StarCraft® II

Game Client Version Mismatch Error Message

Posts: 28
Seems to have also kept my progress - Nice!
Posts: 78
FUUUUUUUU :( they fixed it now that my free time for weekend is over :(
Posts: 198
woo working for me now, still doesnt show i have beta access on my account page
Posts: 2
Very nice fix Blizz team.

It's nice knowing that when things break, there are people on it that know what they are doing.
Posts: 10
Success! Thanks team, I never doubted you.
Posts: 15
Yay!! back on tyty Blizz!
Posts: 15
Fixed here too.
Posts: 5
So what happened? Glad to have my widow mines back. Thanks blizz
Posts: 28
01/26/2013 04:08 PMPosted by Splixter
woo working for me now, still doesnt show i have beta access on my account page
My account page also doesn't show beta access but it seems to work nonetheless...
Posts: 5
01/26/2013 05:25 PMPosted by thespoon
woo working for me now, still doesnt show i have beta access on my account page
My account page also doesn't show beta access but it seems to work nonetheless...


+1
Posts: 46
It's working for me now, thank you Blizzard! Especially how it's a Saturday evening and it's only a beta. Most appreciated.
Posts: 3
+1 Working here, I´m able to log in, thx!
Posts: 10
My beta works. =3 Thanks blizzard!!!!
Posts: 1,613
"temporary fix"

so many people already playing beta, why shouldn't we be able to play too
while they fixing problem.


There is a difference between forking over 60 bucks to preorder a game and having to wait a few days to login.
Posts: 964
Error Message:

"Game Cliet version mismatch with selected region

The currently selected region may not yet be updated to the latest version of StarCraft 2, and you will have to wait until maintenance on this region is complete. You may be able to continue playing if you changed back to the region in which you last updated the game."

For WoL
Edited by xNoE on 1/26/2013 8:23 PM PST
Community Manager
Posts: 332
We made a few more hotfixes in an attempt to completely solve this issue. Please do continue to report if you are still having problems.

Thanks for your patience!
Posts: 5
I'm in. I can still see the error notification but at least I can log in.
Posts: 35
Ditto to that... all is good on this end... thanks for the speedy recovery Blizzard!
Posts: 225
the game freezes 65% times in the menus plz fix this blizz
Edited by Razald on 1/26/2013 11:12 PM PST
Posts: 2
I'm getting this error while trying to log in to battle.net using the map editor. Any advice?
This topic has reached its post limit. You may no longer post or reply to posts for this topic.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]