processor is AMD Dual Core E1-1200 1.4 GHz
The video card is AMD Radeon HD 7310
Thank for the info


SC2 won't even load up on this system.
Reply Quote
Posts: 3
Processor Brand AMD
Processor Platform AMD VISION A4 APU
Processor AMD A4-Series
Processor Speed 2.5GHz
Cache Memory 1MB on die Level 2
System Memory (RAM) 4GB
System Memory (RAM) Expandable To 8GB
Type of Memory (RAM) DDR3 SDRAM
Computer Hard Drive Size 320GB
Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6480G discrete-class

Does anyone know if i can run it with this?
Reply Quote
- Technical Support
Posts: 2,955
I'd say

the least you should have for Ultra
  • At least a 2.5 quad core, running at specified or below average temperature
  • 4GB DDR3 RAM
  • 1GB DDR3 VRAM, GPU clock of at least 1.2, Direct X 11, OpenGL, PhisX, yada yada yada.
  • ____________________________________________________________________________

    Does anyone know if i can run it with this?

    Processor Brand AMD
    Processor Platform AMD VISION A4 APU
    Processor AMD A4-Series
    Processor Speed 2.5GHz
    Cache Memory 1MB on die Level 2
    System Memory (RAM) 4GB
    System Memory (RAM) Expandable To 8GB
    Type of Memory (RAM) DDR3 SDRAM
    Computer Hard Drive Size 320GB
    Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6480G discrete-class

    Does anyone know if i can run it with this?


    Yes, you will be able to run it. But probably on medium-high.

    Is that a SSD or a normal HDD, and is it a laptop, or a PC?
    Edited by Duke on 12/11/2012 1:10 PM PST
    Reply Quote
    Posts: 3
    its a laptop hp pavilion g6 1d18dx not sure about the ssd or normal hdd
    Reply Quote
    - Technical Support
    Posts: 2,955
    I thought so, because typical laptops have around 320GB storage. 320GB SSD for the price of that laptop is illogical, so it's probably a 5400 RPM average laptop HDD.

    Considering everything, I think a medium graphic gameplay will probably work, you might get some highs out of it...

    Duke, Volunteer Tech Support
    Edited by Duke on 12/12/2012 6:18 AM PST
    Reply Quote
    Posts: 3
    Thanks for the help
    Reply Quote
    Posts: 1
    Would this run starcraft on a minimum of the high setting?

    Asus Enssentio:
    AMD A8-5500 processor with AMD Radeon HD 7470 graphics
    12GB RAM
    1TB harddrive
    Processor speed is 3.2GHz

    i am currently on a laptop and was looking to buy the computer with the specs above. But i want high graphic settings with the game play still smooth
    Reply Quote
    Posts: 15
    Hello there all SC maniacs.My english is not preaty good so please dont laught.I have problems when i play 3vs3 or 4vs4 games the laging makes the game inposibe to play when huge battles are going on.My PC is much above the Recommended PC System Requirements and i tried to do everithing lowering graphics turnning of aplications overclocking proccessors etc.Then i runed some test and gues what i notised that the problem might be coming from the harddisc read speed.So pls blizz team explain that on the system Requirements people shud know that eaven with the Recommended PC System Requirements there is huge chance to have bad exp. when you play the game in mods like 3vs3 4vs4 or any tug of war map that last long enought to generate huge army.Also if there is a way to solve this problem pls share your knowidge.And once again excuse my bad english
    Reply Quote
    Posts: 3
    what kind of qualty will this get me thanks and what should get up graded
    http://www.cnet.com/laptops/hp-compaq-8510p-15/4507-3121_7-32621335.html
    Reply Quote

    Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

    Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

    Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

    Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

    Forums Code of Conduct

    Report Post # written by

    Reason
    Explain (256 characters max)

    Reported!

    [Close]