Diablo® III

New Australian Servers - Lag Spikes?

Since switching to our Australian servers, I have noticed ping at 40-300, currently 100-120, but what I am finding is I am constantly getting slight lag every few seconds, sometimes big spikes where you go super fast when it catches up, but mainly just annoying little ones constantly.

Now I have never ever had any issues with lag, but for some reason since this switch, I have constant lag in AU peak times.

Please investigate.
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 8,755
View profile
Where in ANZ are you and what ISP are you with and what kind of net(ADSL etc)?

Need more info to look into things.
________________________________________________
Twitter: @Narull | ANZ Diablo III MVP
http://www.blizzposts.com - Keep track of all Official Blizzard posts.
There not spelling mistakes, Im speaking 'Ye Olde English'
Reply Quote
Hi,

I've been experiencing the same issue but getting over 1K-2K latency. Nothing is downloading on my network and I haven't even been able to reach 60ms... I've tried letting it settle yet I'm still getting the same speed as if I was on the American server still....

I really hope this issue gets recognised soon, I would really love to play RoS when I can (since I had it gifted to me by my partner, the intentions of playing it together...)

So I second wanting this investigated a little further. I was relieved that we have gotten Australian servers yet disappointed that it's given me nothing but issues! D:

Thanks.

Edit:

We're with iPrimus ADSL2. I've tried on both my PC (wired into the modem) and my Mac (wireless connection), both have the same issue. It's pretty frustrating, even with a wired connection.

Location: South Australia, Northern Adelaide
Edited by DocSwarley#1819 on 3/21/2014 4:11 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Hey, I know this isn't my thread, but I am currently getting the same issue as above. I am in rural NSW and ISP is Dodo.
Reply Quote
I am located in Albury/Wodonga, about 5-6 hours drive from Sydney.

I am in a new estate, on fibre cabling, with Dodo, ADSL 2+, never really had any issues with any games from blizzard until 2 days ago.

Like I said, its only peak times, tested my ADSL speed and its fine, playing fine in WoW as well, its only D3.

Playing last night with some friends also in Australia, they were not having issues, I even restarted modem, pc etc, and it still did it, same as tonight.

Cheers
Edited by TugBot#6784 on 3/21/2014 4:14 AM PDT
Reply Quote
90 Gnome Warlock
9275
Posts: 26
I'm getting a similar problem

Just tried the new Aus servers with my house-mates tonight and we ran into repeated 1-3 second lag spikes (maybe a dozen spikes per minute) made the uber fights rather difficult >_<

We're on 100/40 NBN from iinet and live in Melbourne. We've had no other issues with our net everything else runs fine so I assume it's no on our side.

I'm hoping it's just growing pains with the new servers cause I can't imagine actually running through Act V like this :(
Reply Quote
I'm getting a similar problem

Just tried the new Aus servers with my house-mates tonight and we ran into repeated 1-3 second lag spikes (maybe a dozen spikes per minute) made the uber fights rather difficult >_<

We're on 100/40 NBN from iinet and live in Melbourne. We've had no other issues with our net everything else runs fine so I assume it's no on our side.

I'm hoping it's just growing pains with the new servers cause I can't imagine actually running through Act V like this :(


NBN, and you have issues as well, I am guessing its server related then, I am getting constant little spikes like you mentioned, but in a minutes play I usually get one big spike lasting a few seconds.

Currently I have been unable to play my HC character, as thats the one I am trying to level Paragon in, with these spikes I would die pretty quick.
Reply Quote
I seem to be getting good speeds at the moment. But it was just awful before. Strange...
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 8,755
View profile
Sorry guys, I actually uninstalled my copy of D3 to do a complete download test that people have been asking me to do, so I can't jump on atm to test ping etc.

Please note that connect speed means next to nothing when it comes to lag, it's all about packet loss which can happen in routing.

Could you please do a trace route for me? Instructions below:

1. Click Start and type CMD in the search field.
2. Type tracert 103.4.114.73 > c:\tracert.txt and press Enter.
3. Allow several minutes for the trace route to complete.
4. A file will be created inside your C: drive called tracert.txt that contains your trace route information.
5. Type exit and press Enter to close the command window.

Paste the info in tracert.txt here.

For example mine looks like this:

Tracing route to 103.4.114.73 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.254
2 20 ms 20 ms 20 ms lns20.bne4.on.ii.net [150.101.180.143]
3 20 ms 44 ms 23 ms xe-0-2-0.cr1.bne4.on.ii.net [150.101.33.134]
4 50 ms 56 ms 46 ms ae1.br1.syd4.on.ii.net [150.101.33.18]
5 36 ms 39 ms 37 ms 55497.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.99]
6 55497.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.99] reports: Destination net unreachable.

Trace complete.

Edit: Don't bother doing this when you're not having an issue as well yeah kinda pointless then, but if something plays up then do i t while it's happening so we can see where the lag is.
________________________________________________
Twitter: @Narull | ANZ Diablo III MVP
http://www.blizzposts.com - Keep track of all Official Blizzard posts.
There not spelling mistakes, Im speaking 'Ye Olde English'
Edited by Narull#6634 on 3/21/2014 5:00 AM PDT
Reply Quote
Here is what I got from the tracert test -

Tracing route to 103.4.114.73 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms router.belkin [192.168.2.1]
2 24 ms 24 ms 24 ms 122-148-3-186.core.dodo.com.au [122.148.3.186]
3 * * 24 ms 122-148-4-122.core.dodo.com.au [122.148.4.122]
4 30 ms 76 ms 24 ms ve223-vpls138.bdr01.syd02.eftel.com [202.62.154.113]
5 24 ms 25 ms 25 ms 55497.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.99]
6 55497.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.99] reports: Destination net unreachable.

Trace complete.
Reply Quote
On my mac atm but:

traceroute to 103.4.114.73 (103.4.114.73), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets

1 iprimusmp264 (192.168.2.1) 7.558 ms 4.135 ms 1.167 ms
2 50.03.static.syd.iprimus.net.au (203.134.4.50) 39.652 ms 40.852 ms 39.507 ms
3 50.72-134-203.static.sydnmtc.iprimus.net.au (203.134.72.50) 41.001 ms 42.889 ms 41.373 ms
4 xe-0-2-0.csr02.sydnmtc.nsw.iprimus.net.au (203.134.72.41) 67.193 ms 53.563 ms 40.866 ms
5 xe-1-2-0.csr02.equ.iprimus.net.au (203.134.2.130) 64.000 ms 41.529 ms 42.101 ms
6 xe-1-0-0.bsr01.equ.iprimus.net.au (203.134.2.254) 41.942 ms 41.305 ms 41.830 ms
7 55497.syd.equinix.com (202.167.228.99) 41.890 ms 42.497 ms 42.313 ms
8 * 55497.syd.equinix.com (202.167.228.99) 40.600 ms !X *
9 55497.syd.equinix.com (202.167.228.99) 41.278 ms !X * *
10 55497.syd.equinix.com (202.167.228.99) 41.825 ms !X * 137.990 ms !X

I seem fine at the moment, not as bad as before but when it happens again I'll update this post with the trace during.
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 8,755
View profile
03/21/2014 05:08 AMPosted by TugBot
3 * * 24 ms 122-148-4-122.core.dodo.com.au [122.148.4.122]

[/quote]

This one is generally not good, 2 time outs on a dodo node, they could be having an issue. The rest look fine.

Is it still bad ingame?
________________________________________________
Twitter: @Narull | ANZ Diablo III MVP
http://www.blizzposts.com - Keep track of all Official Blizzard posts.
There not spelling mistakes, Im speaking 'Ye Olde English'
Reply Quote
Yes, just constant spikes, then it leads up to a big spike every minute or so, the little ones are like every few seconds, mainly noticeable when fighting mobs, outside of fighting, seems fine, or i don't notice it.
Reply Quote
Its perfect now, not an issue at all, will see how it goes again in peak times tomorrow night.

Thanks
Reply Quote
MVP
Posts: 8,755
View profile
03/21/2014 05:19 AMPosted by DocSwarley
On my mac atm but:


Just wanted to lol at this point(not you yourself),I swear Macs have the ms behind the IP just to be different from Windows.

Why can't Mac and Microsoft just get along.
________________________________________________
Twitter: @Narull | ANZ Diablo III MVP
http://www.blizzposts.com - Keep track of all Official Blizzard posts.
There not spelling mistakes, Im speaking 'Ye Olde English'
Reply Quote
MVP - Technical Support
100 Draenei Mage
7215
Posts: 21,513
I would first confirm if it's connecting to the correct AU servers.

A quick way of checking this is to go to your D3 folder and open D3Debug.txt

Search for the text "GameSession::ConnectToGameServer" or "game at"

On that line will be an IP address.

EG From my log :

2014.03.20 22:12:57.805257966 >>> LongbottomN GameSession::ConnectToGameServer Joining 'LongbottomN' game at 103.4.114.87:1119 idSGame=-2025783238 (0x8741003a) heroId={ high: 0 low: 1485496 } authToken=13681251474115699011

The underlined is the game server I connected to.
Reply Quote
Connecting to the correct server. Having issues again since I logged in after having something for dinner. And it's 1:11AM so it's not a peak hour... Or at least I think so? *Shrug*
Reply Quote
This is getting frustrating!

Ever since the Aussie server has been put in place, I have had real trouble connecting to games or even creating my own game, at times I have massive lag, sometimes it feels like it stalls.
Other times its fine and I get 30 ping.

I am using iprimus, I live west of sydney so not far away from the servers at all.
Reply Quote
Support Forum Agent
Posts: 35,081
Hey guys, thanks so much for posting your trace routes so far. Please keep them coming, if you're having latency and lag issues.

It will also be very helpful if you could post your location and ISP, so our network teams can quickly scan these threads. Thank you!

1) City and Province / Region
2) ISP (Internet Service Provider)
2) Trace Route (Narull posted instructions for how to run traces earlier in the thread as well.)
3) Pathping
4) Time of Day when the lag happens
5) The D3Debug.txt log - Bluespacecow shows how to get this here.
________________________________________________

Rate me! https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/Velnrak
Edited by Velnrak on 3/21/2014 11:22 AM PDT
Reply Quote
90 Gnome Warlock
9275
Posts: 26
Ok here's my stats

1) Melbourne
2) iinet

Tracing route to 103.4.114.91 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms nexthop.vic.iinet.net.au [203.215.7.251]
3 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms te7-2.mel-pipe-bdr1.iinet.net.au [203.215.6.10]
4 1 ms 1 ms 3 ms ae6-15.cr1.mel4.on.ii.net [150.101.33.102]
5 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms ae2.br1.syd7.on.ii.net [150.101.33.28]
6 29 ms 14 ms 14 ms ae0.br1.syd4.on.ii.net [150.101.33.14]
7 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms 55497.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.99]
8 55497.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.99] reports: Destination net unreachable.

Trace complete.

3)

Tracing route to 103.4.114.91 over a maximum of 30 hops

0 Chell [192.168.0.2]
1 192.168.0.1
2 nexthop.vic.iinet.net.au [203.215.7.251]
3 te7-2.mel-pipe-bdr1.iinet.net.au [203.215.6.10]
4 ae6-15.cr1.mel4.on.ii.net [150.101.33.102]
5 ae2.br1.syd7.on.ii.net [150.101.33.28]
6 ae0.br1.syd4.on.ii.net [150.101.33.14]
7 55497.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.99]
8 55497.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.99] reports: Destination net unreachable.

Computing statistics for 200 seconds...
Source to Here This Node/Link
Hop RTT Lost/Sent = Pct Lost/Sent = Pct Address
0 Chell [192.168.0.2]
0/ 100 = 0% |
1 0ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 192.168.0.1
5/ 100 = 5% |
2 1ms 7/ 100 = 7% 2/ 100 = 2% nexthop.vic.iinet.net.au [203.215.7.251]
0/ 100 = 0% |
3 2ms 5/ 100 = 5% 0/ 100 = 0% te7-2.mel-pipe-bdr1.iinet.net.au [203.215.6.10]
0/ 100 = 0% |
4 5ms 5/ 100 = 5% 0/ 100 = 0% ae6-15.cr1.mel4.on.ii.net [150.101.33.102]
3/ 100 = 3% |
5 15ms 8/ 100 = 8% 0/ 100 = 0% ae2.br1.syd7.on.ii.net [150.101.33.28]
1/ 100 = 1% |
6 21ms 9/ 100 = 9% 0/ 100 = 0% ae0.br1.syd4.on.ii.net [150.101.33.14]
21/ 100 = 21% |
7 12ms 30/ 100 = 30% 0/ 100 = 0% 55497.syd.equinix.com [202.167.228.99]
70/ 100 = 70% |
8 --- 100/ 100 =100% 0/ 100 = 0% Chell [0.0.0.0]

Trace complete.

4) 8pm-9pm Friday and 9am-10am Saturday (so far)
5)
2014.03.21 20:19:26.037621900 >>> Duality GameSession::ConnectToGameServer Joining 'Duality' game at 103.4.114.91:1119 idSGame=-1628962694 (0x9ee8007a) heroId={ high: 0 low: 1203389 } authToken=17129690280474073149

Is it possible to fiddle some settings in the meantime on my end to make me connect back to the US servers? The new ping is amazing but the spikes make it nearly unplayable :(
Reply Quote

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]