StarCraft® II

[Mac] SC2 1.5.1 Error Troubleshooting (Updated 8/13)

(Locked)

Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Hey Mac Community,

Listed in this forum thread are some common known errors and issues with some potential workarounds to resolve the issues.

For a comprehensive list of issues, please check out the 1.5.1 Known Issues sticky.



This will be updated as information becomes available.
Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:40 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
1. The launcher attempts to patch to 1.5, but automatically quits.

    This error indicates that the game is attempting on Mac OS X 10.5. As of StarCraft II patch 1.5, Leopard users (10.5) are unable to launch, patch or play StarCraft II.

    Upgrading to Mac OS X 10.6 and above will resolve this issue. Currently the only way to purchase 10.6 disk is to contact Apple (1-800-MY-APPLE) and purchase the 10.6 DVD from them for $29.99.
Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 4:04 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
2. The file "/Applications/Starcraft ll/Updates/XXXX.MPQ" appears to be corrupt.

Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:02 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
3. An unexpected decryption error occurred. Please contact Customer Support.

    This error indicates that the Installer Tome 1.mpq file is not completely downloaded.

    Check the /Applications/StarCraft II/Temp folder and see if you see a Installer Tome 1.mpq.part file. The .part file indicates the file is not complete.

    Use the following steps to attempt to resolve this issue:
      1. Force quit any Blizzard Downloader, Blizzard Updater SC2, Agent and Blizzard Launcher processes in Activity Monitor.
      2. Navigate to the /Applications/StarCraft II directory.
      3. Delete the Temp folder.
      4. Relaunch the launcher and attempt to patch.
Edited by Machkhan on 7/31/2012 2:36 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
4. An internal error occurred, please restart. If the problems persists, contact customer support.

Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:05 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
5. You need an authorized language pack from Blizzard Entertainment to use this language.

    This indicates that some of the variables.txt files settings were changed in the client during patching. See this support article to help resolve this issue.
Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:06 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
6. Crashing at startup (On Jim Raynor's face loading screen)

    If experiencing issues crashing upon startup at the Jim Raynor face loading screen, this may be due to a compatibility issue with the program called Hear

    Check your sound plug-in files and remove this plug-in to resolve these crash issues:

      1. Navigate to /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Hear.plugin
      2. Drag the hear.plugin to the trash

    We've escalated this to ProSoft for assistance in resolving this issue.
Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:07 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
7. Low performance after updating to 1.5.x

    We have seen several reports regarding stuttering and other performance issues, for both Mac and PC users.

    Mac users, please follow the performance troubleshooting steps listed in our SC2 Performance Troubleshooting support article.

    If the issue persists, please go to THIS THREAD and post the information requested. We are currently collecting system information and variable information from users who have encountered performance degradation after 1.5.
Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:46 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
8. It is possible to enter games late when starting matches

    When starting a match, sometimes users are entering in a few seconds late. This is something we are looking into.

    Some users have had success in lowering graphics settings to start matches on time. Please try lowering graphic settings to see if this helps. You can see steps for lowering graphical settings in our Overheating Prevention article and post in the Bug Report forums, so that the team there can investigate these reports: http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/13440/
Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:17 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
9. Using command+left click to select a group of the same unit is not working when "Use command instead of control for hotkeys" is enabled.

    This is a known issue, which we're working to resolve. Some users have suggested various workarounds that may help with gameplay in the 1.5.1 Command-click issue thread: http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/6293819652

    We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:37 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Place Holder
Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:37 PM PDT
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Place Holder
Edited by Machkhan on 8/13/2012 3:37 PM PDT
This topic is locked.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]