Halo Max Range Calculation is Wrong

Priest
I created a bug report if everyone can please post in it, so we can get this fixed.

http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/6712712994

Thank you

Halo is supposed to be a 30 yard range. Wanding (spell Shoot), is also a 30 yard range. I can back up to max distance and start wanding a test dummy, doing damage to it, then cast Halo and it will never hit and damage the dummy.

I can go to max wand distance and move in 2 or 3 steps and wand and damage the test dummy, cast Halo and have it never hit the target either.

Halo's current max range is only 25-26 and not 30!

Priests trying to max damage are often missing because the range is off. Please fix.
If you're trying to max damage then you'd want to be at 25 yards which is the strongest point of the spell.
27.5
Unrelated, my Divine Star's range seems to randomly bug out, as well.

I used it in Scarlet Halls, it had no animation, and it hit and pulled a group that I'm estimating was 80-100 yards away. I relogged later and it went back to having an animation and normal range.
I'm pretty sure the spell says 25 yards, not 30
Unrelated, my Divine Star's range seems to randomly bug out, as well.

I used it in Scarlet Halls, it had no animation, and it hit and pulled a group that I'm estimating was 80-100 yards away. I relogged later and it went back to having an animation and normal range.


Yup, I've had divine star travel farther than intended several times.
09/28/2012 10:44 AMPosted by Alicè
I'm pretty sure the spell says 25 yards, not 30

Best effect is at 25 yards, but the spell itself has a 30 yard range:
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/tool/talent-calculator#Xa!001012!fkXO
http://www.wowhead.com/search?q=halo#abilities

I'm sure he's aware of the fact that the spell isn't strongest at 30 yards (see: http://howtopriest.com/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=1758); however, if it is missing at 30 yards when hit capped it is most likely a bug.
09/28/2012 10:58 AMPosted by Ashleycakez
I'm pretty sure the spell says 25 yards, not 30

Best effect is at 25 yards, but the spell itself has a 30 yard range:
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/tool/talent-calculator#Xa!001012!fkXO
http://www.wowhead.com/search?q=halo#abilities

I'm sure he's aware of the fact that the spell isn't strongest at 30 yards (see: http://howtopriest.com/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=1758); however, if it is missing at 30 yards when hit capped it is most likely a bug.


Yes I am totally aware of the best effect is at 25 yards. The trouble is, it shouldn't miss at 25-30. If you cast it and the tank moves a step I would rather some damage than zero damage. It's a bug.

The addon I have written tracks range on this spell, so it's showing in range and then missing. Testing with Fear ward and Shoot (Wanding), I have confirmed that Halo will miss between 25ish and 30 yards.

It's a bug.
Why are you worried about ranges above 25 if you're trying to max damage. Just get at 24yards and consider that good enough.
09/28/2012 12:49 PMPosted by Kardona
Why are you worried about ranges above 25 if you're trying to max damage. Just get at 24yards and consider that good enough.


Yes I am totally aware of the best effect is at 25 yards. The trouble is, it shouldn't miss at 25-30. If you cast it and the tank moves a step I would rather some damage than zero damage. It's a bug.


Sounds like a pretty good reason imo.
Best effect is 27.5 yards, regardless of the tooltip, unless they changed or misquoted the formula they provided in the class analysis thread.
Point being here is, it should not completely miss at 28, 29, and 30 yards, and right now it does.
Wether its wrong or not I think its too wide a range for that spell. It might be great for BGs but not dungeons or world pve

Join the Conversation

Return to Forum