Monitor goes black

Posts: 1
I have the same issue with GTX 670. I've been playing starcraft for awhile and it didn't start until 2 months ago. I tried reverting to older nvidia drivers but the issue persist. I've been racking up losses ladder games because of this issue.

I play a few other games regularly like skyrim, chivalry, etc and this only happens with SC2. At this point I'm considering reformatting.
Reply Quote
Posts: 13
Hi guys,

I have the same issue, although it happens rarely. When it does the nVidia GPU is turning off. I know that because I have the GPUz open at the same time. Now the question is: does a buggy nvidia driver of a faulty laptop hardware turns off the GPU and as a result sc2 goes into a black screen? OR a bug in sc2 makes the game to go into a black screen and thus the GPU is stopped?

My laptop has two GPUs ofc. One Nvidia and one integrated (on Intel haswell).
Reply Quote
Posts: 5
I have the same issue too and using an nVidia GPU... I can use the windows key or alt tab to minimize SCII when it happen but even if i try to maximize it, the screen is still black. I don't think it's a problem with the video card itself or the driver, I think the problem is with Starcraft 2 because I play other games and it never happen, also, I have notice that before I reformat my PC and install Windows 8.1 I never had that issue.
Are you guys that have the issue running Windows 8/8.1 ?????
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
05/13/2014 11:48 AMPosted by Logisex
I have the same issue too and using an nVidia GPU... I can use the windows key or alt tab to minimize SCII when it happen but even if i try to maximize it, the screen is still black. I don't think it's a problem with the video card itself or the driver, I think the problem is with Starcraft 2 because I play other games and it never happen, also, I have notice that before I reformat my PC and install Windows 8.1 I never had that issue.
Are you guys that have the issue running Windows 8/8.1 ?????


I used to have it. But it has worked without a problem since i deleted the battle.net client and run sc2 the old fashion way.
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Hello everyone, i had the same problems and i found a solution for me.
I have a Geforce card and with DDU i uninstal all graphic driver :
https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/550192/geforce-drivers/wagnard-tools-ddu-gmp-tdr-manupulator-updated-07-10-14-/
Reboot and launch Geforce experience, udptade too the last version and all work good now.

Thanks and hope that will work for you too.
Reply Quote
Posts: 31
This is indeed fkn terrible. i come back after 5 months ( give or take) sitting down with my coffe to enjoy a little campaign action and after nearly completing it.....BLACK DEATH. Personally i think it is Win 8. I have sufficient resources and need no updates, resolution is fine. Seriously though a big WTF! I will try what you guy have said and repost, but i highly doubt there is a "Cure" .

-Elv out.
Reply Quote
Posts: 31
05/13/2014 11:48 AMPosted by Logisex
I have the same issue too and using an nVidia GPU... I can use the windows key or alt tab to minimize SCII when it happen but even if i try to maximize it, the screen is still black. I don't think it's a problem with the video card itself or the driver, I think the problem is with Starcraft 2 because I play other games and it never happen, also, I have notice that before I reformat my PC and install Windows 8.1 I never had that issue.
Are you guys that have the issue running Windows 8/8.1 ?????


I agree, win 8 can suck a big one. What a joke, perhaps they forgot to mention only install if you have a crappy HP with touchscreen, or any touch for that matter. Terrible!!!
Reply Quote
Posts: 31
  • 1- Tried running it by going to the folder and running as admin as well....game stalled 1min in. Next...
    -...will post with all hypothesis and solutions....
  • I have just turned off Shadow Play via Nvidia, we'll see what happens.

  • 2-( Shadow play off) Switched to windowed mode and now playing on different monitor (Acer 24")
    - So far so good. 10 minutes in.
  • UPDATE
    2hrs later and still fine. I'm guessing The Nvidia Shadow-play, windowed mode or the switch over to my Acer from the Sony 24" 3d tv ( Package deal with glasses and mind-storm game).

    Changing to Full-screen mode now....TBA
    Edited by Elvenator on 7/26/2014 2:08 PM PDT
    Reply Quote
    Posts: 2
    Frustration arise... 3 times today, in 6 games, the screen went black and I could'nt do anything.
    Come on Blizzard, do something.

    We see all kind of tricks out on the web and in this forum, but none seems to be the good one.
    - SC2Switcher.exe - did not work
    - Close Battle.net account after game lauched - did not work
    - Firefox close - still random black screen

    Can you fixed that incredbly irritant bug ? It kills me (yeah, litteraly) when the in the heat of the game I lose control and everything. If you can't fix it, tell me and I'll just leave the game.

    Yes I run my computer with an Nvidia graphic card... Is it really the card the problem ?

    Again Blizzard, do something good about this situation.
    Edited by Couts on 8/31/2014 2:17 PM PDT
    Reply Quote
    Posts: 33
    Same problem. I can hear the sound in the back.

    Steps to reproduce:

    1) Launch the game using the battle.net app.
    2) MATCHMAKING
    3) VS A.I.
    4) Select mode 1 VA.I. and pick Protos

    First match was ok, then, at match 2/3 the problem happens every time after 2 secs aprox. I tried 5 times, first the image freezes and if you try to alt+tab then it goes black.

    SC 2 Wings of Liberty (no upgrade). Win 8.1, GTX 675 M

    PLEASE FIX IT!!!
    Edited by Exocet on 9/14/2014 8:12 PM PDT
    Reply Quote

    Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

    Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

    Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

    Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

    Forums Code of Conduct

    Report Post # written by

    Reason
    Explain (256 characters max)

    Reported!

    [Close]