StarCraft® II

GalaxyEditor FAQ

(Sticky / Locked)

Posts: 7
Hey, not sure if this has already been posted or not but whatever. I've imported music into editor (Offspring) but i CAN NOT figure out how to get it to play. It doesn't show up in the "play sound" or "play soundtrack" triggers and i'm stumped. Anyone out there?
Posts: 7,026
I'm having the VALIDATION_WORKING_SET_INSTANCE_FAIL error too, so I have to remove all variants, right? And where are they? (I know this is probably a noob question)

Map > Game Variants

my map editor is taking forever to load while i'm trying to test out a map. Anyone have any ideas why?

Go to File > Preferences > Test Document, uncheck "Enable Preloading"
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
http://www.Sixen.org
http://www.DiabloFans.com
http://www.SC2Mapster.com
http://www.SC2Replayed.com
Posts: 2
You need to change the name in the map options menu. i had the same problem, kept just changing the file name, but the name that is published comes from map options. Once you change the name and optimize the file you should be able to publish with no issue
Posts: 2
I have an odd issue. I open a map to edit, and if I move my mouse wheel the map zooms out and never lets me zoom back in. I have to save and open the map again to get anything done. This has occured on two different video cards and My system is newly built.

WTF???
Posts: 9
how do you get the galaxy editor do you download it from a button in game like sc1 or is there some other thing you have to do to get and use it on mac?(been searching for it for like 4 days so the sooner i can find out the better)
Edited by Overmace on 8/12/2010 9:02 PM PDT
Posts: 9
also i read through the first post and it does not say anything (that is useful to a mac user who can't find the editor) other than "as of patch 17 GE is available for mac"
Posts: 79

Greetings,



I hope someone can help me with this--I'm trying to test a map, but when I try, I get a "Unable to create directory 'Applications/Starcraft II/Maps\Test/EditorTest01.SC2Map.temp/'



System Error:Core: unexpected fatal error



Followed by



Unable to save test document to 'Applications/Starcraft II/Maps\TestEditorTest01.SC2map'



If someone could assist me, I would be forever grateful!



I am running Mac, just fyi.
Posts: 63
I don't think this is posted yet so here goes.

I'm getting a weird graphical bug showed here on the cliffside:

http://img821.imageshack.us/f/sc2editorproblem.jpg/

This problem is only showed in the Editor but in-game that cliffs actually looks fine.

So, I'm wondering is there a possible way to fix this?

Thanks.
Edited by Abereg on 8/13/2010 12:11 AM PDT
Posts: 86
Is there a way to change the color of the grass to for example white grass?
Posts: 7,026
I have an odd issue. I open a map to edit, and if I move my mouse wheel the map zooms out and never lets me zoom back in. I have to save and open the map again to get anything done. This has occured on two different video cards and My system is newly built.

WTF???

I'd post a bug report.

how do you get the galaxy editor do you download it from a button in game like sc1 or is there some other thing you have to do to get and use it on mac?(been searching for it for like 4 days so the sooner i can find out the better)

Nope, it'll be right in the install directory.

I don't think this is posted yet so here goes.

I'm getting a weird graphical bug showed here on the cliffside:

http://img821.imageshack.us/f/sc2editorproblem.jpg/

This problem is only showed in the Editor but in-game that cliffs actually looks fine.

So, I'm wondering is there a possible way to fix this?

Thanks.

Go to File > Preferences > Video > check in "Match Game Settings."

Is there a way to change the color of the grass to for example white grass?

Sure, you'd have to change the texture. Map > Map Textures > Modify.
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
http://www.Sixen.org
http://www.DiabloFans.com
http://www.SC2Mapster.com
http://www.SC2Replayed.com
Posts: 9
I opened the installer from disk and there are 4 buttons install, manual, support, and exit. what do i do to get to the install directory?


I clicked on install and it took me to 2 more buttons (play, install) i clicked install and am now at a place that says "Install Location:"
Edited by Overmace on 8/13/2010 5:28 AM PDT
Posts: 1
I've been having an issue with the editor and i've looked everywhere for a solution. It may be my own stupidity but...

Everytime i open the editor and it opens i map that i downloaded, I hit "test document" and the window MINIMIZES and nothing happens... after which i maximize it and try again for the same result.... I've been desperately trying to solve this... Either that or i just dont know what to do after this point?

Please reply with a suggestion or help because im stuck on this and have some maps a really would like to try..
Posts: 92
I'm having the VALIDATION_WORKING_SET_INSTANCE_FAIL error too, so I have to remove all variants, right? And where are they? (I know this is probably a noob question)

Map > Game Variants

my map editor is taking forever to load while i'm trying to test out a map. Anyone have any ideas why?

Go to File > Preferences > Test Document, uncheck "Enable Preloading"
________________________________________________
The Chat Gem Lives!
http://www.Sixen.org
http://www.DiabloFans.com
http://www.SC2Mapster.com
http://www.SC2Replayed.com

I dont even have any variants, weird.... Though I added one now that makes the mode type etc.
Posts: 63
I don't think this is posted yet so here goes.

I'm getting a weird graphical bug showed here on the cliffside:

http://img821.imageshack.us/f/sc2editorproblem.jpg/

This problem is only showed in the Editor but in-game that cliffs actually looks fine.

So, I'm wondering is there a possible way to fix this?

Thanks.

Go to File > Preferences > Video > check in "Match Game Settings."


Changing or matching the game settings didn't do anything.

Also, my settings are on Ultra.
Edited by Abereg on 8/13/2010 11:17 AM PDT
Posts: 79
Greetings,



I hope someone can help me with this--I'm trying to test a map, but when I try, I get a "Unable to create directory 'Applications/Starcraft II/Maps\Test/EditorTest01.SC2Map.temp/'



System Error:Core: unexpected fatal error



Followed by



Unable to save test document to 'Applications/Starcraft II/Maps\TestEditorTest01.SC2map'



If someone could assist me, I would be forever grateful!



I am running Mac, just fyi.


Any help? This is hugely killing the map I'm working on :(
Posts: 128
apparently galaxy editor doesn't recognize when you change the map name in the "publish map" window so if you don't change "just another starcraft 2 map" in map info that's all it sees and the profanity filter blocks "starcraft,"
Posts: 1
Im having a problem with the editor where it says i am useing a title that contains unacceptable words. Im trying to remake Blood Gultch from halo 1 and i've tryed calling it Blood Glutch SC2, Coagulation, and Halo 1 map remake. It wont let me publish anything and i dont know why.

Anyone know whats going on?


Edit: Nvm i figured it out. plz delete this post if possible.
Edited by PainElement on 8/14/2010 6:23 PM PDT
Posts: 4
hey i know this is a dumb question,but how do you publish a game?
Posts: 4
nvm
Posts: 52
You experts fight over the name of the editor. Then we see we can't use your posts to go to the sites you mention. All of this seems to scream "If you are new to this... get out now!"
This topic is locked.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]