StarCraft® II

Achievements and Portraits not loading

Posts: 38
I cannot get my achievements and portraits to load. I've tried synching my time, double checked that all the proper ports are open, deleted my cache folder in ProgramData and have had no luck.

Please help me Blizzard.
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Could you try issuing this command from a 'cmd' window:

telnet us.depot.battle.net 1119

and see if you get an established connection (the screen will probably just clear), or if it hangs indefinitely?

EDIT: In case people are jumping to this thread, please see this sticky for consolidated info:
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/933033480

Edited by Segfalt on 10/29/2010 11:10 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\USER>telnet us.depot.battle.net 1119
'telnet' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


Win 7 x64
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
'telnet' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
Bleh, silly Win7 ;-)

Open your control panel, and click on "Programs and Features".

Then, click on "Turn Windows features on or off" on the left-hand column.

Then, select the checkbox next to "Telnet Client".

Then, try the command again :)
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
Ah yeah, I forgot it's not on by default in Win7. :)

I get an established connection. Command Prompt clears and sits there.

Thanks for the quick responses by the way!
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Hmm, are you having any other issues w/ content loading - or just achievements and portraits?

Can you give it a quick try again - exiting completely and re-running the StarCraft 2 client? try right-clicking your portrait (or, where it "should" be) and select "Change Portrait" -- do any of them load at all?
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
Content loads fine for me except for achievements and portraits. The only other potentially weird issue I notice is that sometimes it takes an longer time than normal for SC2 to close when I exit it, more than 10 seconds (not sure exactly how long and it probably takes a lot longer than 10 seconds). It will sort of hang at the normal exiting picture.

I have included screen shots of the issues that I'm having:
http://imgur.com/oCCIf.jpg
http://imgur.com/psX0O.jpg
Edited by Daskar on 10/27/2010 6:13 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Hmm, what happens if you launch StarCraft 2 "As Administrator"? I'm wondering if your client might not be able to write to its local cache.
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
Right clicked the shortcut, Open As Administrator. No change.

I feel a little bad for not mentioning this earlier, but when I load a game with others in it, their portraits don't show either. Campaign progress shows on the main profile screen shows the correct information.
Reply Quote
Posts: 5
Im having the same exact problem. The thing is that just before the last patch eveything was working fine, achievements and all...

Just tried the "run as admin" thing, and nothing changes. Hopefully you guys can sort this out

Thx for your time
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
I have the same problem since the new patch too.
However, I'm running XP, so I hope this helps debug the issue a bit.
I tried telneting, but I am not getting a response.
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
Have you had any further ideas on this Segfalt?
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Just a quick note to let you all know we're actively looking into possible reasons for this (obviously, it's not affecting very many people, so that makes it harder to troubleshoot).

So: no real update, yet - but we may have something for you guys to try/test, later.
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
Thanks Segfalt. Glad to know that Blizzard is actively looking into this. If there is anything I can do to help, just let me know!
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Ok, for those that are having achievement/portrait loading issues, we've set up some test files we'd like you to try loading in your web browser.

Please try to load each of these in your browser - if they work, you'll get "Test successful"

http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/000000test.txt
http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/400000test.txt
http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/800000test.txt
http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/c00000test.txt

Let us know, thanks!
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/000000test.txt
Test successful.

http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/400000test.txt
Test successful.

http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/800000test.txt
80 Test successful.

http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/c00000test.txt
c0 Test successful.
Edited by Daskar on 10/28/2010 10:10 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Ok, well, that's really odd.

Can you double/triple/quadruple check that you didn't somehow accidentally block your StarCraft 2 application in your firewall software?

The fact that you can load things in a browser, but the client has issues, is confusing.

I'll try to dig up some URLs of actual data (not test data) that the client tries to load, in case it's something specific.
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
I just turned off Windows Firewall and disabled all shields in Avast (free version). Opened SC2 and the problem persists. I double checked my exceptions for ports 1119-1120 UDP and TCP, 3724 TCP and 6881-6999 TCP in both Windows Firewall and Router are active.

It's a little strange that this started when 1.1.2 was released.
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Ok, let's try something.

Can you download these 3 files, from these links:

http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/6c8a0a83aed63386d675214c444af1be2e10afe7eae825add344e9c0bc99acba.wafl
http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/324b75a80c4a6f04a93b16ab9a54dcfe504c943902fe9dad16705c6a15eae911.wafl
http://us.depot.battle.net:1119/593097dcec7c4a1eaebd2c89e9f0f74f206db6c722296fb836b48978f0b73be0.wafl

Once downloaded (assuming you can download them), verify that they are all 831872 bytes in size:

10/28/2010 11:27 AM 831,872 6c8a0a83aed63386d675214c444af1be2e10afe7eae825add344e9c0bc99acba.wafl


If you don't mind finding a sha256sum program for windows, run it against each, and the sha256 should match the filename, e.g.:

E:\Utils>sha256sum.exe *.wafl
6c8a0a83aed63386d675214c444af1be2e10afe7eae825add344e9c0bc99acba *6c8a0a83aed63386d675214c444af1be2e10afe7eae825add344e9c0bc99acba.wafl

(I tested using this one, if you want: http://labtestproject.com/files/sha256sum/sha256sum.exe or http://labtestproject.com/files/win/sha256sum/sha256sum.zip)

Please report back your findings: if you can/can't download, and if the size and sha256sums are proper or not.

Thanks.
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
I'm at work right now and won't be back home for about 5 hours. I'll do these steps once I'm home and let you know how it turns out.

Thank you.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]