[BUG] Masterwork elementium deathblade speed

Bug Report
1 2 3 8 Next
The in game tool-tip for this weapon lists it as a 3.8 speed, the recipe also says it's a 3.8.

However, upon equipping it, my swing speed is lower (3.32) than when using my 3.6 speed Akirus (3.46). I believe the game is thinking it is a 3.5 speed sword. The difference in haste alone is not enough to have caused this disparity.
Akirus has Expertise and Mastery, where as the Deathblade has Haste and Mastery. This haste could be a contributing factor to the lowered speed.

According to WoWHead, the Deathblade's speed is 3.5. Try clearing out your cache folder, it may be holding the wrong information for the weapon.
Cleared my cache as suggested, logged back in, still says 3.8.
Reforged the sword has 145 haste.

As an experiment, in my current setup, I reforged some gear to gain 144 haste. With Akirus, I went from 3.46 to 3.42.

With a 3.8 speed weapon this difference would be slightly higher, but negligibly. If Akirus were 3.8 speed then the speed would be 3.65 w/o or 3.6 at most with that extra 145 haste.

The deathblade puts me at 3.32, not 3.6 as it should if it were a 3.8 speed weapon.

To add, I don't really care which it's actually supposed to be, if its a 3.5 speed weapon with a bad tooltip, or a 3.8 speed weapon with wrong implementation. Hell, it could even be just fine, but for some reason my character sheet is where the error is. But, something is wrong, and I don't buy the answer to my in game ticket that the item is working as intended.
The Deathblade is a 3.5 speed weapon. It even says so on your armory.

It may have been a last minute change, where the in-game tooltip wasn't updated. Tooltip updates can't be hotfixed, you'll need to wait for a client-side patch.
Two handed swords are generally slower then the rest of the two handed weapons from what I've seen in game, only exception I've seen were pvp weapons where they are all the same speed. It does make a difference though. Save for normalized attacks, slower weapons do more damage. If it's supposed to be a weapon speed of 3.8, I'd like to see it get fixed. Thank you.
All that's wrong is the tooltip hasn't been updated. The weapon, for all intents and purposes is a 3.5 speed weapon.
Wow...
Is this intended?
Whiskey.
Tango.
Foxtrot.

These are selling for an enormous amount on my server right now. Stealth nerfing this to 3.5 is massively underhanded...
07/18/2011 08:52 PMPosted by Ghatok
Is this intended?


yeah blizzard, is it intended to be 3.5...ie, what is bugged about it, the tooltip, or the speed?
Whiskey.
Tango.
Foxtrot.

These are selling for an enormous amount on my server right now. Stealth nerfing this to 3.5 is massively underhanded...
Whiskey.
Tango.
Foxtrot.

These are selling for an enormous amount on my server right now. Stealth nerfing this to 3.5 is massively underhanded...


How much?
started at 20k for the first 3 or so now there's 2 up for 17.5k (approx.)
07/18/2011 10:32 PMPosted by Rowly
started at 20k for the first 3 or so now there's 2 up for 17.5k (approx.)


sweet
This is so shady, its like Blizzards new thing is to just waste people's time. First the honor thing now this. This game is going downhill.
Bump for blue response.

Join the Conversation

Return to Forum