StarCraft® II

Standard edition to starter edition error?

Posts: 54
Hi, I bought starcraft 2 along time ago and I log on today and it tell me I have to buy it all over again and upgrade?? to the full version.
Any assistance would be great.
Reply Quote
Posts: 86
I have this problem as well. Mods, please clear this up!
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
Just wanted to chime in, I'm having the exact same problem. Actually, it's kind of worse because it's not just telling me have the Starter Edition (when I also bought that game a long time ago), but it won't even recognize that i have an internet connect (I turned off all of my security software - firewall, antivirus, scans, etc. - and it still wont connect).

This is what I get - http://i.imgur.com/0B2er.jpg
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
i know it sucks
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
update probably
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
i bought it awhile ago and this happened to me to...
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 27,228
Hi Gambit and ChaoxTech,

We've checked out your accounts, and you should be good to go. Are you able to log in now?
________________________________________________
Account and Technical Services
If the Forum isn't helping, contact a Support Rep directly: http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
'There's an old saying about those who forget history. I don't remember it, but it's good.'

Rate Me! https://www.surveymk.com/s/R6BG5YS
Reply Quote
Posts: 54
Nope I still get the same OH you have a trial account either upgrade or play a gimped game.
I am sad.

Also I have tried the repair tool and reinstalling doesn't work
Edited by Gambit on 7/20/2011 1:36 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 27,228
gwire has reported that his issue was caused by his system clock being off:
my computer clock was saying september 1st....immediately after fixing the clock i logged out and logged back into a fully operation version of sc2

http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/2872927993#6

Can you check to see if your system clock is showing the correct date and time?
________________________________________________
Account and Technical Services
If the Forum isn't helping, contact a Support Rep directly: http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
'There's an old saying about those who forget history. I don't remember it, but it's good.'

Rate Me! https://www.surveymk.com/s/R6BG5YS
Reply Quote
Posts: 54
IT WORKED ALL HAIL BLIZZARD I HAVE MY STARCRAFT BACK
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 27,228
Awesome, Gambit!
________________________________________________
Account and Technical Services
If the Forum isn't helping, contact a Support Rep directly: http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
'There's an old saying about those who forget history. I don't remember it, but it's good.'

Rate Me! https://www.surveymk.com/s/R6BG5YS
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
Aw... I get no love =(
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
I am having this same problem but none of your solutions have worked for me. I also do not have high speed internet right now so I can't run repair...
Reply Quote
Posts: 20
ditto. starter edition what? i'm confused. give me the full game now!
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
I'm just now getting the same error.. I'll always lag out at the end of a game and it has starter edition at the top of the interface of the menu.
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
Getting the same starter edition error, despite having previously bought a retail version of SC2 :/.

edit: Reset system clock, fixed it \o/
Edited by Fuzojix on 7/25/2011 3:03 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
I'm having the same issue. I've looked at my system clock and all seems well. Can't figure out what's wrong! :(
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
im getting the exactsame problem. mods help again please?
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
I have just logged back on from a lapse of a few months to find i am having this exact same issue.. System clock is correctly set.. HELP MEEEz... :(

*EDIT*
To further explain.. when i relogged back on.. my old password was now invalid and i had to request a new one.. also had to make a new character for the account.. like wtf.. why did u delete my s***

P.P.S.
quick venting using logic... CLIENT SYSTEM TIME SHOULDNT MATTER TO OUR ACCOUNT STATUS ON YOUR B.net SERVERS........ KK im done.. but plz still help me NAU!!!!!
Edited by ShadyCorp on 8/4/2011 3:31 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
I'm getting the same issue here when starting a campaign mission, as soon as it's finished loading the mission apparently begins (I've heard "your base is under attack") but all I get is the "upgrade now" screen, also, and this seems more serious, if I exit by alt+F4 I earn all achievements for that mission and it counts as complete without me even doing anything, just skips to the next like I had beat it with all objectives done.

It's odd because when I start the game again all is well until 1-2 missions into it, when it happens again.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]