StarCraft® II

"An unexpected fatal error occurred" on launc

Posts: 485
Hello,
Ever since the new patch, I can't open Starcraft (WoL) because the screen remains black. I had managed to get into the game and start a league match when the application froze and the "fatal error message" occurred, at which point I had to force quit the app because it was frozen.

Now I can't even open the game.

Any suggestions? Please don't tell me SC2 WoL is now more broken than SC2 Hots?
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Have you tried to run a repair to see if this helps?
Reply Quote
Posts: 485
Yes, I have tried that. Still doesn't work.
Reply Quote
Posts: 485
Something to keep in mind: When the game is trying to load (right before it quits on me), my whole computer basically freezes - including sound from other apps.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Can you provide the full error message for the "fatal error"? I have not seen this error before. Or a screenshot.
Edited by Machkhan on 1/15/2013 2:54 PM PST
Reply Quote
Posts: 485
Just went into the game again but this time the error didn't show up. It just quit. Could you help me in getting you the info? I'm not very tech savvy.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Strange. Does it quit with no error log?

If it doesn't provide an error message, there isn't a way of getting the error code then.

I would try some basics and see if it helps.

1. Reset game folder permissions
2. Reset OS permissions
3. Delete the Battle.net cache
4. Try again.
Edited by Machkhan on 1/15/2013 3:06 PM PST
Reply Quote
Posts: 485
Strange. Does it quit with no error log?

If it doesn't provide an error message, there isn't a way of getting the error code then.

I would try some basics and see if it helps.

1. [url="https://us.battle.net/support/en/article/reset-game-folder-file-permissions-mac"]Reset game folder permissions[/url]
2. [url="https://us.battle.net/support/en/article/repair-disk-permissions-and-repair-disk"]Reset OS permissions[/url]
3. [url="https://us.battle.net/support/article/6016?utm_source=internal&utm_medium=support_forums&utm_campaign=BlizzardCS"]Delete the Battle.net cache[/url]
4. Try again.


I doubt this is going to help but...

http://postimage.org/image/4qncif2bf/aa81f9c2/

Let me know if there's anything else I can do.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
Are you sending that report to Blizzard or canceling out? I tried to look up that report number listed but it says not found :/
Reply Quote
Posts: 485
01/15/2013 03:27 PMPosted by Machkhan
Are you sending that report to Blizzard or canceling out? I tried to look up that report number listed but it says not found :/


I cancelled out that time since I figure I've sent it a million times. I'll redo the process but send it this time - sorry.
Reply Quote
Posts: 485
Here you go: http://postimage.org/image/ljo4h56af/a1e94b66/
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 14,784
So from the error report, it seems like this is happening due to a bad mpq file that cannot be read. If you've tried to repair already, this may be a file that is is not able to repair on its own.

In rare cases like this, uninstall/reinstall would be best. Make sure you're using the installer from Battle.net to do this, as you will start off at 1.5.0 and patch from there.

https://us.battle.net/account/management/download/

I always hate to suggest an uninstall/reinstall but in this case, it looks like it may be required.
Reply Quote
Posts: 2
Someone on the EU forums mentioned shutting down other apps until it worked, and I found that was the ticket for me.

It turns out that if I have Mumble (v1.2.3) running when I hit "play" from the launcher, I get this crash.

If there's some fundamental reason why those two programs are incompatible, I suppose I'd understand. But it should at least fail a bit nicer.
Reply Quote
Posts: 7
i just experienced the same error and here is the REPORT ID
53E5736F-1949-46D1-8DFF-23DFB194246D
I dont know what it means since i had never encountered this error before..

any help

thanks.
Reply Quote
Posts: 5
My friend is getting the same issue, but he found that he can open Mumble once SC2 has loaded.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
yup. open game, then open mumble. cant do mumble first.
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
Confirmed. Tried all the suggested steps but Mumble was the culprit (or SC2/Mumble "compability"). Using Mumble 1.2.3.

http://pastebin.com/2J0UrBAq My dxdiag
Reply Quote
Posts: 13
it STARTED after I disabled LUCID VIRTU. I have win 7, 64.
Edited by pprandom on 12/23/2013 11:48 AM PST
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]