StarCraft® II

GalaxyEditor FAQ

(Sticky / Locked)

Posts: 11
@Sixen: Sorry about that. Here is the text editor. Now I know it has an Issue Order trigger there however the Hold Position is what is wrong. I need it to be Move to (region or point).

http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f268/feadother/Info.jpg
Posts: 11
Okay, thanks to OneTwoSC on Youtube and his tutorial: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mGZYb1iXttk, I have figured out the problem.

In the, Issue Order command you have to Click the bracket in order to access the abilities other wise you only get the "No Target" abilities.
Posts: 15
It seem that I can't publish due to the error message, it said 'The published name ________ is not available...". What's that supposed to mean?
Posts: 5
Ok so I figured out what my problem was with it telling me the name is unavailable. It let me publish it. So now it's uploading.... for quite a long time now... still at 0%. So what's the deal?


What did you do to fix it? I'm having the same problem here...
Posts: 5
I have a problem and support apparently doesn't want to help. I opened one of the preexisting maps that came with the game and then modified it a little then saved it on my system, but now when I'm looking for maps in the game it shows only 14 maps total and there used to be a lot more maps. Any idea what I did or how I can fix it? What I'm saying is that I'm missing several battle.net maps that came standard. I can still find them in the editor but the game itself cant find them or something.
Edited by Lorthiras on 8/8/2010 11:39 PM PDT
Posts: 7,032
It seem that I can't publish due to the error message, it said 'The published name ________ is not available...". What's that supposed to mean?

It just means the name you're attempting to use has already been used by someone else.

I have a problem and support apparently doesn't want to help. I opened one of the preexisting maps that came with the game and then modified it a little then saved it on my system, but now when I'm looking for maps in the game it shows only 14 maps total and there used to be a lot more maps. Any idea what I did or how I can fix it? What I'm saying is that I'm missing several battle.net maps that came standard. I can still find them in the editor but the game itself cant find them or something.

Where in-game are you looking?
Posts: 5
Single player > Play vs AI
I'm missing most of the maps that came standard
Posts: 7,032
Single player > Play vs AI
I'm missing most of the maps that came standard

That's odd... Perhaps your cache was somehow wiped. Try creating a Custom Game and downloading any that are missing. You can just click the yellow "down" arrow next to the map's minimap picture.
Posts: 5
Well they show up in multiplayer but they still don't show up in single player. Can I remove the cache files and download them again or would that be bad. If removing them should work then where do I find them and which ones do I need to delete?
Edited by Lorthiras on 8/10/2010 2:07 PM PDT
Posts: 77
I'm having the issue where every time I try to publish my map the connection to Battle.net fails after a few seconds. I tried going to File>Preference>Battle.net, but I didn't see the "host" field you said to change. The only things under the Battle.net tab for me are a text box to enter my account name, and a check box to automatically check for updates. Am I missing something?
Posts: 1
i have a problem where none of the units in the other basse do anything they just sit there and wait to be killed
Posts: 70
I'm having... Issues with making and editing units... Please help
Problems: I have no clue how to edit them!
Posts: 77
i have a problem where none of the units in the other basse do anything they just sit there and wait to be killed


Make sure that the player the units belong to is actually in the game under Map> Player Properties. Set that slot to either computer our user depending on what you want (if you set it to user you can still fill that slot with an AI when you play the map), then make sure that you have a trigger to load AI for all of the computer players.
Posts: 7,032
I'm having the issue where every time I try to publish my map the connection to Battle.net fails after a few seconds. I tried going to File>Preference>Battle.net, but I didn't see the "host" field you said to change. The only things under the Battle.net tab for me are a text box to enter my account name, and a check box to automatically check for updates. Am I missing something?

I'll have a guide up for you within the hour.

Here yah go:
http://forums.sc2mapster.com/mapping-utilities/editor-bugs-and-feedback/6780-info-changing-your-editors-region-server/


Well they show up in multiplayer but they still don't show up in single player. Can I remove the cache files and download them again or would that be bad. If removing them should work then where do I find them and which ones do I need to delete?

Seems like you're not alone. Try this:
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/248415974

I'm having... Issues with making and editing units... Please help
Problems: I have no clue how to edit them!


Modules > Data. Boom goes the dynamite!
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
http://www.Sixen.org
http://www.DiabloFans.com
http://www.sc2mapster.com
Edited by Sixen on 8/10/2010 7:21 PM PDT
Posts: 1
how do you use the editor i've been dieing too try a map idea for quite some time now ive looked all over the in game screens for it and i cant find it can someone ehlp me please?
Posts: 7,032
how do you use the editor i've been dieing too try a map idea for quite some time now ive looked all over the in game screens for it and i cant find it can someone ehlp me please?

The first question/answer of the thread should help you.
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
http://www.Sixen.org
http://www.DiabloFans.com
http://www.sc2mapster.com
Posts: 79
i am trying to edit a unit and i cant seem to be able to change the line of sight. i go to the units stats and find the box that says sight radius and change it from say 6 to 12. the number changes and displays 12 but when i test the map the unit still has a 6 sight. is there something other than that stat i need to edit ? also how would i go about changing say a starport to train custom units that i have made ?
Edited by Dan on 8/11/2010 9:08 AM PDT
Posts: 92
I'm having the VALIDATION_WORKING_SET_INSTANCE_FAIL error too, so I have to remove all variants, right? And where are they? (I know this is probably a noob question)
Posts: 21
I don't get an other option when I select category.
Posts: 9
my map editor is taking forever to load while i'm trying to test out a map. Anyone have any ideas why?
This topic is locked.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]