StarCraft® II

Beta Profile and System Check

Posts: 18
I'm trying to update my Beta Profile using the system check but it keeps showing that I have an Intel HD Graphics 3000 (ID 258) 2047MB when thats not the graphics card that I have. Everything else lists correctly.

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac12,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 12 GB
Boot ROM Version: IM121.0047.B1F
SMC Version (system): 1.72f1
Hardware UUID: 4F8DA9AA-0FBA-597A-A4B4-BA7BDD811522

AMD Radeon HD 6970M:

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6970M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 2048 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6720
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C2960K-152
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.507
Displays:
iMac:
Display Type: LCD
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Connection Type: DisplayPort

System Software Overview:

System Version: OS X 10.8 (12A269)
Kernel Version: Darwin 12.0.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
Time since boot: 1:18
Reply Quote
Posts: 7
Same issue, Mac Mini 2011 model, system checker says "Intel HD Graphics 3000"

Had the correct info under Lion, updated under Mountain Lion and that is when I noticed it said the wrong graphics card.

Here's the correct info from system profiler.

AMD Radeon HD 6630M:

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6630M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x8
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6741
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C0171H-561
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.561
Edited by Zalyeros on 8/15/2012 5:16 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
This is something that is a known compatibility with the beta system check and systems that have dual graphics cards/chipsets.

No ETA when this will be fixed, but this should not affect your chances of getting into beta.
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
Posts: 10,118
but do these macs even have dual graphics? I wasn't aware they had anything but ATI, they aren't laptops.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Good question. I'll ask the team to check this out for this model.
Edited by Machkhan on 8/16/2012 11:15 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 9
None of the current iMacs have dual GPUs, yet they're still all reporting an Intel integrated if the iMac is running Mac OS X.8.

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac12,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 2.7 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 16 GB
Boot ROM Version: IM121.0047.B1F
SMC Version (system): 1.72f2
Serial Number (system): REDACTED
Hardware UUID: REDACTED

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6770M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6740
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C0170F-170
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.544
Displays:
iMac:
Display Type: LCD
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Connection Type: DisplayPort

Also, OP should remove the hardware UUID line since it is a unique identifier for your system.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Systems checks on 10.8 displaying wrong graphic information is something that is a known issue, separate from the dual graphic card issue. The appropriate team is working on an updated version of the system check.
Reply Quote
Posts: 3
I can still report the same issue, SystemCheck showing as Intel HD 3000, when it should say AMD HD 6750M
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
We're still aware of this. This is something that is a bit more complicated, but working to resolve. In the mean time, this should not affect your chances of getting into beta.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Hey guys I actually had this problem as well and I just figured it out I think? I went into the catalyst controls and there is an option for switchable graphics and controlling weather or not it's high performance, so by switching the system analyzer to high performance it reads my AMD card not intel, but now I seem to be having an issue with getting that to send to Blizzard XD it keeps directing me to the breaking news support page and says "error"
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]