StarCraft® II

SEA / AUS / NZ / Japan Connection Issues

(Locked)

Posts: 3
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\hp>
C:\Users\hp>nslookup us.depot.battle.net
Server: ns69.skybroadband.com.ph
Address: 111.68.59.69

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: gs1.wpc.edgecastcdn.net
Address: 68.232.45.253
Aliases: us.depot.battle.net
wpc.758c.att-acdn.net

I also can't seem to transfer to the SEA server cause there's no button to switch regions :(
Edited by Void on 1/22/2013 4:16 AM PST
Posts: 6
Tried all the steps mentioned, but still not able to play quick match or cooperative mode.
Posts: 18
Anyone at Blizzard support, can we please have an update?
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 26,285
StarLight, have you tried both of Google's DNS servers?

8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

________________________________________________
Monday - Friday, 8 am - 5 pm PST
Pelinti
Posts: 362

I also can't seem to transfer to the SEA server cause there's no button to switch regions :(

Have you tried clicking above the credits button? Sometimes it's hidden for me but I can still click it.
Edited by DeltaV on 1/22/2013 3:28 PM PST
Posts: 40
I use Google's DNS servers.
It works just for 1st day that I download a new RPG map, then these days I still have "problem in downloading new content".
Posts: 8
telnet us.depot.battle.net 1119

HTTP/1.0 400 Bad Request
Connection: close
Date: Wed, 23 Jan 2013 02:54:24 GMT
Server: ECLF (syd/EB92)

Connection to host lost.

- other nslookup came back blank screen

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Lachlan>tracert us.depot.battle.net

Tracing route to gs1.wpc.edgecastcdn.net [68.232.45.253]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 282 ms 46 ms 49 ms lns20.bne4.internode.on.net [150.101.180.143]
3 66 ms 64 ms 63 ms te0-1-0.cor2.bne4.internode.on.net [150.101.180.
146]
4 68 ms 64 ms 65 ms te3-0-0.bdr1.syd6.internode.on.net [150.101.183.
5]
5 69 ms 69 ms 68 ms xe-1-0-1.br1.syd4.on.ii.net [150.101.197.2]
6 68 ms 64 ms 83 ms gi7-0-0-100.bdr1.syd4.internode.on.net [150.101.
197.153]
7 68 ms 64 ms 65 ms p15133.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.91]
8 68 ms 64 ms 64 ms 68.232.45.253

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Lachlan>tracert us.actual.battle.net

Tracing route to us.actual.battle.net [12.130.244.193]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 48 ms 49 ms 49 ms lns20.bne4.internode.on.net [150.101.180.143]
3 48 ms 49 ms 60 ms te0-1-0.cor2.bne4.internode.on.net [150.101.180.
146]
4 219 ms 218 ms 219 ms te3-0-0.bdr1.syd6.internode.on.net [150.101.183.
5]
5 219 ms 219 ms 221 ms te0-1-1-2.br2.lax1.on.ii.net [203.16.213.190]
6 220 ms 219 ms 218 ms xe-7-0-3.edge2.LosAngeles9.Level3.net [4.53.230.
45]
7 224 ms 224 ms 225 ms vlan70.csw2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.144.126
]
8 219 ms 219 ms 219 ms ae-71-71.ebr1.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.137.5
]
9 221 ms 220 ms 224 ms ae-6-6.ebr1.Tustin1.Level3.net [4.69.153.222]
10 219 ms 219 ms 219 ms ae-105-3505.bar2.Tustin1.Level3.net [4.69.158.98
]
11 228 ms 231 ms 227 ms 192.205.37.145
12 257 ms 252 ms 258 ms cr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.128.102]
13 254 ms 253 ms 250 ms gar20.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.128.181]
14 251 ms 254 ms 254 ms 12.122.251.190
15 227 ms 228 ms 230 ms mdf001c7613r0003-gig-12-1.lax1.attens.net [12.12
9.193.254]
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.
Posts: 8
i have tried googles servers as well and have no had any success, I can connect to battle.net but am unable to play any quickmatch without being disconnected and I am unable to play most arcade maps but not all.
Posts: 4
FYI - This is a complete abortion. Very annoyed. I can't make these changes as I play at a net cafe. How hard is it to patch a game without !@#$ing it? This is something I'd expect from EA... Not Blizzard. Come on guys.
Posts: 18
Yes I have tried that and everything else you have suggested too, in fact I said as much on post 6 of this thread.

Please I have tried everything.
Edited by StarLight on 1/22/2013 9:10 PM PST
Posts: 3
"There was a problem downloading this content. Please tr again later"

Wanting to get back into SC2 before heart of the swarm comes out, I get this error when i try and play any match on NA.

Works fine on SEA...

Tried googles DNS, no difference.

Im in Australia.
Posts: 182
So the only 'update' by a forum mod recently was to ask someone to try using google dns servers, even though the other posts on here in that time frame has tried that
Posts: 2
Any solution for MACs? This issue has been going on since the new patch.. :(
Posts: 1
I refuse to make change of my DNS.

This is not MY PROBLEM, since I played fine before the patch, and play all other online games FINE TOO!!!

This make no sense for the customer to change their own setting since this bugs was messed up by BLIZZARD.

This is really made me hold no buying the HOTS, and I start not trusting BLIZZARD anymore........

Please FIX IT.
Posts: 38
Some information that may help other users, and blizzard to diagnose this.

My testing/results:

SEA client in NA region: full of issues, changing the DNS allowed me to login, but had missing options/maps and assorted glitches.

NA client: had issues at first, but changed DNS solved them completely.

So whatever is causing this glitch, is part of the SEA client and not the NA one. blizz should have someone capable of using that to narrow it down.

in other words: DOWNLOAD THE PURE NA CLIENT.
Edited by Mussels on 1/23/2013 2:30 AM PST
Posts: 6
Additional Info....I live in central asia, buy my client is the standard NA edition and I've only ever played on the NA server.
Posts: 20
any update on this? after using the solution provided, it made things worse for me till the extent I cant get past the authentication screen...
Posts: 18
So Velnrak, have you just given up on helping us now, not going to even respond? It's been days since we could play, and I don't feel like Blizzard is taking our issues seriously.
Posts: 38
In a complete reversal, NA client wont work for me today, but SEA will. using googles DNS.
Edited by Mussels on 1/25/2013 6:08 PM PST
Posts: 18
Ahh because you said the NA client would work I started downloading it. Grrr, why can't we have a solution?
This topic is locked.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]