Unable to download authentication moduleHelp!

(Locked)

Posts: 5
Same here. I've been chatting with blizzard support for the last few hours and did everything they asked me to.

At the moment they can't solve the problem. They say it might be a problem with my ISP...
My ISP say they didn't change anything and they don't see any problem.
Posts: 1
Hi,
I was getting the same issue where the quick match screen was blank and profile matches set to zero. I changed the DNS server address to 8.8.8.8, logged out and logged in, and everything was back to normal.
Posts: 401
Same here. I've been chatting with blizzard support for the last few hours and did everything they asked me to.

At the moment they can't solve the problem. They say it might be a problem with my ISP...
My ISP say they didn't change anything and they don't see any problem.


Blizzard always blame's other's. ISP always blame's others. All we are asking for is a update.
Posts: 401
10 hours later still have this issue.
No wounder WoW is dieing. D3 was a flop. With Sc2 expack coming... Someone needs to stop dropping the ball
Edited by Tanker on 1/19/2013 2:43 PM PST
Posts: 401
Fixed it my self. Clad that blizzard has high end server techs......
Edited by Tanker on 1/19/2013 4:34 PM PST
Posts: 46
Fixed this by changing region to Sea, which allowed login, then changed region back US. Check the Authenticator source
Edited by Beetleguise on 1/19/2013 4:40 PM PST
Posts: 401
Hi,
I was getting the same issue where the quick match screen was blank and profile matches set to zero. I changed the DNS server address to 8.8.8.8, logged out and logged in, and everything was back to normal.


Use this one. If you want to change your IP then I would ask your ISP. As public IP address are crappy.

So you go to Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center then local area connection.

Then properties and then IP v4 ( As blizzard does not use IP v6 ) double click it. At the bottom go to DNS chance it to manual and type in 8 then press tab 8 tab 8 tab 8 then click apply.
Edited by Tanker on 1/19/2013 4:42 PM PST
Posts: 182
10 hours later still have this issue.
No wounder WoW is dieing. D3 was a flop. With Sc2 expack coming... Someone needs to stop dropping the ball


Agreed, where is the support here?
Also agree with what was said about WoW and D3.. very poor games so hopefully the new SC2 expansion is decent

Same here. I've been chatting with blizzard support for the last few hours and did everything they asked me to.

At the moment they can't solve the problem. They say it might be a problem with my ISP...
My ISP say they didn't change anything and they don't see any problem.


Blizzard always blame's other's. ISP always blame's others. All we are asking for is a update.


Silly how they blame the ISP's straight away. How about checking your end first as you can see multiple people from multiple ISP's are having the exact same issue
Posts: 3
same issue live in japan
Posts: 7
I've been having the same issue since the beginning of the year.

nslookup us.depot.battle.net
Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address: 8.8.8.8

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: wpc.758c.na.att-acdn.net
Address: 12.120.152.128
Aliases: us.depot.battle.net
wpc.758c.att-acdn.net


nslookup us.actual.battle.net
Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address: 8.8.8.8

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: us.actual.battle.net
Address: 12.130.244.193


If I telnet to us.depot.battle.net and type some random text, I quickly get an error message and the connection is closed. See below.

-> C:\Windows\System32\telnet.exe us.depot.battle.net 1119
(screen is blanked)
[type random text and press ENTER]
-> I get:
HTTP/1.0 400 Bad Request
Connection: close
Date: Sun, 20 Jan 2013 02:29:59 GMT
Server: ECLF (lsa/996B)


If I do the same with us.actual.battle.net, I don't get any response. The connection is finally closed after a few seconds - looks like the other end can't receive my inputs.

-> C:\Windows\System32\telnet.exe us.actual.battle.net 1119
(screen is blanked)
[type random text and press ENTER]
(nothing happens for a while)
[type more text]
(connection closed)


Tracerts

tracert us.depot.battle.net

Tracing route to wpc.758c.na.att-acdn.net [12.120.152.128]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 4 ms 1 ms 11 ms 192.168.3.1
2 47 ms 31 ms 34 ms mas800.ba.optusnet.com.au [198.142.128.102]
3 32 ms 28 ms 30 ms mas1-ge5-1.gw.optusnet.com.au [198.142.144.41]
4 30 ms 31 ms 52 ms mas3-ge0-0.gw.optusnet.com.au [211.29.125.237]
5 182 ms 179 ms 207 ms 203.208.174.85
6 176 ms 176 ms 181 ms xe-3-1-0.lax30.ip4.tinet.net [216.221.157.149]
7 181 ms 176 ms 183 ms as7018.lax30.ip4.tinet.net [77.67.79.174]
8 278 ms 199 ms 222 ms cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.123.30.190]
9 188 ms 184 ms 176 ms 12.123.30.105
10 213 ms 184 ms 235 ms 12.120.29.218
11 178 ms 178 ms 179 ms 12.120.152.128

Trace complete.


tracert us.actual.battle.net

Tracing route to us.actual.battle.net [12.130.244.193]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 6 ms 4 ms 2 ms 192.168.3.1
2 28 ms 29 ms 28 ms mas800.ba.optusnet.com.au [198.142.128.102]
3 49 ms 28 ms 38 ms mas2-ge2-1.gw.optusnet.com.au [198.142.144.61]
4 28 ms 36 ms 27 ms mas3-ge11-0.gw.optusnet.com.au [211.29.125.241]
5 180 ms 187 ms 176 ms 203.208.174.85
6 200 ms 175 ms 176 ms xe-2-3-0.lax30.ip4.tinet.net [216.221.157.153]
7 175 ms 176 ms 178 ms as7018.lax30.ip4.tinet.net [77.67.79.174]
8 178 ms 180 ms 179 ms cr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.123.30.18]
9 178 ms 176 ms 177 ms gar20.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.128.181]
10 176 ms 189 ms 180 ms 12-122-254-238.attens.net [12.122.254.238]
11 179 ms 176 ms 182 ms 206.16.68.46
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.
Posts: 7
Blizz Admins, feel free to contact me in private if you want to debug this further!
Posts: 1
help. i live in the philippines, and installed diablo 3 and starcarft 2 on a new computer running on windows 7. cant log in to battle.net for both games
Posts: 7
What is the actual IP addresses of us.depot.battle.net and us.actual.battle.net ?

At least, that would help us to know if our DNS resolution is correct.

FYI: mine are:
us.depot.battle.net -> 12.120.152.128
us.actual.battle.net -> 12.130.244.193
Posts: 46
Ignore the IP address it is just smoke and mirrors.

DNS by there nature distribute very nicely around the world. If they didn't nothing would work well.

This problem is blizzards making and they have to fix it.

and ....

Do not change your DNS server to google, they bubble and track enough of our lives without tracking every name to ip address query we make thank you.
Edited by Beetleguise on 1/19/2013 8:25 PM PST
Posts: 110
01/15/2013 11:30 PMPosted by Traiggen
I am having the same problem, someone recommended I delete my cache folder. It wasn't until after this I began having the "unable to download authentication module". But before I was having an issue where I would not see quick match options and I tried to join an arcade game I got "clientsidecache_read_connection_failed" error. I am not living in china, so I don't think it's tied to them. I had also been playing recently without and problems and have not installed anything new since.


Pretty much summed it for me too.

After the most recent patch (I forget which one) I was receiving the clientsidecache_read error when attempting to create/join a quickmatch or custom. I submitted a ticked and was asked to delete my blizzard entertainment folder. I did and then and only then was I receiving the following login error message:

Login Error
The authentication module provided by the service is corrupt. Please try again.

I immediately hit repair thinking damn a file is corrupt. Didn't work. Unistall and reinstall from disc. Patched and optimized. Still receiving the login error message. Repair again. No such luck. Nothing has changed on my end except for the patch about a week ago. Ever since then I've had problems with the NA region (I'm from Australia).

Please note that after deleting my blizzard entertainment folder I am also unable to login to WoW. Repaired that but it didn't work.

Someone mention fiddling with my DNS settings but I have never touched those (new pc less than a year old).

Anyone got any solutions? I tried repairing, uninstalling etc but nothing is working.
Edited by MagicSausage on 1/19/2013 8:49 PM PST
Posts: 110
I can finally log in. but now i can't start a game. when i click on the quick match i page is empty, no 1v1, 2v2... and no races to choose from.
Also my achievement points are at 0000


Yep managed to login just then and everything this blank like you described.
Posts: 24
Hi, currently I am having the same problem as everyone else where I can log in, but the portraits, achievements and arcade games are all blank. This started happening after I couldn't play a game due to the side_cache error where someone recommended for me to delete my cache files. After this I got the "Unable to download authentication module" message which after a change of DNS (8.8.8.8) it led me to the current problem. Please help!

Edit: After restoring the Cache file, I could see everything and it works as normal. Will try joining the game I had problems with later.

Edit2: The newer version could not be played due to the side_cache error again. It also appears to be that other custom games are popping up as '...' now and continues to grow(?) Anyways it appears this is only happening for SEA people that are on NA and after a friend tried to reinstall the game using the NA client it still didn't work.
Edited by Chimera on 1/21/2013 3:52 AM PST
Posts: 7
Just raised a support ticket to Blizzard.

We'll see how it goes.

ACCC anyone?
Posts: 6
I'm having the same problem on my new computer where i can log in but everthings blank but the wired thing is it still works just fine on my old computer. I really hope they fix this soon.
Posts: 2
Im having the exact same issue. Get it together blizard!
This topic is locked.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]