StarCraft® II

Keyboard Issue!

Posts: 7
Recently I got a BlackWidow Ultimate in anticipation for my new computer that I am getting soon. I have a Mac, but the keyboard works fine with it. What I was just trying to do is bind my "Create Location X" keys to Shift + F2 through F5, and while trying to bind them, I pressed Shift and F2, but instead of doing anything it just changed my brightness on my Mac. Has anyone else had this problem? I don't think it is a compatability problem, as the keyboard works fine. Please help!
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Try the "Disable OS X shortcuts" options in your settings menu.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Tu-Sat 8:45 am - 5 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
Small talk. Small talk... Flies. Peanuts. Dimes. Oh, and sweaters. They get muy, muy small in the wash.
Reply Quote
Posts: 7
Nope, that didn't work either. In fact if I try to bind F2 to anything at all, it doesn't even work. I tried all the function buttons and F3 said it was F9. I'm very confused.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Bah!

Try this instead.

Go to your Apple Menu => System Preferences => Keyboard & Mouse => Keyboard Tab:

Put a check mark in the Use all F1,F2, etc. keys as standard function keys.

Keep in mind that this is going to require the use of the FN key in order to adjust screen brightness or sound volume.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Tu-Sat 8:45 am - 5 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
Small talk. Small talk... Flies. Peanuts. Dimes. Oh, and sweaters. They get muy, muy small in the wash.
Reply Quote
Posts: 7
I'm in the keyboard and keyboard shortcuts tab, and I have check marks next to everything but I can't find where it says to put them as standard function keys. Sorry for this trouble, I feel like an idiot.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
What OS X version are you on? Actually it's better to get some system specs, so we know exactly what you're working on and what machine so we can look.

1. Hold the "Option" Key and choose "System Profiler" from the Apple Menu.

2. Copy the information from the following sections:
Hardware (remove the Serial Number line)
Graphics/Displays
Software (remove the Computer Name and User Name lines)
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Tu-Sat 8:45 am - 5 pm CST
If you can't find it here, contact a rep direct :http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/contact.html
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. Haala at your sheep!
Small talk. Small talk... Flies. Peanuts. Dimes. Oh, and sweaters. They get muy, muy small in the wash.
Reply Quote
Posts: 7
Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac8,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 1 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: IM81.00C1.B00
SMC Version (system): 1.29f1
Hardware UUID: 454F7CDD-8F40-5C2F-9E8B-D7482B724F7A
Graphics:
Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 2400
Type: Display
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 128 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x94c8
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-B2250H-259
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.259
Displays:
iMac:
Resolution: 1680 x 1050
Depth: 32-Bit Color
Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
Built-In: Yes
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Software:
System Version: Mac OS X 10.5.8 (9L31a)
Kernel Version: Darwin 9.8.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Time since boot: 19 minutes

There they are.
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
I am also having this problem and can't fix it. i have changed my mac settings to the the standard function settings but on my blackwidow the F2-F9 still dont work even tho my mac keyboard functions keys work.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Hi INVADER,

When you press those keys, does it perform an OS X function instead (like volume control, etc) and what the expected result, or does nothing happen at all?

Also, have you've installed the drivers from the Razer website for Mac on your Black Window?
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Fri-Tue 1:45 pm - 10:45 pm CST
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. How's this sheep doing?
It's the return of the Mac, you know that i'll be back, oh oh ohhhh!!
Everyone to the farm, take the farm!
This is AV, sir...
Edited by TonyM on 9/13/2011 7:07 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
Yes ive installed the drivers for the keyboard. they do control the OS X functions instead but when i go to system preferenes and change the function keys to standard function keys it changes it on my mac book keyboard but not on my blackwidow keyboard.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Hi INVADER,

Sorry about the delay on getting back to you, I was out of the office.

That's still a tough one. Have you contacted Razer about this, as you may need to do some additional configuration on it. I've looked at this a bit, and couldn't find anything.

When you installed the drivers, was it for the Mac Keyboard Layout? I saw that on Razer's site

Support Center » Downloads » Razer Keyboard Products » Razer BlackWidow Range (or Ultimate Range) » Razer BlackWidow Mac Layout

There's a different Mac Driver under Razer SCII Products for Mac, so I don't know if that was installed instead.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Fri-Tue 1:45 pm - 10:45 pm CST
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. How's this sheep doing?
It's the return of the Mac, you know that i'll be back, oh oh ohhhh!!
Everyone to the farm, take the farm!
This is AV, sir...
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
THank you for responding but yes i have downloaded the correct drivers and have re-installed them. I'll contact razor to see if this problem can be fixed. Thank you again for your concern.
Reply Quote
Posts: 20
Has a solution been found for this yet? I'm having the same issue with the Black Widow, and in addition to the f1-f2 keys not registering correctly, the f3 is registering as f9 and the f4 key is registering as f12 when I try to edit my hotkeys.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Have you done the basics as outlined in this thread before? This should include downloading and installing the Mac driver for this keyboard if you have not.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Sunday to Thursday 11:00 am - 8:00 pm CST
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. How's this sheep doing?
The Mechanical sheep formerly known as as TonyM!
If at first you don't succeed... call it Version 1.0..
Reply Quote
Posts: 174
12/17/2011 06:15 AMPosted by darkmagician
Has a solution been found for this yet? I'm having the same issue with the Black Widow, and in addition to the f1-f2 keys not registering correctly, the f3 is registering as f9 and the f4 key is registering as f12 when I try to edit my hotkeys.


Well, I had this problem before, with the Razer Blackwidow and StarCraft 2.
Basically, any keyboard with Shortcuts like the Blackwidow and the Apple Aluminum Keyboard will make Apple System go crazy :), sometimes, 3rd Party Applications like StarCraft 2 Can't disable it, and there's no option to disable it as well.
So, either you have to live with it, or buy a different keyboard.

I personally think this is not a SC2 problem, rather, it's a Mac's problem :)

Personal preference: get a Ducky or a Filco, these are one of the best mechanical keyboard brand, much better than the Razer Blackwidow :)
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
12/19/2011 09:33 PMPosted by vkRaiNboW
Personal preference: get a Ducky or a Filco, these are one of the best mechanical keyboard brand, much better than the Razer Blackwidow :)

I've heard about these. I'm quite intrigued by mechanical keyboards and seeing if they really make much of a difference.

Sorry a bit off topic I know, but had to plug that in.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Sunday to Thursday 11:00 am - 8:00 pm CST
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. How's this sheep doing?
The Mechanical sheep formerly known as as TonyM!
If at first you don't succeed... call it Version 1.0..
Reply Quote
Posts: 174
Personal preference: get a Ducky or a Filco, these are one of the best mechanical keyboard brand, much better than the Razer Blackwidow :)

I've heard about these. I'm quite intrigued by mechanical keyboards and seeing if they really make much of a difference.

Sorry a bit off topic I know, but had to plug that in.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Sunday to Thursday 11:00 am - 8:00 pm CST
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. How's this sheep doing?
The Mechanical sheep formerly known as as TonyM!
If at first you don't succeed... call it Version 1.0..


Been using an apple aluminum (slim one) for about 3 years, gotta say that's the best keyboard I've got thus far. (Later found out it use scissors switches, which is much better comparing to normal keyboards, even those high end - non mechanical, "gaming" razer lycosa, razer tarrantula blah blah.)

However, changing to mechanical keyboard is like a whole new world, your feeling would be much better :). The only problem is the noise though.

So, here's my tl;dr:

- For gaming purpose, mechanical keyboards improve your performance? Probably not.
- For typing pleasure: definitely yes.
Edited by vkRaiNboW on 12/21/2011 2:09 AM PST
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Thanks for the information about this :) I will look into this.
________________________________________________
Mac Tech Support for Baaaaahlizzard Entertainment || Sunday to Thursday 11:00 am - 8:00 pm CST
http://www.surveymk.com/s/RF8K3KG ---- Rate my Baaaaalue Posts. How's this sheep doing?
The Mechanical sheep formerly known as as TonyM!
If at first you don't succeed... call it Version 1.0..
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
This is a simple fix!

You have to make sure the keyboard is in 'game mode.'

Hold down the function button then tap F13... this is the button that also has the G inside of a crosshairs on it. An LED will light, and you will have disabled all of the mac specific hotkeys...

:)
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Thank you Kosovo. You saved me.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]