StarCraft® II

Razer Naga Mouse Problems

Posts: 14
Just tried the Naga out post -patch 1.3. Still nothing. Thought the patch was suppose to fix this. I must be confused.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
I don't think I said it would be 1.3 that would fix it. I reported the issue after recreating it, and it would be fixed in a future update, but not sure which one. I'm trying to get more info about this to see the status.

Anytime bugs are reported I submit them. There are various factors that can take place to see when it will get fixed, so reporting them doesn't mean they will be fixed in the next patch.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support || Tues-Sat 9 AM - 5 PM CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my service. Haala at your boi
Mac Blue will make you JUMP JUMP
Tony Mac will make you JUMP JUMP
Blue Posts will make you JUMP JUMP
Reply Quote
Posts: 22
Thanks TonyM. Not sure if this is just overall maintenance but I'm having trouble with the quick match area. I'm going to scan the forums to see if anything is up about this.

But thanks again for really looking into this.

As per the issue with the quick match thingy: it seems like every time I press the multiplay tab it loads the page. Sometimes some buttons may not appear: e.g. I press multiplayer and 2v2 and 3v3 come up but no 1v1 or 4v4.

edit: hey I'm sorry about giving anyone a false hope thinking this patch had the solution to our issue. Perhaps it was just all the excitement of a new patch. I'm certain it will be solved soon.
Edited by LoveCrashes on 3/22/2011 4:50 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 74
wwwoooowww.. still not fixed?
Reply Quote
- Technical Support
Posts: 10,102
is this at all related to this?

http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/2267587125?page=1#16

it seems that it worked until a recent SC2 patch. Can it be assumed the devs used same apple bug work around that broke naga here that they are now applying to wow in 4.1?
Reply Quote
Posts: 74
is this at all related to this?

<a href="http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/2267587125?page=1#16">http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/2267587125?page=1#16</a>

it seems that it worked until a recent SC2 patch. Can it be assumed the devs used same apple bug work around that broke naga here that they are now applying to wow in 4.1?


Good question. I quit playing WoW right before Cataclysm launched. Started playing all choppy (like 10 fps choppy). I'm really starting to regret having bought a Mac>
Reply Quote
- Technical Support
Posts: 10,102
never regret the mac, cause it's still a PC, you get 2 in one with a mac purchase so even if something runs like crap is on OS X, you can sitll boot windows like rest of em. :)
Reply Quote
Posts: 74
guess i'll just have to keep checkin' back til they get around to fixin the problem
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
REALLY wish this would get fixed. I just cant play the same without it.
Reply Quote
Posts: 74
04/13/2011 02:34 PMPosted by Railgun
REALLY wish this would get fixed. I just cant play the same without it.


it's been a couple months, i think you're just going to have to get used to playing colossuscraft w/out it. i mean starcraft... w/e
Edited by Isaac on 4/14/2011 6:29 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 14
The thing is, the mouse worked great before the patch in Feb. I have learned how to play w/o the mouse's normal functions, but it would be nice to see it fixed sometime soon.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Can any of the support agents say what's going on with this situation? It's getting pretty frustrating that we can't use functions on our mice because of a stupid bug.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
This has been reported and will be addressed in a future update, which I've mentioned back earlier in this thread. We do have to work with Apple on this issue, so which is why we don't have a time estimate for this.

________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct : http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
What do you call a resto druid that melees? A Combot log...
Bah-ah-ah-ah-rains!!!
Edited by TonyM on 4/22/2011 9:48 AM PDT
Reply Quote
- Technical Support
Posts: 10,102
basically, apple has to fix the expose/spaces full screen issues causing control key not to work right stuff, so blizz can revert their naga breaking fix to that bug. it's pretty much covered on wow forums i linked. i have to wonder though, did blizz simply try disabling spaces/expose on game launch instead of hijacking keybinds? this way the bug would be fixed without breaking nagas?

heck i'd even settle for a user message that says "SC2/Wow has detected that you have spaces/expose enabled, this can cause problems with certain key modifiers like control cause apple blows, you may want to disable them first"

then the naga breaking fix can be pulled out of both clients. :)
Reply Quote
Posts: 10
My solution:

Bootcamped Win 7, installed SC2, and altered hotkeys so that command was my bind key.

Plays pretty much the same except for a few sensitivity differences. It's a nuisance to have to boot into Windows everytime I want to play, but at least it gets me playing.

Plus, I installed Steam so I could play whatever games I can't on OSX.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
http://www.razersupport.com/index.php?_m=downloads&_a=view&parentcategoryid=40&pcid=76&nav=0,76

new mac driver 2.01!
problem fixed!{;-p] /\ /\
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
^^ yup. Here's the WoW version of this post with links for both kinds of Nagas (technically 3).

http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/2489950506
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment|| Tu-Sat 8:45 am - 5 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
Why did the Shadow Priest's account expire? Too lazy to drop Shadowform to Renew.
Bah-ah-ah-ah-rains!!!
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
Anyone know if this is fixed yet? I have the exact same problem, can not use bound keys for "control" and "shift". Driving me crazy?!!
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Have you tried the driver update? Try uninstalling the old driver andputting in the new driver.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Tu-Sat 8:45 am - 5 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
What do you call heavy rains in Mulgore? A Taurential downpour....
Bah-ah-ah-ah-rains!!!
Reply Quote
Posts: 6
This was Sofaking simple to fix!!!

This JUST started affecting me this morning. It took me about 20 minutes to solve this, then I was back up and losing. I cannot believe that no one has actually solved this yet. FOUR MONTHS??? You poor poor people! I cant wait till you guys realize what the problem was...too funny!

BNET/SC2 Techs.... eat your hearts out!!

So I was playing last night... no problems. I started up early this morning and dang... the Naga Numbers were not assigning Ctrl-groups anymore. Hmmmm.%#@*!!!...off to work I go. I first started to eliminate all the potentials...did reboots, Naga uninstall and reinstall... the typical stuff blah blah. In SC2 is where I realized the issue. All button controls on the Naga face are directed and maintained by the Naga Profile at the User level on their Sys. tray. Have a NAGA profile set to deafult, and open a chat bar in SC...all buttons on the face still were actually working. There's no way the most common combination with CTRL would be affected.. thats hacker crap!! 1-12 all typed their corresponsing 'Expected" characters, BUT!! however when I got to the 12 button it typed a '+'. This is all a smart person would need to figure this issue out. The '+' character...thats it... and no one else caught this yet...shame shame you Tech. type people.
So.... I read somewhere that sceintist's have discovered that you cannot type a + on the keyboard without first holding a shift key. So....If you believe science...does anyone know the issue yet??? Sigh... read on I guess...
In game, if you tried to make a control group by hitting CTRL+Space, or CTRL- P, nothing would happen right?? Because those are not key commands to assign control groups. To assign a ctrl-group you need to hit the "Home Row" numbers....why would you use the NumPad numbers? Here's the thing peoples, in these situations where people say SC2 patch bugged their Naga mouse..no..no..its all NAGA software causing this issue.
The Naga mouse is working exactly the way it should be, expect for the one important fact that somehow the NAGA mouse is buggin out... and over-riding the option to have the NagaNumbers be represented as 123, where as its actually now as the NUM pad! Thus the typing of the + character in normal chat. I have reproduced this many times now and this is defeinately the issue.

THE FIX IS SOFAKING EASY !!!!
In SC2 options, head into hoykeys....Global....Create Control Group....then re-assign to CTRL+NumPad 1....save....repeat for all other keys. Also change the select group hot key to the Num Key numbers.

I accept all forms of gratuity in the form of Canadian/European beers...no american beers though please...them guys havent gotten it right yet!

Regards,
Sofaking

*****PLEASE PASS THIS ALONG TO THE WOW CROWD*****
Edited by Sofaking on 6/12/2011 1:33 PM PDT
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]