StarCraft® II

Achievements and Portraits not loading

Posts: 7
Folder 59\30 did not exist. Created it and placed the file in it. Folder 6c\8a existed and contained the file. This did not make any difference. My portrait is working, but no other portraits are available and the achievements still aren't working.
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
Both of these subfolders already exist with the respective files in them.

Checks on both of these original files in these folders:

C:\Users\USER\Desktop\SC Troubleshoot>sha256sum.exe "C:\ProgramData\Blizzard E
ntertainment\Battle.net\Cache\59\30\593097dcec7c4a1eaebd2c89e9f0f74f206db6c72229
6fb836b48978f0b73be0.wafl"
\593097dcec7c4a1eaebd2c89e9f0f74f206db6c722296fb836b48978f0b73be0 *C:\\ProgramDa
ta\\Blizzard Entertainment\\Battle.net\\Cache\\59\\30\\593097dcec7c4a1eaebd2c89e
9f0f74f206db6c722296fb836b48978f0b73be0.wafl

C:\Users\USER\Desktop\SC Troubleshoot>sha256sum.exe "C:\ProgramData\Blizzard E
ntertainment\Battle.net\Cache\6c\8a\6c8a0a83aed63386d675214c444af1be2e10afe7eae8
25add344e9c0bc99acba.wafl"
\6c8a0a83aed63386d675214c444af1be2e10afe7eae825add344e9c0bc99acba *C:\\ProgramDa
ta\\Blizzard Entertainment\\Battle.net\\Cache\\6c\\8a\\6c8a0a83aed63386d675214c4
44af1be2e10afe7eae825add344e9c0bc99acba.wafl
Reply Quote
Posts: 67
Hi Segfalt, I'm having the same problem, together, with stuttering after 1.1.2 patch.

I did your last test and this is what I get:

\324b75a80c4a6f04a93b16ab9a54dcfe504c943902fe9dad16705c6a15eae911.wafl
\de0bf409d37c19101fd57a33457301ba2dd7c755f199111ab9a84eaa433cfeb5
\324b75a80c4a6f04a93b16ab9a54dcfe504c943902fe9dad16705c6a15eae911.wafl

The only one with discrepancies is the second, the other two have all the same sum.

Hope this helps, get this problem fixed.

By the way, thanks for looking into it. 8D

EDIT: I just read trough the entire post, sorry for that, I turned off the antivirus to no avail

I'm connecting from Mexico, no other game client installed, my router has its firewall off, windows has all the ports open for SC2, Windos 7 64bit by the way.
Edited by Arctaeus on 10/28/2010 9:23 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 3
Actually this problem is affecting a LOT more people than you know.

Well, then, I'd like to know :)

For those it's affecting, please perform the tests I listed - mostly on the first page.

Thanks!


Not sure why my first post never made it online. I am also suffering with the lack of achievements and the inability to change portraits.

Win 7 64-bit
Comcast
Avast Anti-Virus
Microsoft Security Essentials

I tried putting the file in the 4b folder, but not the other ones yet. The new file didn't change anything.
Edited by Strydant on 10/28/2010 8:56 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 67
Ok, so my problem with portraits, and achivements is fixed. I just did--for the twentieth time--the internet clock thing, do not know why it didn't work the first 19 times though.

Now, the most important issue is that the stuttering isn't fixed yet, any clue??
Hope we get a response soon. :))

Thanks anyway to Blizzard and it's employees, for looking into the problem of this post.
Reply Quote
Posts: 281
nice to see a response, been posting for a while on SEA and US forums.
my portraits and achievements came back by itself a week ago. no idea what happened

i'd like to add something

I couldn't see my achievements either when i was logged in to the forums. there's this side bar at the main page i think and under achievements it said no achievements. just providing something that might be useful

cheers
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Ok, so my problem with portraits, and achivements is fixed. I just did--for the twentieth time--the internet clock thing, do not know why it didn't work the first 19 times though.

This (as silly as it may sound) is something that is very key.

PLEASE double-check the time on your computer... make sure the YEAR is right, too!

For Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307897

For Win7 you should be able to access it from the Date/Time control panel (assuming you have full admin privs)
Edited by Segfalt on 10/29/2010 10:43 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
I've tossed up a sticky with some consolidated info, here:
http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/933033480
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
To add for info:

I was experiencing this problem as well. All the tests came back successful: confirmed time, telnet, text file download, checksum on data files.

I then tried the recommendation of running SC2 as administrator. Which seems to have fixed the problem. The interesting thing to note is now if I exit and relaunch with running as admin, it still is working.

I'm running the enUS client. Fresh (as of last night) install of Windows 7 64-bit.

Hope it helps (and hope my problem doesn't resurface)

Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
I then tried the recommendation of running SC2 as administrator. Which seems to have fixed the problem.

This is interesting, it's possible you somehow didn't/don't have write permissions to the Cache folder.


The interesting thing to note is now if I exit and relaunch with running as admin, it still is working.

Yeah, this is expected - once the data is properly downloaded and cached, you should be good :)
Reply Quote
Posts: 5
Hi, I tried everything you have said. None of the folders in the cache directory existed, so I created them and added the .wafl files into it.

Im playing from Costa Rica (latin america) on the US server. Thing is I have like 5 friends here playing on the US server, and none of them are having the issue.

I tried running the game as admin, but still nothing

Thx for your time
Edited by Xael on 10/29/2010 12:10 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Xael, make sure you system time and date is set correctly, too. (Check the sticky for more details: http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/933033480)
Reply Quote
Posts: 5
Yep, that was the first thing I tried as recommended on the sticky (several times hehe)
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Im playing from Costa Rica (latin america) on the US server.

Hmm, are you using an enUS client (or an esMX/etc client)?
Reply Quote
Posts: 38
Got any more ideas for me to try Segfalt?

Just trying querying my time. Below is the result.

C:\Windows\system32>w32tm /query /status
Leap Indicator: 0(no warning)
Stratum: 2 (secondary reference - syncd by (S)NTP)
Precision: -6 (15.625ms per tick)
Root Delay: 0.0709928s
Root Dispersion: 7.7756009s
ReferenceId: 0x84A30465 (source IP: 132.163.4.101)
Last Successful Sync Time: 10/29/2010 6:02:28 PM
Source: Time-a.timefreq.bldrdoc.gov,0x9
Poll Interval: 10 (1024s)
Edited by Daskar on 10/29/2010 4:08 PM PDT
Reply Quote
- Technical Support
Posts: 1,113
de0bf409d37c19101fd57a33457301ba2dd7c755f199111ab9a84eaa433cfeb5 *324b75a80c4a6f
04a93b16ab9a54dcfe504c943902fe9dad16705c6a15eae911.wafl
This is broken. Those hashes should match.

Something is altering the data as you download it.

Who is your ISP? Do you use a proxy? Do you know if your ISP does invasive transparent (intercepting) proxy-ing?

Oh hey! I remember this! Yeah, I hate that proxy. Segfalt, welcome back to Beta Tech Support.

One thing that I hope you noticed is that de0bf409d37c19101fd57a33457301ba2dd7c755f199111ab9a84eaa433cfeb5.wafl is also a valid file. This proxy also caused issues with downloading maps where only a few pixels on the thumbnail was changed, causing maps to fail.

Did any of you guys ever have issues downloading maps?

With this proxy, as long as the beginning of the file and it's size remain the same, it will return the cached file. Filename is irrelevant. In fact, I don't know if this is still the case after I sent security advisories to ISPs using this proxy, but during the beta, not even the domain name mattered. Ponder that for a minute.

In fact, let's test that. If you got a different hash on that file, download this and do the same test:
http://maged.lordaeron.org/quickmirror/324b75a80c4a6f04a93b16ab9a54dcfe504c943902fe9dad16705c6a15eae911.wafl
Edited by Maged on 10/29/2010 5:19 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Posts: 5
Im using a enUS client. Same as all my friends in here
Reply Quote
Posts: 1
Hi all

I somehow managed to get it to work finally.

What I did was the following:

1) Turn off all antivirus
2) Turn off wifi (or internet connection)
3) Connected my iphone for internet tethering
4) Connect into SC2 using my iphone's connection

Thereafter I seem to managed to download all the missing cache and after which even when i used back my normal ISP connection, all portraits and achievements are showing.

Seems like an issue with the downloading of all cache. Either my normal ISP is blocking it or the firewall on my router.

Hope it helps u!
Edited by crazyAbom on 10/29/2010 6:52 PM PDT
Reply Quote
Blizzard Employee
Posts: 261
Oh hey! I remember this! Yeah, I hate that proxy. Segfalt, welcome back to Beta Tech Support.

Maged: Yep, I remember that issue all too well - hence why I brought it up again :)


Seems like an issue with the downloading of all cache. Either my normal ISP is blocking it or the firewall on my router.

crazyAbom: Wow, interesting. This is definitely indicative of your ISP doing some sort of invasive filtering, or possibly simply blocking/dropping things. Might I ask who you use as your ISP?

It's obvious there are some ISPs that are doing "Bad Things" (albeit, their initial intentions are altruistic). If we can narrow down which ISPs are doing this, or perhaps what devices/software they are using that do this, we might be able to figure something out.

Thanks, folks.
Reply Quote
Posts: 4
I'm in Canada using Rogers Cable.
But I have several friends who are using it also, and they are not experiencing the problem.
Also, I just encountered the problem when I patched to the latest patch.
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)
Submit Cancel

Reported!

[Close]