StarCraft® II

Won't connect to battle.net account

Posts: 2
When I try to log into the game it won't connect to my battle.net account for some reason. Would appreciate some help please I can't play the game.
Reply Quote
Posts: 5
When you put in your password, does the "connect" button not light up or work?
Reply Quote
Posts: 3
I am also having the same problem,when i put in my email, a screen pops up and says : awaiting a response from batte.net" and it never does it.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 907
Please make sure you are entering your full email address for the user name and that you are connected to the internet. If you are still experiencing this issue, please send us a copy of your system profiler to macsupport@blizzard.com for further troubleshooting.

1. Click the Apple in the upper left hand corner and choose "About this Mac."
2. Click the "More Info" button.
3. When the System Profiler is finished gathering its data, click "File" then "Save As..."
4. Add your name to the filename, and save it to your desktop for easy location.
5. When you send it to macsupport@blizzard.com, attach it as a file
________________________________________________
ATS - Mac Tech
Cannot find a resolution on the forums, contact a Support Rep directly: http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
https://www.surveymk.com/s/TKL88F8
The Restrooms are for paying customers only.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
hey im having trouble i always play sc2 fine now it wont connect to the internet i am worried ?
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Can you create a new thread with the issue at hand? This is an older thread that may have different vause. CRerating anew thread with the issue, any messages and your system specs is the best way to go. This thread is a few months old.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Tu-Sat 8:45 am - 5 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
What do you call heavy rains in Mulgore? A Taurential downpour....
Bah-ah-ah-ah-rains!!!
Reply Quote
Posts: 8
i bought the game in SEA, and now i move to Canada, so i am playing in the NA server, i have been playing int for 4 months and its fine... but now it has a problem just today, tried to login and it says 'cant connect to battle.net your internet may be down...' and i am really worried!
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
We had SC2 maintenance as well, so it may have been unavailable for that time. Have you tried to see if you can connect now?
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Tu-Sat 8:45 am - 5 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
Pfft! Secret doors, who needs 'em? What do I care about secret doors?... and the unparalleled delights they keep hidden from the world!
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
I am having the same issue as well. I got the game in VA and got shipped out to South Korea for a year. I was able to connect and play on Battle.net about a month ago. Now all i get is "awaiting response from battle.net" I know my internet is working cause I am writing this message. I cant even play offline because of that every 30 days nonsense.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
That sounds like something is blocking your connection. Do you have any security software like Little Snitch, Peer Guardian or Norton? Also, check your OS X firewall to make sure that SC2 is enabled to connect to the internet.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Tu-Sat 8:45 am - 5 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
Small talk. Small talk... Flies. Peanuts. Dimes. Oh, and sweaters. They get muy, muy small in the wash.
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
I have the problem where after i enter my email the message pops up saying conecting to battle.net and i waited about a minute and i play on windows 7. i got the game in the last two months or so and i dont know what to do.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
You will want the Tech forums (Windows) evillemon.

Tech Forums
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/13438/
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Tu-Sat 8:45 am - 5 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
Small talk. Small talk... Flies. Peanuts. Dimes. Oh, and sweaters. They get muy, muy small in the wash.
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
I had StarCraft 2 on my old computer for months, built a new one and can no longer connect. It is "temporarily unavailable". I don't know what to do. I port forwarded and allowed StarCraft 2 through the firewall. Help me please.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Is your computer a Mac or a PC? Can't really build a Mac, unless you do a BTO order, which is why I ask.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Fri-Tue 1:45 pm - 10:45 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
Small talk. Small talk... Flies. Peanuts. Dimes. Oh, and sweaters. They get muy, muy small in the wash.
Reply Quote
Posts: 3
have the same problem was working all day then i tried to log on a couple of hours ago and it just would say awaiting response from battle.net
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Have you tried some of the steps suggested in this thread, like checking for any security software and firewalls? This is the most common cause of this error.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Fri-Tue 1:45 pm - 10:45 pm CST
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. How's this sheep doing?
Realize that life is a school and you are here to learn. Problems are simply part of the curriculum that appear and fade away like algebra class but the lessons you learn will last a lifetime.

Back in my day, I had to teleport to and from school in the snow, uphill, both dimensions!
Reply Quote
Posts: 26
I have a problem , whenever i start up SC2 , it will allow me to type in my Email adress but when i click enter this pops up " The game is waiting a response from battle.net. The service may be temporarily unavailable or your internet connection may be down , If not connected in a few moments please check your internet connection and try again " please help !!!
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Hi LiquidNerves,

This is commonly due to security apps like I mentioned before. Do you have any security apps like LittleSnitch or PeerGuardian? These are IP-centric security apps and can block our games from "phoning home".
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Fri-Tue 1:45 pm - 10:45 pm CST
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. How's this sheep doing?
Realize that life is a school and you are here to learn. Problems are simply part of the curriculum that appear and fade away like algebra class but the lessons you learn will last a lifetime.

Back in my day, I had to teleport to and from school in the snow, uphill, both dimensions!
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Thanks. I havn't played SC2 in months bc I couoldn't connect. I forgot that the username was the email not the other name we made up. THANKS!
Reply Quote
Posts: 3
I was deployed when I purchased this game. Now that I'm home I got a new computer, and it won't play. I have disabled my security programs and still nothing. When I get into the game client it has me put in my username,password then when i hit connect it goes away. All I can see are the background, and on the lower right hand corner I can see "Options" "Play as guest" and some others. If I hit play as guest, it tells me that I have to connect first....
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]