Patch 1.2.1 Issues

Posts: 9
Hey guys,

Im trying to install SC2 onto my brother's new Asus and its not working. Everytime i get to like 70% i get a error reading that states the following:

Blizzard Updater was unable to read the file "pc-battlenet-hdfiles\Support\Battle.net.dll". This error may be caused by problems with the media or drive at <unknown>--for example, a scratched or dirty CD-ROM/DVD-ROM, hard drive corruption, or a networking problem while downloading the update. (The error code was 0.) : DecompressJob::Execute()

I've ran as admin
I've uninstalled and reinstalled
I've tried substitute patches but then i get a different error that states:

The patch "S2.Win.16195\pc-battlenet-hdfiles\Support\Battle.net.dll" could not be applied. (MD5 mismatch: expected 0x1154FFEDD6CC3BFA5AD06FED2F585DE0, actual 0xBB9C3899715F2FF9D965B4B26DC9D5BC.)(PTCApply_BSDiff failed.) If this problem persists, you may be able to solve it by uninstalling and then reinstalling the game. If you are unable to correct this problem, please contact Blizzard Technical Support. (BNUpdate::PTCApply)

I know its not the disc bec it works fine on my hp

So any help here would be excellent.


Reply Quote
Posts: 432
Same error for me
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
Posts: 4,357
Have you tried the steps in this thread?
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/2089200671
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
I followed all of the steps that were outlined in the link and now i cant even install the game let alone get to the patching process and I'm still getting an error reading. I says different things each time but they all cite "error code was 0".

The following is a copy of the new error reading:

The installer was unable to read the file "fileset.IX86\Versions\Shaders14513\baselineCache.bin". This error may be caused by problems with the media or drive at <unknown>--for example, a scratched or dirty CD-ROM/DVD-ROM, hard drive corruption, or a networking problem while downloading the installer. (The error code was 0.) : DecompressJob::Execute()

There shouldn't be any bad sectors or ram issues seening as this computer is less than a week old. But i'm following up with the checks right now.

I dont think its an issue with the CD because i have it installed on my HP Pavillion Dv9000 laptop that has significantly less resources and it runs fine (although i have everything turned down to be able to play but thats besides the point).Also I forgot to list my specs earlier:
Asus Essentio
windows 7
8gb ram (1 gb dedicated)
ATI Radeon 5400
1tb hardrive


Any help, no matter how small, is very much appreciate. This is a very annoying problem.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 33,562
neversummer, what you can do is copy the whole StarCraft II folder from your computer to his computer. You can copy it with a flash drive, external hard drive, or through your network, using Windows File Sharing:

XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040
Vista: http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/e2e03106-2546-4085-bd07-6c3ac95003111033.mspx
________________________________________________
Account and Technical Services
If the Forum isn't helping, contact a Support Rep directly: http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
'Black holes are where God divided by zero.'
Rate Me! https://www.surveymk.com/s/R6BG5YS
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
I also have a stupid question but i'd rather ask it and be sure. does it matter what "program files" folder it should be installed into? i have both a "program files" and a "program files (x86)". up till now it was been defaulting to the (x86) version. just wondering.

also, i defragged and there was no fragmentation. scanning memory now.
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
ill try that right now davidhc, do you have an idea as to why this is going on though?
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 33,562
It's one of the factors covered in Jessica's post that Archer linked:

http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/2089200671#4
________________________________________________
Account and Technical Services
If the Forum isn't helping, contact a Support Rep directly: http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
'Black holes are where God divided by zero.'
Rate Me! https://www.surveymk.com/s/R6BG5YS
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
so i just finished bringing the working copy from my computer over to his and started it up.

I got another error message while patching 1.2.1 and then re-ran it and it went through. The it hit patch 1.2.2 and got another error message; i re-ran it and it went through. Then the game booted up and i got to the "initializing phase" and then the game crashed and said that my installation was corrupt and that i would have to use the blizzard repair tool. i used it and it said that it couldn't find the tools on the blizzard site to fix my problem and to reinstall (i sent an error report along with it as well). I am now running the blizzard repair tool again in hopes of success but i'm not too hopeful.
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
got the game to start up but it freezes when it tries to load into the game.
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
now i can log into the game and i can get into single player but once i click on a mission to play the game freezes. anyone have an idea whats going on?
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
Posts: 4,357
Neversummer try the steps here

Are you experiencing lockups or general crash errors?
http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?locale=en_US&articleId=26260

Crash while loading between mission and ship
http://www.gamingreality.com/2010/07/starcraft-2-memory-leak-crash-bug-fix.html

Crash while loading 2nd mission, Error Code: D3DERR_INVALIDCALL (8876086C)
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/1083610122
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/1195719769
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
I followed the links that you posted archer and i determined that I have...

the all of the windows updates
my computer is not running too hot
I have already wiped my computer of SC2 and reinstalled (3 times)
All components are set to factory speeds (to prevent overclocking)
my hardisk is not defragemented
i have closed all bacground applications and trimmed the start up applications
my video card is up to date
my network card is up to date

I did not feel comfortable going through the process that the 2nd link described.

And as far as the 3rd and 4th links, My video card is up to data and because of my previous issues with re-installation i am hesitant to do so (also, i have done a full wipe and clean install 3 times).


please respond at your earliest convenience, this problem is just getting out of hand now.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]