GalaxyEditor FAQ

(Sticky / Locked)

Posts: 8
Ok I know this might sound dum but, dose anyone know how to move a unit frome point A to point B with triggers so the uint moves at its own in game speed and not instantly.
MVP
Posts: 7,036
03/28/2011 12:34 AMPosted by DagonDragoon
Ok I know this might sound dum but, dose anyone know how to move a unit frome point A to point B with triggers so the uint moves at its own in game speed and not instantly.

Issue Order to Move.
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
Posts: 137
03/25/2011 8:18 PMPosted by Sixen
i still dont understand how to build maps like where do u go to build them

The Editor. Read the first question/answer in the OP.

I may not like you sixen, but sometimes I feel pity for you :P
Posts: 320
My editor is crashing on startup so I tried deleting the sc2 editor folder in the registry but it didn't fix it. it still crashes on startup.
Posts: 8
03/28/2011 1:00 AMPosted by Sixen
Ok I know this might sound dum but, dose anyone know how to move a unit frome point A to point B with triggers so the uint moves at its own in game speed and not instantly.

Issue Order to Move.
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!

I looked under Issue order and all I find is hold position. WTF am I doing wrong?!
MVP
Posts: 7,036
03/29/2011 4:05 PMPosted by HighVoltPIES
My editor is crashing on startup so I tried deleting the sc2 editor folder in the registry but it didn't fix it. it still crashes on startup.

What is the error message, Pies?

03/29/2011 4:13 PMPosted by DagonDragoon
I looked under Issue order and all I find is hold position. WTF am I doing wrong?!

So once you pick the Issue Order action, it pops up in the bottom pane where you select everything...


Issue Order
Unit: Triggering Unit
Order: Order With No target
Ability Command: (No Value)
Queue: Replace Existing Orders


Double-click the "Order: Order Targeting Point" and change it to "Order Targeting Point."
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
Posts: 320
No error message, just goes straight to error reporter
MVP
Posts: 7,036
03/30/2011 7:30 AMPosted by HighVoltPIES
No error message, just goes straight to error reporter

Doesn't the error reporter give a crash log? Lemme see the crash log, or post the error from the log. Both would probably be most helpful.
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
Posts: 320
Crash log is pretty big.
what part of it do you need?
MVP
Posts: 7,036
This:

================================================================================
StarCraft II (B16195)
Time: 2010-08-02 20:56:45.069
Exe: C:\Program Files (x86)\StarCraft II\Versions\Base15405\SC2.exe
Parameters:
Exe Built: 2010-07-30 16:50:31.950
User: Kevin
Computer: KEVIN-PC
Version: 1.0.1.16195
Branch: branches/1.0.0-replacement
Revision: 83510
Locale: enUS
================================================================================

ACCESS_VIOLATION (0xC0000005)
occurred at 0023:41A00000. The memory at '0x41A00000' could not be executed.

________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
Posts: 320

ACCESS_VIOLATION (0xC0000005)
occurred at 0023:00F43553. The memory at '0x0000020B' could not be read.
MVP
Posts: 7,036
Looks like the numbers are a little different, but the fix should still work. If not, can you upload the full crash log somewhere?

Go to your "Documents/Starcraft II" folder, open up "Editor Vars.txt" and find "forceStoryMode=1", set it to 0.
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
Posts: 320
Worked.
Thanks.
MVP
Posts: 7,036
No worries, ;).
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
Posts: 8
thanx for the help Sixen, now all i need is to find a way to make S-mines that have a timed-life when berrowed and still work right
Posts: 1,350
That question is for Blizzard:

I need the template of the chat channels. Is there a way we map makers can have access to that template and add custom chat channels into our maps?

It would be good if we could use it like a dialog:
Actions:
- Create chat channel of size 100, 200 at position 100, 50 relative to Top Left with name "Observers"
- Add player 2 to Last Created Chat Channel.
- Show Last Created Chat Channel to (All-players). [All players that are not added into the chat channel can only read]
MVP
Posts: 7,036
That kind of functionality isn't available. Chat channels are overlaid on the SC2 screen through Battle.net, they aren't really in SC2 per se.
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
Posts: 2
the hero i made has no voice meaning when i move him he doesn't say anything like for scv's "well butter my biscut" how do i fix this?
Posts: 889
hey, I'm trying to create an upgrade that will allow siege tanks to fire while moving. However, when i look at the effects, it says

[Weapon]
[Siege Tank - 90mm Cannon]
[Possible effects here]


And under the list of possible effects, there is nothing linking me to the "Weapon - Allowed Movement" stat. Have a solution?
Posts: 1
how do i get to the starcraft 2 editer?
This topic is locked.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]