Ret Mastery: Hand of Light Bug?

Paladin
I have been testing Hand of Light on target dummies and the numbers don't make sense.
I have 40.68% mastery
Templar's Verdict hits target dummy for 84,126 (w/o Inquisition)
Hand of Light hits target dummy for 31111
This equals 36.98%
3.7% below what my mastery % states

Now with 40.68% mastery and the tool tip clearly stating additional damage AS HOLY DAMAGE, with Inquisition active (30% bonus to all holy damage) my actual hand of light proc should be around 53% of whatever my CS, TV, or HoW hit for. As per 40.68 * .3 = 12.02
12.02 + 40.68 = 52.7

Templar's verdict hits Target Dummy for 82,630 (with Inquisition)
Hand of Light hits target dummy for 41711
This equals
50.47%
Not the 52.7% that would be expected.

I believe there is some kind of bug going on with Hand of Light.

Id like to add that this was on a lvl 90 dummy
Also I was in PvP gear so no set bonus of any kind relating to HoL.
And I tested this in 5.2 numerous times and it was working correctly at the time.

This is since 5.3 launch.
Weird... I'm getting similar results. Specifically, testing with a range of Mastery values, both with and without Inq, Holy and non-Holy TVs, I'm seeing Hand of Light deal 90.9% as much damage as it should.

This matches your first example (36.98/40.68 = .9090), but not your second (50.47/52.884 = .9544). That might indicate something more going on, or it might indicate that somebody had left a spell damage debuff on the dummy, since it's exactly 5% too high.
I'm not sure if the mechanic was removed when MoP launched, when they took out spell penetration and resistance mechanics for PvP, but targets of a higher level than the player naturally have a 2% resistance to spell damage per level difference. So attacking a level 93 target would reduce the magic portion of your attack by 6%.

Something to look into as it may be related to this occurrence in one form or another. Try testing on a target that is equal or lower level than your character to see if the numbers add up?
Good thought, checking that.

I'm getting the same result on a level 90 dummy as on the boss dummy. Also the same result with CS and TV, and the same result against some level 90 Granite Quilen in the Vale, so it's not a TV- nor target-dummy-specific problem.
I sniff another infamous tooltip error on the actual benefit of mastery per point...
I thought they'd finally updated the tooltip from our mastery nerf awhile back. Stealth nerf to balance the SoL buff, perhaps?
From the Libram thread:
Took some screens on a non-dummy, non-boss level 90 target and sent a message off to Exemplar.

I was seeing a consistent 3.7% discrepancy without inquisition or blessing of might, and that number sticks in my mind as what might have been an npc resist amount... but I remember during 5.2 when Lobster was testing if resil double dipped against hand of light that his numbers were dead on expected values.

Is that 3.7% of mastery (eg, 25.9% -> 22.2%) or 3.7% of damage (96.3% of expected damage)?
Also, is that with or without the t15 2p debuff?
Actually worse. I re-tested it without using exorcism, because I really am not sure if the debuff was on the boss or not.

No inquisition, no might, not using exorcism because I do have 2T15, with 25.9% tooltip mastery.

http://i.imgur.com/kQv3zTk.jpg

173,923 HoW, expected HoL ~45,000. Actual HoL 40,961
129,371 TV, expected HoL ~33,500. Actual HoL 29,762
66,044 CS, expected HoL ~17,000. Actual HoL 15,554

There's a deviation of 9-10%.

http://i.imgur.com/5jXu8y0.jpg

With all my tier set/proc causing stuff removed, using a low-damage white weapon. No buffs, no inquisition, CS is very steady at 7200, and HoL is very steady at 1520... but it should be about 1670. It's calculating like I have about 21.1% mastery rather than the 23.3% I actually have.
Post these numbers in the bug report forum too.
Reason I asked was that 96.3% is 90.9*1.06, which would be consistent with the other results for the t15 2p.
Even with zero gear and a white weapon, there's damage missing.

I changed to prot and then back to ret, and our base mastery is displayed as 14.8%. CSing over and over gets me 1,100 damage with 148 HoL, which is 13.45%, not 14.8%.

Adding in blessing of might brings me to 24.05% with no gear, but HoL is only doing 21.9%.
Anyone think that these discrepancies seem consistent with the mastery nerf we had a good while back? Was that tooltip ever fixed? I remember there being patch notes for the tooltip fix, but I never bothered to actually look to confirm the tooltip was corrected to reflect an existing nerf.
Don't know!

Tweeted it to GC because meh bug report forums. In 5.2 it was correct, but patches tend to lose things that happen in hotfixes or small patches. (Like glorious tyranny suddenly being not soulbound when 5.3 hit ^_^)

I'm going to get back to hovering in Tanaris while f5'ing craigslist though. :P
Fully naked but with my 530 sword on
Mastery 25.31%

Your Crusader Strike hit Black Bengal Goat 28639 Physical.
Your Hand of Light hit Black Bengal Goat 6588 Holy.
Your Crusader Strike hit Black Bengal Goat 30120 Physical.
Your Hand of Light hit Black Bengal Goat 6929 Holy.
Your Crusader Strike hit Black Bengal Goat 28913 Physical.
Your Hand of Light hit Black Bengal Goat 6651 Holy.
Your Crusader Strike hit Black Bengal Goat 56384 Physical. (Critical)
Your Hand of Light hit Black Bengal Goat 12971 Holy.
Your Crusader Strike hit Black Bengal Goat 23160 Physical.
Your Hand of Light hit Black Bengal Goat 5328 Holy.
Your Crusader Strike hit Black Bengal Goat 31476 Physical.
Your Hand of Light hit Black Bengal Goat 7241 Holy.
I still think someone should summarize the math and examples in this thread and post it in the Bug Reports forum.
On my low level paladin my crusader strikes hits for 6809 with 29.25% mastery. I should expect at 1991 HoL proc but instead get 1811. This is roughly a 10% discrepancy in damage.
God bless you wow detectives. I never would have caught this.
Anyone think that these discrepancies seem consistent with the mastery nerf we had a good while back? Was that tooltip ever fixed? I remember there being patch notes for the tooltip fix, but I never bothered to actually look to confirm the tooltip was corrected to reflect an existing nerf.

Well, the current tooltip is 14.80% base + 1.85% per "point". To get the numbers we're seeing, that would have to be reduced to .909 times that value, which would be 13.45% + 1.68% per point. I can't seem to find the patch notes for that change, so I don't know if that was the value, but they're rather strange numbers to use.
Yeah, that doesn't look like the nerf we took to mastery; think it was a 2% nerf to flat and scaling, but I could be wrong. I went looking the other day and couldn't find it, either.
Anyone think that these discrepancies seem consistent with the mastery nerf we had a good while back? Was that tooltip ever fixed? I remember there being patch notes for the tooltip fix, but I never bothered to actually look to confirm the tooltip was corrected to reflect an existing nerf.


Again . . . this result is since 5.3 launch.

Everything was working correctly in 5.2.

Join the Conversation

Return to Forum