[Bug]2.0.1 Beta Editor Bug Feedbacks

Developer
Posts: 45
Thank you, Artestru!

Personally, I think it would be better to see a Property Value node of HDR. It seems we can modify the team color HDR of the actor in cutscene, but not the HDR of the whole actor(perhaps I overlooked)

And perhaps a cast shadow node to toggle the shadow of a actor? (since the cast shadow message is currently broken)

And Perhaps a 'Warpable' property value node which can toggle if the actor model could be dragged & twisted by the mothership Vortex model?

'Toggle Wireframe' node which could render a actor in Wireframe mode etc...?


Those sound feasible for the most part. As for HDR, you can set the Tint Color of an actor node higher than 255 to get them to glow in that color.
Reply Quote
Posts: 928
You guys rock. Thank you very much! :D
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
Here is some update about the EventUnitDamageAmount() "bug":

Function: EventUnitDamageAmount()
Problem: This function bugged since 1.5.0. If I order a marine (atk=6) to attack a battlecruiser (def=3), then this function would return “3”, which seems ok… But if I add a “take 0% damage” buff to the battlecruiser, this function would return “6”! While the battlecruiser would actually take 0 damage, it is just unreasonable, if it is supposed to return you the “original damage”, why would it return 3 before I added that buff? In patch 1.4.3 this function works properly, and would return you 0 after you added that buff. So this must be a new issue in 1.5.


After some extra tests, I found the return value of the EventUnitDamageAmount() function is just added up the damage dealt to "behavior damage shield" part and the damage dealt to the unit's vital part. That's why this function would return 6 when the life of the battlecruiser didn't changed. The number: 6 is actually the damage absorbed by the damage shield of the battlecruiser.

It seems this function just changed it's calculation method between 1.4.x and 1.5.x, so I think it isn't a actual bug. So I removed it from the list.

But in and other hand. This led to a situation that now we can only use the EventPlayerEffectUsedAmountFixed() function if we want to get the actual damage to the unit's vital part. Since this function would return 0 if the damage effect is a friend fire, I think it needs to be fixed.
Edited by Renee on 8/27/2012 7:37 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 24
I should add that when EventUnitDamageAmount() was changed, it made it quite difficult to accurately do things that rely on knowing how much damage was taken (not damage applied), such as:
- Lifesteal
- Critical Hits
- Damage Reflect
- Floating Combat Text
- Damage Recording
- Recognizing when someone is beating a dead corpse, as opposed to attacking a living unit.

I can kind of understand why the change could have been made. I was confused with how "Triggering Damage Amount" worked at the beginning as well, but found that version to much more functional than it would have been if otherwise. If you guys need to keep this change, I think it would be functionally useful to have something that records post-modification damage values.

It seems that the behavior property "Vitals Leeched from Damage Dealt" also uses this function, and as a result suffers from the same problem.
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
The effect events could do this. If it isn't bugged when the effect is a friend fire, of course.
Reply Quote
Developer
Posts: 236
I should add that when EventUnitDamageAmount() was changed, it made it quite difficult to accurately do things that rely on knowing how much damage was taken (not damage applied), such as:
- Lifesteal
- Critical Hits
- Damage Reflect
- Floating Combat Text
- Damage Recording
- Recognizing when someone is beating a dead corpse, as opposed to attacking a living unit.

I can kind of understand why the change could have been made. I was confused with how "Triggering Damage Amount" worked at the beginning as well, but found that version to much more functional than it would have been if otherwise. If you guys need to keep this change, I think it would be functionally useful to have something that records post-modification damage values.

It seems that the behavior property "Vitals Leeched from Damage Dealt" also uses this function, and as a result suffers from the same problem.


I'm pretty sure this change was due to a bug fix and we must not have realized that lots of people were using it differently. I'll look into adding another function in a future patch to get access to more info.
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
Awsome!
Edited by Renee on 8/29/2012 11:31 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 10
Hi, my doodad list for galaxy editor isn't showing up? Any idea what's wrong?

Picture: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=364164
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
Didn't have this issue on my PC.

Not sure for the Mac though.
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
Hmmm~~ a small update~~
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
Sep 19, 2012 - Update for 1.5.3

These bugs have been fixed:

Actor Event: Selection Update (Local)/(Sync)
Problem: You cannot select speificed Source Name for these messages in Actor event editor. There is only a "Any" source name for selection.


Data: CValidatorLocationArc
Problem: The "Find" field of this Validator cannot be set to "1"(Enabled).
There would be a error message:
"Unable to write value: 1; reason: Core: invalid or unexpected object format Scope: CValidatorLocationArc Field: Find"


System: Item Stack
Problem: The new item stack system is great, but there still some bugs in it.
For example, if item type X has 4 "Start Count" and 5 "Max Count", and I have two item X in a map, A is in hero's inventory, B is on the ground, their current charge count are both 4. And if the hero pick up B. A's charge count would become 5, and B' charge count would still be 4.


Entry: SeekerMissileDamage
Mod: LibertyMulti.SC2Mod + Liberty.SC2Mod
Problem: In LibertyMulti.SC2Mod, there three line in this entry difineded the aoe damage of this effect:

<AreaArray Radius="0.5" Fraction="1"/>
<AreaArray Radius="1" Fraction="0.5"/>
<AreaArray Radius="2" Fraction="0.25"/>

While in the Liberty.SC2Mod, there are other three lines:

<AreaArray Radius="0.6" Fraction="1"/>
<AreaArray Radius="1.2" Fraction="0.5"/>
<AreaArray Radius="2.4" Fraction="0.25"/>

So the result would become SIX aoe areas
Search: Index 0 + 360:-1:0.6:0:0:1:(None)
Search: Index 1 + 360:-1:1.2:0:0:0.5:(None)
Search: Index 2 + 360:-1:2.4:0:0:0.25:(None)
Search: Index 3 + 360:-1:0.5:0:0:1:(None)
Search: Index 4 + 360:-1:1:0:0:0.5:(None)
Search: Index 5 + 360:-1:2:0:0:0.25:(None)

And most areas are overlap to each other, so due to the calculating rule of the AoE damge effect, the 3 areas which be defined in LibertyMulti.SC2Mod actually doesn't work(except the last one)...
Edited by Renee on 9/18/2012 9:38 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Developer
Posts: 236
Multiplayer bank transfers should also be fixed now.
Reply Quote
Posts: 928
09/18/2012 04:18 PMPosted by Tyrran
Multiplayer bank transfers should also be fixed now.


Yay! This is exciting news.
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
09/18/2012 04:18 PMPosted by Tyrran
Multiplayer bank transfers should also be fixed now.


Thanks! Haven't test this when I post the update for 1.5.3. I remove this one now.



Update:

This bug has been fixed:


System: Bank
Problem: In multiplayer environment, the bank transfer limit seem like a lot lower.
Edited by Renee on 9/18/2012 6:22 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
Hmmm, found a new bug about the new Revive ability in 1.5:

System: Revive Ability (CAbilRevive)
Problem: The "ReviveSelfReplaceTarget" ability created by CAbilRevive would got stuck if the target unit is dead during the reviving progress.

For example, if we give the TestHero a "ReviveSelfReplaceTarget" ability, and use a marine as its replace target. And the marine dead when TestHero is reviving, then the reviving progress would never be complete, and and we can no longer make unit TestHero to revive himself, beacuse the previous order isn't complete.

Workarounds: Use trigger to clear the order queue of the unit after the target is dead, so that TestHero can be issued "revive self" order again.
Edited by Renee on 9/23/2012 7:41 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
Update: 9/29/2012

Finally figured out how to make the ActorFromDialogControl() works.

See
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/6758986076

So, I removed this one from the list:

Function: ActorFromDialogControl()
Problem: It's a new function in 1.5, which is supposed to get a hold of the actor inside of the dialog control: portrait. But it seems not work. We cannot get the model actor with this function.
Reply Quote
Posts: 20
I just returned to my map which I haven't worked on since before 1.5.0. Here's a couple bugs I'm experiencing:

1.) I have unselectable units that I want to follow/escort a hero at all times. I set the hero as the escort target of an attack wave; I add the escort unit to the next attack wave, assigned to escort the hero; and then send the attack wave. Pre-patch all was well. Now, the escort unit does not follow the hero if the escort unit is flagged "Unselectable".

2.) Event: Unit Manipulates Inventory - this event isn't working when an item is picked up from the ground. I've tried Unit: Picks up / Receives / Gains / Moves : Any Item. Nothing is working for an item acquired from the ground.
Edited by CheezDip on 9/29/2012 10:14 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
Hmmm 'Picks up' actually works, it only fail to work in one condition:

You already have a item of the same type, and haven't reach the max stack, so all the stacks of the picked up item are combined to the one you already have, and the picked up item get removed.

In this condition, the 'Picks up' won't fire. But you still have ways to capture it.

For example, you can use Unit Use Ability event to capture the 'finish' stage and 'pick up' commande of the Inventory ability.
Reply Quote
Posts: 761
Since HotS 2.0.1 beta patch fixed most of the long standing bugs, I updated this thread to reflect these changes.
The Beta service is not online yet, but we can already test the editor locally.

Nov 1, 2012 8:44 PDT


These bugs has already been fixed in Beta 2.0.1.23925 build, but in current live build(1.5.3) they still exist.


===Galaxy Natives===


Function: EventPlayerEffectUsedAmountFixed ()/EventPlayerEffectUsedAmountInt ()
Problem: When try to get the damage amount of an effect. If the attacker and the damaged unit are not enemies(i.e. friend fire), these function will return 0.


Function: UnitBehaviorRemove()
Problem: This function cannot remove "Disabled" behaviors.

Confirmed by Blue:(Tyrran)
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/6551465470


Function: EventMouseMovedPosXUI () / EventMouseClickedPosXUI ()
Problem: These function can’t get mouse X which greater than 1599.
If your resolution ratio is just big enough (say 1680x1050), when you move/click your mouse at UI position which its X coordinate greater than 1599, these functions would always return 1599.


Function: UnitInventoryMove ()
Problem: Malfunction while working with irregular Containers. For example, when we use this function on the Container 'WoW Character' (a offical contariner in Campaign mod), we cannot move the item to any slots which their slot index greater than 17.



===Game Data & Mechanics===



Provided by Khalanil:
System: Buff (CBehaviorBuff)
Problem: Tooltips of Damage Shield value are improperly displayed. The displayed value seems to be 1/16th the actual value of the damage shield.
Screenshot: http://imgur.com/p545N

Confirmed by Blue:(Tyrran) in the CURRENT thread.





System: Ability Stage
Problem: The 'Approach' stage event of Effect Ability would trigger twice in some condition. If I order caster to caster at a point which is current visable, the stage would only trigger once. while if the target point is in the FOW, the stage would trigger a second time when the target point is revealed (by the caster's approaching or by any other method).

It is BOTH true in trigger system and in actor event.

Confirmed by Blue:(Tyrran) in the CURRENT thread.


System: Damage Effects (CEffectDamage)
Problem: “Instant kill” effects (damage effects with “Flags[Kill]” set to “1”) could not kill shielded units properly.
If the “instant kill” effect’s “Amount” field >0 and the target unit’s shield point >0, then you need to use this effect at least twice to kill the target. In the first try you could only clear target’s shield, and the second time will actually kill the target.
And official effects (like “Suicide”) would run into similar bugs too. Even if you set the effect’s “Amount” field to 0 (Like the “Suicide” effect), the damage source unit could still use buffs to increase the damage amount of the effect. For example, give the source unit a +1 damage buff, and the “Suicide” effect would have 1 damage amount, which would cause this bug too. Event with official effect, we could not kill the target properly.
Workarounds: Set the “Amount” field to 0, then check it’s “No Dealt Bonus” flags:
    Flags [NoScaledDealtBonus]
    Flags [NoFractionDealtBonus]
    Flags [NoUnscaledDealtBonus]


Confirmed by Blue:(Tyrran) in the CURRENT thread.


Data: CEffectModifyUnit
Problem: Cost.ChargeTimeUse & Cost.CooldownTimeUse use game loop as its unit of measurement instead of a gamesecond.



===Editor Layout===

UI: Text input window
Problem: the "Show Style Controls" and "Show Preview" checkboxs are drawed outside of the window form border, which made the users cannot see them.

Confirmed by Blue:(Tenarsis)
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/6231594238?page=3#59


UI: 'Arc'(degree) input box
Problem: In 1.5 Data editor, every input box which ask you to input a degree value doesn't accept the value 360.

For example, if you try to set to 'Arc' or 'Arc Slop' field of an ability to 360. The input box would auto adjust the value to 0. You could only use XML view to enter 360.

Confirmed by Blue:(Tyrran) in the CURRENT thread.



===GUI Lib Functions&Data Entries In Offical Mods===


Action: Actor - Create Actor Scope
Mod: Built-in (Core)
Problem: This GUI trigger action lack parameter in Grammar Text.


Function: Message Constructors - Set Rotation
Mod: Built-In (Core.SC2Mod)
Problem: The trigger constructed "Set Rotation" function has bugged. Three Up parameters don’t work.

In fact, this lib function used another lib function "Convert 3D Rotation To String" to convert rotation coordinates. But "Convert 3D Rotation To String" inserted a comma(,) between the Forward and the Up parameters instead of a space( ), thus the Up parameters have been ignored.

For example, "SetRotation {0.1, 0.2, 0.3 0.1, 0.1, 0.1}" becomes "SetRotation {0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1}"



In the list, "'Approach' stage event of Effect Ability would trigger twice in some condition." bug is partly fixed, the trigger won't throw the event twice, but the actor would do still so.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]