StarCraft® II

StarCraft II Specs Help

Posts: 92
I need help with my PC, it can only run Star Craft II on the lowest specs. My computer is:
Windows Vista
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 9150e Quad-Core Processor 1.80 GHz
RAM: 4.00 GB
Video: ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics
Someone please give me some advice!
Reply Quote
Posts: 1,559
Upgrade your card. What's your price range?
Reply Quote
Posts: 854
I need help with my PC, it can only run Star Craft II on the lowest specs. My computer is:
Windows Vista
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 9150e Quad-Core Processor 1.80 GHz
RAM: 4.00 GB
Video: ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics
Someone please give me some advice!



Desltop or Laptop?
Budget for upgrades?
Brand of PC?
Model of PC?


Need this info to go any further. Without the brand and/or model of the pc/laptop and budget its hard to determine what can be suggested as far as upgrades.
Reply Quote
Posts: 92
It's a Desktop, I have a $100-$200 budget (For now), Gateway, DX4200-09.
Reply Quote
Posts: 37
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130661
EVGA GTX 560 $184.99 should be able to take anything you throw at it
it requires a 450w power supply so you may need to upgrade that.

EDIT: your pc comes with a 300w power supply
this is a 500w psu that should be very relliable for $39.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139027
Edited by Gryphon on 6/5/2011 2:37 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 92
Thanks, but what can it run StarCraft II on? I.E. Low, Medium, High, Ultra.
Edited by InsertName on 6/6/2011 11:28 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 854
06/05/2011 04:52 PMPosted by InsertName
Thanks, but what can it run StarCraft II on? I.E. Low, Medium, High, Ultra.


You should consider the Radeon 6850 for $174.99, $144.99 after MiR and Free Shipping:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150516&cm_re=radeon_6850_1gb-_-14-150-516-_-Product

Its rated the best at its performance / price point at:
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/best-graphics-card-game-performance-radeon-hd-6670,2935-3.html

You will need to have at least a 500W power supply though.

Hard to say exactly what the preformance gain will be, your moving the computer bottleneck off of the video card and onto the processor when upgrading. You processor is a quad core, but SC2 is threaded for 2 cores and its a bit below the required speed.

I'd think that medium to high should be possible.

Sys reqs:
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/13501357
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]